Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 5.0 (4)

Calm+Confidence Beekeeping

Local Farm & Apiary in Little Rock, Arkansas · Raw Honey

Calm+Confidence Beekeeping

In Little Rock, Calm+Confidence Beekeeping feels less like a shop and more like a bee-loving community hub. Lauren and her crew are deeply knowledgeable and genuinely patient, quick to answer questions for both new beekeepers and veterans itching to troubleshoot a stubborn hive. The store vibe is warm, family-friendly, and easy to linger in as you learn. Locals praise the way their honey has supported allergies, a reminder that this isn't just pretty labels but real-life impact. Beyond honey, the operation leans into education, internships, and partnerships that grow the bee community in Arkansas. You can visit their Little Rock storefront to buy honey, talk bees, and get practical, down-to-earth advice. The whole experience is anchored by a practical love of the craft and a willingness to share what they know, making Calm+Confidence Beekeeping a memorable stop in Arkansas.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Customers praise the owner's deep knowledge and willingness to answer questions for both new and experienced beekeepers.
  • The business is dedicated to growing the bee community through education, internships, and partnerships.
  • Reviewers note the store experience and friendly, family-friendly atmosphere.
  • Some customers report allergy improvement linked to honey from Calm+Confidence Beekeeping.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Calm+Confidence Beekeeping is a working farm in Little Rock, Arkansas that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

Rose St, Little Rock, AR 72205, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Calm+Confidence Beekeeping sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Calm+Confidence Beekeeping haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Arkansas offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

Customers report allergy relief

Reviewers of Calm+Confidence Beekeeping specifically mention experiencing allergy relief after consuming their local honey. Multiple customers report buying regularly during allergy season, with some noting improvement in seasonal symptoms over time. While individual results vary, this is a common theme in reviews from Little Rock area buyers.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Calm+Confidence Beekeeping welcomes visitors to their location in Little Rock, Arkansas. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Calm+Confidence Beekeeping. To find out how to purchase their honey in Little Rock, Arkansas, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Calm+Confidence Beekeeping beyond honey. Many local producers in Arkansas carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday 10 am-5 pm
  • Friday 10 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 10 am-5 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Calm+Confidence Beekeeping sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Calm+Confidence Beekeeping sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Arkansas do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Calm+Confidence Beekeeping in Little Rock directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Calm+Confidence Beekeeping offer?
Specific honey varietals for Calm+Confidence Beekeeping haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Arkansas commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Calm+Confidence Beekeeping in Little Rock is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Calm+Confidence Beekeeping in Little Rock, Arkansas?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Calm+Confidence Beekeeping. Local honey sellers in Little Rock, Arkansas commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Calm+Confidence Beekeeping directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can local honey from Calm+Confidence Beekeeping help with allergies?
Several customers of Calm+Confidence Beekeeping mention purchasing their honey for allergy-related reasons, and some reviewers report noticing improvement in seasonal symptoms. The idea behind using local honey for allergies is that trace amounts of pollen from nearby plants may help your body gradually build tolerance. Scientific research on this is limited and results are mixed, so individual experiences vary. If you're interested in trying it, look for raw and unfiltered options since commercial filtering removes most pollen. Starting a few weeks before allergy season with honey sourced close to your area in Little Rock, Arkansas is the approach most people recommend.
Can I visit Calm+Confidence Beekeeping in Little Rock, Arkansas?
Yes. Calm+Confidence Beekeeping appears to welcome visitors at their location in Little Rock, Arkansas. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Is Calm+Confidence Beekeeping a honey farm?
Calm+Confidence Beekeeping is a working farm in Little Rock, Arkansas that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Arkansas.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Little Rock & Arkansas

Bemis Honey Bee Farm
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Bemis Honey Bee Farm

Bemis Honey Bee Farm in Little Rock is the kind of local treasure that feels like a classroom and a tasting room at once. This Arkansas family operation runs a friendly storefront where honey sits beside beekeeping gear, bottling supplies, books, and clothing, all in one visitable space. They regularly host beekeeping classes for everyone from curious hobbyists to seasoned keepers, turning newbies into confident gardeners of sweetness. Staff are genuinely knowledgeable, patient with questions, and ready to steer you toward the right gear without the hard sell. The shop is praised for fair prices and a community vibe that makes learning about bees feel social, not intimidating. You can shop in person at their Little Rock store and pick up purchases on the spot, a rare convenience in Arkansas. If you want a place that treats honey as local culture and beekeeping as a shared craft, Bemis Honey Bee Farm is your stop.

