Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 5.0 (10)

Milk & Honey Hill Farm

Local Farm & Apiary in New Blaine, Arkansas · Raw Honey

Milk & Honey Hill Farm

In New Blaine, Arkansas, Milk & Honey Hill Farm is the kind of stop you brag about later, where a farm shop stacks jars of honey beside creamy dairy. Here the dairy is the star, milk with a rich cream top, farmhouse cheddar, Swiss and mozzarella, plus a caramel sauce that's dangerously delicious. All of it sits in the on-site shop in New Blaine, where locals and travelers swing by the farm stand to stock up on both honey and dairy. Regulars plan their next visit for honey and cheese, and some say the milk is the best they've had. The shop also carries honey alongside the dairy, a small but mighty mix that keeps families returning. Milk & Honey Hill Farm feels like a family-run place with roots you can taste in every pour and bite.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Shoppers find jars of honey available in the on‑site shop alongside dairy products.
  • Visitors travel to Milk & Honey Hill Farm to buy dairy products and honey in the farm store.
  • Reviewers consistently praise the farm's dairy offerings and acknowledge the presence of honey in the shop.
  • Regular customers express loyalty and plan future visits for on‑farm products like honey and cheese.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Milk & Honey Hill Farm is a working farm in New Blaine, Arkansas that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

1100 Bayview Dr, New Blaine, AR 72851, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Milk & Honey Hill Farm sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Milk & Honey Hill Farm haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Arkansas offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Milk & Honey Hill Farm honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Milk & Honey Hill Farm welcomes visitors to their location in New Blaine, Arkansas. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farm Stand

Milk & Honey Hill Farm sells through Farm Stand.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Milk & Honey Hill Farm beyond honey. Many local producers in Arkansas carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Open 24 hours
  • Tuesday Open 24 hours
  • Wednesday Open 24 hours
  • Thursday Open 24 hours
  • Friday Open 24 hours
  • Saturday Open 24 hours
  • Sunday Open 24 hours
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Milk & Honey Hill Farm sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Milk & Honey Hill Farm sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Arkansas do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Milk & Honey Hill Farm in New Blaine directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Milk & Honey Hill Farm offer?
Specific honey varietals for Milk & Honey Hill Farm haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Arkansas commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Milk & Honey Hill Farm in New Blaine is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Milk & Honey Hill Farm in New Blaine, Arkansas?
Milk & Honey Hill Farm sells their honey through Farm Stand. Their farm stand in New Blaine offers the most direct purchasing experience. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Milk & Honey Hill Farm in New Blaine, Arkansas?
Yes. Milk & Honey Hill Farm appears to welcome visitors at their location in New Blaine, Arkansas. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Is Milk & Honey Hill Farm a honey farm?
Milk & Honey Hill Farm is a working farm in New Blaine, Arkansas that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Arkansas.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in New Blaine & Arkansas

Central Beekeepers Supply LLC
Store
Store · Visitable

Central Beekeepers Supply LLC

Central Beekeepers Supply LLC in Russellville, Arkansas, is a retail shop devoted to beekeeping gear and honey-inspired products. Based in Russellville, this family-owned store offers a broad range of equipment and supplies for beginner to professional beekeepers, along with bee-themed decor and books. The store's honey-related items are evident, with products like a Honey Hot Sauce featured among its offerings, signaling that honey and honey-derived goods are part of its assortment. Customers can visit the Russellville storefront for in-person shopping and browse the site for online options, with common channels including retail store and online store. Shoppers praise the knowledgeable staff, the clean shop, and a welcoming atmosphere that helps customers choose the right tools and supplies. While the data doesn't confirm raw honey or specific varietals, the emphasis remains on practical beekeeping equipment and honey-oriented products. For beekeeping enthusiasts in Arkansas looking for reliable gear and honey-inspired gifts, Central Beekeepers Supply LLC in Russellville is a trusted stop.

