Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Online Retailer 4.9 (165)

Pacific Resources International, Inc.

Local Online Retailer in Carpinteria, California · Raw Honey

Pacific Resources International, Inc.

Carpinteria, California is where Pacific Resources International turns Manuka honey into a real treat and a daily staple. Their raw Manuka honey, sourced from Carpinteria, is the star, with lehua blossom varieties adding a sunny floral lift and a lineup of formats that prove honey can be playful too, including honey sticks, drops, lollipops, and chocolate confections that taste cocoa-kissed and wellness-forward. The honey comes in raw, unfiltered form, with some reviewers chasing the higher UMF notes for health-minded uses, while others just want that rich Manuka punch. You can shop online and have it shipped nationwide, and there’s also a retail store option for pickup or local browsing. Delivery is reliable and fast, which keeps repeat customers coming back. In Carpinteria and across California, this family-run operation feels personal, responsive, and genuinely excited about good honey and better bites.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Reviewers consistently praise the Manuka honey products for rich flavor and variety, including honey drops, honey sticks, and chocolates.
  • Customers become repeat buyers, citing fast, reliable delivery and easy ordering from the online store.
  • Lovers note the range of honey formats such as honey sticks and lollipops, illustrating product variety.
  • Some buyers reference UMF grades and health-related uses, reflecting consumer interest in medical-grade Manuka honey.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Online Retailer

Pacific Resources International, Inc. sells honey online from Carpinteria, California. Online ordering can be a convenient option when local farm stands or markets aren't accessible, though it's worth confirming where the honey is actually sourced and harvested.

1015 Mark Ave, Carpinteria, CA 93013, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

Raw

Pacific Resources International, Inc. produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and nutritional profile that commercial processing typically destroys.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Mānuka

Pacific Resources International, Inc. carries Mānuka honey. Each varietal reflects the local flora around Carpinteria, California, giving you a taste of what's actually blooming in the region. Also noted: lehua blossoms.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Pacific Resources International, Inc. honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Pacific Resources International, Inc. in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Carpinteria, California is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Online Store Ships Nationwide Retail Store Delivery

Pacific Resources International, Inc. sells through Online Store, Ships Nationwide, Retail Store and Delivery. They ship orders, making their Carpinteria, California honey accessible no matter where you are.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

Honey Sticks

Beyond honey, Pacific Resources International, Inc. also offers honey sticks. This range of products is available through their usual sales channels in the Carpinteria, California area.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 8:30 am-4:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am-4:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am-4:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am-4:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am-4:30 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Pacific Resources International, Inc. sell raw or unfiltered honey?
Yes. Pacific Resources International, Inc. produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and beneficial compounds that commercial processing typically removes. Whether their honey is also unfiltered has not been confirmed. Contact them directly in Carpinteria, California if that's important to you.
What types of honey does Pacific Resources International, Inc. offer?
Pacific Resources International, Inc. is known to carry Mānuka honey. Each varietal has a distinct flavor profile, color, and texture shaped by the flowers the bees forage in the Carpinteria, California area. Availability can vary by season since different plants bloom at different times of year. Contacting them directly is the best way to check what's in stock.
How can I buy honey from Pacific Resources International, Inc. in Carpinteria, California?
Pacific Resources International, Inc. sells their honey through Online Store, Ships Nationwide, Retail Store and Delivery. They ship orders, making their Carpinteria, California honey accessible no matter where you are. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Pacific Resources International, Inc. sell anything besides honey?
Yes. In addition to honey, Pacific Resources International, Inc. in Carpinteria, California also offers honey sticks. Check with Pacific Resources International, Inc. for their full current product list and availability.
Can I order honey online from Pacific Resources International, Inc.?
Yes. Pacific Resources International, Inc. is an online honey retailer based in Carpinteria, California. Ordering honey online is a convenient option when local farm stands and markets aren't accessible. When buying honey online, look for details about where the hives are located, whether the honey is raw or processed, and how it's packaged for shipping.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Carpinteria & California

Santa Barbara Hives
Bakery
Local Honey Seller

Santa Barbara Hives

Avocado honey is the star at Santa Barbara Hives, a tiny, sunlit shop in Carpinteria where the counter overflows with jars and beeswax candles. You can smell the bees as you step inside. Local honey is the main story, with avocado honey flying off the shelf for a reason, it's creamy, nuanced, canvassing toast and tea with a gentle, green-fruity note that lingers. The space is small but packed with giftable bee stuff, from candles to little trinkets that make great souvenirs from Carpinteria. Tastings are on offer, so you can compare avocado against other varieties while chatting with staff who actually know their bees. You’ll find this in Carpinteria California, a quick stop from the coast, where friendly service makes the visit feel like a guided taste tour. Purchase is in-store pickup only at their Carpinteria retail shop, and you can grab your honey there. A memorable stop for locals and travelers chasing authentic California honey and warm, knowledgeable help. Carpinteria locals swing by for the avocado honey.