View listing
Bemis Honey Bee Farm
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Bemis Honey Bee Farm

Bemis Honey Bee Farm is a Little Rock, Arkansas based honey farm that produces honey from its own bees. The business is listed as a honey farm in Little Rock, Arkansas, and operates with bees on site. Specific product details and sales channels aren’t provided in the data, but the presence of a dedicated website confirms it is a honey producer in Arkansas. Local honey seekers in Little Rock can consider Bemis Honey Bee Farm as a straightforward source for honey from a working apiary. For residents of Arkansas, this Little Rock farm represents a real, small-scale option to support local beekeeping and enjoy fresh honey.

View listing
Appletown Store
Gift basket store
Store

Appletown Store

In Lincoln, Arkansas, Appletown Store feels like a tiny market with a serious honey heartbeat. Local honey is a noted item here, pairing with home baked goods and their famous apple cider to define the shop’s flavor. A rotating lineup of vendors keeps the shelves lively, so you’ll see new gifts and, yes, new honey on every visit. The honey is one thread in a wider tapestry of Lincoln-made goods, with gift baskets that feel personal rather than mass produced. Beyond honey, the store leans into gifts and local treats, all found in the brick-and-mortar space in Lincoln, Arkansas. Shopping is simple: stroll the aisles, chat with friendly vendors, and walk out with something special for a friend or yourself. Regulars keep coming back for the honey and the gifts, making Appletown Store one of those dependable Lincoln stops you tell visitors about.

View listing
Hillbilly Bees
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Hillbilly Bees

Along a quiet stretch in Piggott, Arkansas, Hillbilly Bees feels like a neighborly beekeeping moment you actually want to linger in. They run a small, hands-on operation, and the standout here is the bees themselves, mellow VSH Italian stock with solid genetics, the kind you trust to build a calm, productive hive. Folks keep coming back for nucs because the temperament translates into easy, reliable colonies, and the honey, reviewers swear it's some of the best they've tasted. Hillbilly Bees also gives practical help: Troy Spalding shoots straight on nuc availability, pickup timing, and payment details, often with quick email updates that make planning painless. The couple of loyal customers I chatted with say they’ll return for more nucs and even seek Troy’s guidance year after year. If you’re in Arkansas and curious about starting beekeeping or stocking strong genetics, Hillbilly Bees in Piggott, Arkansas, is a place you can trust to steer you right, online at hillbillybees.com or in person when you swing by.

View listing
R&R Apiary
Honey farm
Beekeeper

R&R Apiary

R&R Apiary in Central City, Arkansas, is a small but earnest honey operation where a handful of hives keep a steady chorus of bees busy through bloom season. You feel the farm in every jar here, a straightforward beekeeping story told in honey and patience rather than glossy labels. The listing marks it as a honey producer, but varietals and flavors aren’t listed, which means what you get is honest local sweetness rather than a grocery aisle novelty. Beyond honey, there’s no note of other products, so this feels like a pure, bees-first stop. How to buy isn’t spelled out here, so you’ll want to check local markets or direct-from-farm opportunities in Central City. In a state rich with flavor, R&R Apiary stands out as a real Arkansas find, a reminder that good honey begins in the hive and ends on the table with a little story behind it.

View listing
Farm Stop
Grocery store
Local Honey Seller

Farm Stop

Elkins, Arkansas has a grocery a little to brag about: Farm Stop, a hub for local farmers and makers where honey is as much a part of the scene as tomatoes and breads. The honey here carries the neighborhood feel, raw and unfiltered if you want it, sourced from nearby hives that make this part of the region taste like planting season. The core is local pride and honest, transparent sourcing; staff like Danielle know their farmers and can tell you which blossom the honey came from this week. The shop balances produce, breads, canned goods, and a rotating shelf of crafts from nearby farms, so you actually leave with a reason to come back. Purchase is easy, with on-site shopping and curbside pickup, plus box deals that help you stock up without breaking the bank. Farm Stop is the kind of place you tell friends about in Elkins, Arkansas, a trustworthy staple that keeps the local food scene buzzing and the bees busy.

View listing