Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Store 4.7 (24)

Jireh Honey Shop #3

Local Store in Lancaster, California · Raw Honey

Jireh Honey Shop #3

Jireh Honey Shop #3 in Lancaster isn't just a honey shop, it's a small wellness corner with a story. The owner chats with you, sharing a quick note on honey origins while you sample a handful of varieties. Shoppers praise the quality and a broad natural product lineup that goes beyond honey. The staff are genuinely friendly and know their stuff, offering helpful guidance and generous tastings that turn first visits into regulars who return for different honeys and health-focused products. This Lancaster stop is where you buy a jar you love and walk out with a few wellness treats to boot. The store sits in a retail storefront in Lancaster, California, welcoming walk-ins who want to chat with knowledgeable staff and try samples on the spot. It feels personal, memorable, and genuinely useful for everyday health, a place you can trust when you want real honey and real wellness in one friendly visit.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Shoppers praise the honey’s quality and the shop’s broad natural product selection.
  • Staff are described as knowledgeable and friendly, offering helpful guidance and honey samples.
  • Regular customers return for various honey varieties and health-focused products.
  • The store is a convenient place to buy honey and related wellness items in Lancaster.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Store

Jireh Honey Shop #3 is a retail shop in Lancaster, California that carries honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, they can be a convenient way to find locally sourced honey in the area.

44054 10th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Jireh Honey Shop #3 sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Jireh Honey Shop #3 haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in California offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Jireh Honey Shop #3 honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Jireh Honey Shop #3 welcomes visitors to their location in Lancaster, California. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store

Jireh Honey Shop #3 sells through Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Jireh Honey Shop #3 beyond honey. Many local producers in California carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 10 am-7 pm
  • Tuesday 10 am-7 pm
  • Wednesday 10 am-7 pm
  • Thursday 10 am-7 pm
  • Friday 10 am-7 pm
  • Saturday 10 am-7 pm
  • Sunday 11 am-4 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Jireh Honey Shop #3 sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Jireh Honey Shop #3 sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in California do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Jireh Honey Shop #3 in Lancaster directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Jireh Honey Shop #3 offer?
Specific honey varietals for Jireh Honey Shop #3 haven't been confirmed. Local honey in California commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Jireh Honey Shop #3 in Lancaster is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Jireh Honey Shop #3 in Lancaster, California?
Jireh Honey Shop #3 sells their honey through Retail Store. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Jireh Honey Shop #3 in Lancaster, California?
Yes. Jireh Honey Shop #3 appears to welcome visitors at their location in Lancaster, California. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Does Jireh Honey Shop #3 carry locally sourced honey?
Jireh Honey Shop #3 is a retail shop in Lancaster, California that stocks honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, buying from a curated retailer can be a convenient way to access local honey without tracking down individual beekeepers. Ask the staff about which producers they source from and whether the honey is raw or processed.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Lancaster & California

Honey from the Ant-Tree(Honey Delivery Service)
Honey farm
Online Retailer · Visitable

Honey from the Ant-Tree(Honey Delivery Service)

In Lancaster, buckwheat and sage honey with comb honey steal the show, each jar tasting like a field trip to the bees' kitchen. The buckwheat hits with dark, molasses depth while sage offers a bright, herbaceous lift, and the comb honey pairing turns every toast into a tiny ceremony. CBC honey shows up in the lineup too, with its own subtle twist that fans say helps them unwind or ease discomfort. Beyond honey, Honey from the Ant-Tree pours in beeswax candles, soaps that many customers swear by for sensitive skin, and a lip balm that actually soothes. You order online through their store and they deliver locally in Lancaster, California, with a visitable storefront for a hands-on look and a friendly hello. Reviewers consistently praise Anthony for reliable delivery and plainspoken, knowledgeable service; repeat orders are the norm, and allergy or sinus relief shows up in several notes. It’s a small family operation with a big local heart, worth stocking up on before it disappears.