View listing
Bennett's Honey Farm
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Bennett's Honey Farm

Fillmore's Bennett's Honey Farm is a family-run stop that feels like stepping into a working apiary and a friendly shop at once. Here you can sample raw, unfiltered honey in a lineup that includes wildflower, buckwheat, orange blossom, blueberry, avocado, eucalyptus, sage, and clover, plus comb honey and beeswax candles and skincare. The on-site tasting room features an active glass-lined hive, so you can watch the bees while you decide what to take home. Locals and visitors stock up on this raw honey and chat with the warm, knowledgeable staff who treat every jar as a story from the field. The farm is very family-friendly, with a display of beekeeping and honey production that’s welcoming to kids and grown-ups alike. Buy at the retail storefront in Fillmore, California, where parking and access make it easy to linger. Some guests report allergy improvements after using local honey, a small but meaningful reminder of why this Fillmore stop sticks in your memory.

View listing
American Honey Bud Bees
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

American Honey Bud Bees

El Centro, California, American Honey Bud Bees is all about raw clover honey that tastes like a sun-drenched bloom after a warm day. This honey is raw and unfiltered, keeping its natural color, a touch of crystallization, and a clover sweetness that hints at springtime back home. Local reviewers consistently crown it the best honey in the valley, praising purity and flavor over grocery-store jars. Repeat customers swear by the clean taste and the way it makes toast, yogurt, or a drizzle over sliced apples feel extra special. There’s no fluff here, just honey as it comes from the hive, no additives. How to buy? The purchase channels aren’t listed here, so check their website or reach out directly for current availability. In El Centro, California the bees deliver a genuine neighborhood honey you’ll want to grab again and again, proof that good raw honey still travels from farm to table with real care.

View listing
Heavenly Honey Company of Ojai
Natural goods store
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Heavenly Honey Company of Ojai

In Ojai California, Heavenly Honey Company feels like stepping into a tiny farm stand, plus a tasting room inside the shop. Here the eight-flavor tasting is five dollars, and you actually get a sense of place as the staff walk you through which flowers the bees worked and why each honey tastes the way it does. The lavender and sage honeys are standouts, but fiddleneck, sunflower, and crystal Sunflower with organic lemon oil are all worth a swirl. Candles made from beeswax round out the shelves for gifting or your own tea time. You can visit the store in Ojai or order online and they ship nationwide. The team loves sharing beekeeping basics, and many customers report allergy improvement from local honey. It’s a family-stoked operation with a farm vibe that makes you feel like you discovered something special in California. When you’re winding through Ojai, stop by and taste first, buy what you love, and maybe have it shipped home.

View listing
Fifth Crow Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Fifth Crow Farm

Fifth Crow Farm in Pescadero, California grows a seasonal range of vegetables and farm offerings through its CSA and a presence at local farmers markets. Members pick up their shares at Castro Farmers Market and other Bay Area locations, reflecting a community-focused approach to fresh, farm-grown produce in California. The CSA notes add-ons available each season, including honey, flowers, eggs and herbal remedies, highlighting a small-batch, pollinator-friendly approach tied to seasonal abundance. The farm is described as friendly and reliable, with accessible facilities indicated by a wheelchair-accessible car park. Visitors can connect with Fifth Crow Farm through CSA boxes, farmers markets and occasional on-farm visits, underscoring strong ties to local food networks in California. For those seeking local, seasonal ingredients, Fifth Crow Farm offers transparent sourcing and a practical path to purchasing in Pescadero and surrounding areas. Honey is presented as a seasonal add-on, aligning with the farm’s broader emphasis on fresh, regional products in California.

View listing
Topanga Quality Honey
Health food store
Local Honey Seller

Topanga Quality Honey

In Fillmore, California, Topanga Quality Honey is the kind of local honey you tell a friend about after a first bite, with a glow that sticks to the palate. Reviews tie Topanga Quality Honey to Bennett's Honey Farm, a sign that this honey comes from a real local source you can trust, not a faceless label. The flavor is praised as bright and true, a reminder that small-batch beekeeping and careful handling still win. Shoppers like to sample before they buy, and the staff are friendly and happy to guide a tasting, answering questions about how the hive works. In Fillmore you’ll feel the community behind every jar, a sense that these bees are part of the local landscape, buzzing along with farmers who know their soil and season. It’s the kind of find you remember long after you leave town.

View listing