View listing
Gateway Farmers Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Gateway Farmers Market

Texarkana locals know what to grab at Gateway Farmers Market, and the honey vendor there might just be the market's secret weapon. Shoppers call them awesome, and you can taste why when you swing by on market day. The booth is part of a bigger open-air spread that includes produce, jams, canned goods, and handmade crafts from nearby growers and makers. You’re buying local, meeting the people who grow and make the goods, and leaving with honey that carries the season in every jar. The market runs Thursdays and Saturdays at 602 Jefferson Ave in Texarkana, Arkansas, with a friendly, neighborly vibe that keeps people coming back. Beyond honey, you’ll find a spectrum of goods from beef by the pound to pies and freeze-dried treats, all sourced locally. If you want a genuine Texarkana honey moment, this is the stop to make, not just a quick fetch and go.

View listing
Local Honey Map
Farm
Beekeeper

Lost Creek Apiary

Lost Creek Apiary in Shirley, Arkansas makes honey taste like a field trip. From the hive, raw, unfiltered honey straight from the hive, with late-summer comb honey making a rare, crumbly hint of sweetness when the season turns. The flavor and quality routinely blow people away, with reviewers calling it the best honey they have tasted and leaving loyal buyers to stock up again and again. The owner brings real beekeeping know-how to every jar, explaining the process with a calm, confident warmth that makes you trust the product before you even taste it. If you want to try it, you order online through the Lost Creek Apiary website. There’s no fuss, just truly honest Arkansas honey you’ll crave after the first spoonful. A road-trip anecdote from shoppers nearby, even crossing into Texas, seals the memory of this Shirley find as something you’ll tell friends about for years.

View listing
Arkansas Bees
Honey farm
Beekeeper

Arkansas Bees

Arkansas Bees in Cabot, Arkansas, starts with a two-pound jar story that feels real, not marketing fluff. This small keeper runs honey straight from their own bees in Cabot, and the honey carries that honest, neighborhood vibe you can taste. The reviews tell the real tale: someone ordered a two-pound jar and came back for more, proof that the flavor and the service earned a follow-up. When a delay of 18 days happened, the beekeeper fixed it by sending a free product, and the customer ordered again, which is the kind of loyalty you want to see. If you want to ask about availability or how to buy, the site has a simple contact page to reach out. There aren’t flashy varietals listed here, just solid local honey from Cabot, Arkansas that you can count on. It’s a straightforward option for anyone craving a taste of Arkansas from a small, hands-on apiary that clearly builds trust one jar at a time.

View listing
Neal Family Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Neal Family Farm

Neal Family Farm in Rogers, Arkansas is where you can grab your berries and your honey in one sunny stop. The farm keeps a friendly, family-run vibe, and at the farm stand you can snag local honey right beside the berries you just picked. Honey is sold at the farm stand, pickup only. Rogers, Arkansas, is why this family does its magic. This is a place where the story is as sweet as the taste; the honey is a local product that pairs perfectly with the berries and the plants on site. Families keep coming back because the experience feels like visiting a neighbor who knows bees. The farm stand is the hub for both berries and honey, with pickup available so you can swing by for a quick souvenir on your way home. Remember the smiles and the small, well-kept grounds; you’ll leave with fresh berries and a jar of honey that tastes of Arkansas summers and family pride.

View listing
Edward Gay Family Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Edward Gay Family Farm

Springdale, Arkansas, Edward Gay Family Farm is a place where watermelons taste like sunshine and a century-long family touch guides every stem. This family-owned spot books in-season produce and a lineup of local goodies from jams and jellies to salsas, eggs, breads, and frozen cider, with honey tucked in as a steady favorite. People keep coming back for fruit that actually delivers, crisp apples, juicy watermelons, and tomatoes that taste like summer. The on-site farm stand makes browsing easy, and the friendly Gays are always around to answer questions and share growing stories with Springdale locals. If you want to plan a visit, their Facebook page is the best beacon for what’s in stock and when you can drop by. This is the kind of place you leave with honey and groceries and a warm memory of Northwest Arkansas hospitality.

View listing