View listing
BJ's Health Foods
Health food store
Local Honey Seller

BJ's Health Foods

BJ's Health Foods in Victorville, California is where raw honey meets a full-on wellness market. Their raw honey is the real deal, unfiltered amber nectar that sticks to the roof of your mouth and your health goals. But the shelves don’t stop at honey. This Victorville shop leans into organic produce, gluten-free snacks, natural supplements, and beauty products, all neatly kept and easy to find. Shoppers rave about the friendly, knowledgeable staff who can suggest a restorative herb or a vitamin routine in a heartbeat, and the checkout is quick so you can be back on the road in minutes. If you’re in Victorville and need a fast in-store fix for wellness essentials when online orders aren’t convenient, this is your spot. The vibe is clean, welcoming, and a dependable neighborhood hub where you can pop in for a jar of raw honey and walk out with a basket of wellness goodies. California locals appreciate the practical, people-first approach that makes this spot memorable.

View listing
Verde of Cambria
Tea store
Store

Verde of Cambria

On Cambria's Main Street, Verde of Cambria is the kind of shop that makes you linger. The blueberry honey is not just a label here, it's a staple that slides into their tea and gift lineup, a sweet souvenir you can sip and share. The honey is real, unpretentious and flavorful, and you can sample both the honey and the day’s tea flight before you decide. Locals and visitors alike pop in for a quick honey fix or a full tea experience, drawn back by the friendly, knowledgeable staff who treat every guest like a neighbor. When you walk in, you can wander through a mix of loose teas, tea accessories, candles, handmade gifts, and yes, local honey that tastes like the region. The purchases happen in-store, with a charming small-town feel that makes you want to come back on your next trip.

View listing
Primal Pastures
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Primal Pastures

On a Murrieta afternoon, Primal Pastures invites you to stroll a working farm and actually pick berries straight from the vines, all while bees hum at the hives. That hands-on vibe is the heart of the stop. Honey is part of a broader lineup that leans into farm-fresh protein, grass-fed beef, poultry, lamb, and pork, plus the occasional produce pick, all tied to a farm-box style subscription. The box even includes line-caught fish and other goodies, a nice way to taste the region without leaving home. Here in Murrieta you can buy on site during visits, or order online for pickup or delivery, which makes it easy to support a veteran-owned family operation from Murrieta to the wider California scene. The real plus here is the people; customers repeatedly praise Natalie's responsive service and the sense you’re part of a local food community. Primal Pastures feels like a day at the farm with real options and real flavors, not just marketing talk.

View listing
Pine Valley Honey
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

Pine Valley Honey

Pine Valley Honey's creamed honey is a velvet spread that fans swear by. In Pine Valley, California, the same small operation also makes a liquid honey with bright garden sweetness. The difference between Pine Valley honey and the grocery store jar is real, a cleaner, purer note that lets you taste the region. People are loyal, calling Pine Valley the top source for honey they can actually finish in a week. Reviews describe the sweetness as subtle and wonderful, never cloying, and say it elevates everything from toast to yogurt to tea. Beyond honey, creamed honey is a core product, a texture you’ll want in your pantry. This is a small craft-focused operation, with a distinct flavor that local markets can vouch for. If you’re in Pine Valley or passing through, seek Pine Valley Honey directly from the producer for a memorable jar that feels terroir-driven.

View listing
Davis Farmers Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market

Davis Farmers Market

Davis Farmers Market in Davis, California, isn’t just a market, it’s a small local festival where jars of honey sit alongside peaches, pastries, and wheels of cheese. The buzz here isn’t hype, you actually meet beekeepers and taste honey right where it’s made, with a lineup that often includes wines and other small-batch treats. On Wednesdays and Saturdays in Davis, California, the stalls spill with produce, bread, and bites, and honey is among the standout finds you’ll want to sample and take home. You’ll notice a crowd that loves local flavor and friendly faces more than glossy marketing, this market feels lived-in, walkable, and real. Buy honey directly from local vendors at the Davis Farmers Market, stroll the lanes, and chat with the folks who grow and craft your groceries. It’s the kind of place you leave with a jar of honey and a new local friend, confident you’ve discovered something truly Davis.

View listing