Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Beekeeper 5.0 (26)

SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey

Local Beekeeper in San Diego, California · Raw Honey

SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey

In Old Town San Diego, Savage Bee-Ches is not just a honey shop, it’s a tasting room you can walk into. The showcase leans California mono-floral varietals, meadowfoam, carrot, pomegranate, and wildflower, each with a clean, expressive finish that begs for a charcuterie board or a spoonful. You can snag honey sticks and beeswax candles too, plus a well-curated line of gifts. Best of all, you can sample before you buy, and the owner Kemi is a honey mentor in the most delightful way, bubbling with knowledge about bees, nectar sources, and how a hive shapes flavor. They ship online or you can pop by the storefront in San Diego to sip and shop in person. The Old Town perch makes tasting feel like a local ritual, not a pit stop. It’s Black-owned, veteran- and woman-led, and absolutely San Diego in a jar.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • The shop offers a diverse selection of honey varietals such as meadowfoam, carrot, pomegranate, and wildflower, with tasting samples available.
  • Customers praise the owner's deep knowledge about bees and honey production.
  • Visitors value the in-store experience and the opportunity to sample varieties before buying.
  • The shop highlights local California honey and provides a carefully curated range of gifts and sweets for locals and visitors to San Diego.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Beekeeper

SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey is a beekeeper and apiary, meaning they keep their own hives and harvest honey directly. This is as close to the source as you can get when buying local honey in San Diego, California.

2802 Juan St UNIT 19, San Diego, CA 92110, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Meadowfoam Carrot Pomegranate Wildflower

SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey carries Meadowfoam, Carrot, Pomegranate and Wildflower honey. Each varietal reflects the local flora around San Diego, California, giving you a taste of what's actually blooming in the region.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey welcomes visitors to their location in San Diego, California. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Online Store Retail Store

SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey sells through Online Store and Retail Store. They ship orders, making their San Diego, California honey accessible no matter where you are.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

Honey Sticks Beeswax Candles

Beyond honey, SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey also offers honey sticks and beeswax candles. This range of products is available through their usual sales channels in the San Diego, California area.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday 12-5 pm
  • Friday 12-5 pm
  • Saturday 12-5 pm
  • Sunday 12-5 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in California do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey in San Diego directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey offer?
SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey is known to carry Meadowfoam, Carrot, Pomegranate and Wildflower honey. Each varietal has a distinct flavor profile, color, and texture shaped by the flowers the bees forage in the San Diego, California area. Availability can vary by season since different plants bloom at different times of year. Contacting them directly is the best way to check what's in stock.
How can I buy honey from SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey in San Diego, California?
SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey sells their honey through Online Store and Retail Store. They ship orders, making their San Diego, California honey accessible no matter where you are. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey sell anything besides honey?
Yes. In addition to honey, SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey in San Diego, California also offers honey sticks and beeswax candles. Their beeswax-based products are made from the same hives as their honey, meaning everything comes from a single, traceable source. Check with SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey for their full current product list and availability.
Can I visit SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey in San Diego, California?
Yes. SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey appears to welcome visitors at their location in San Diego, California. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Is SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey a local beekeeper?
Yes. SAVAGE BEE-CHES® San Diego Gourmet Honey is a beekeeping operation in San Diego, California that manages their own hives and harvests honey directly. Buying from a beekeeper means the honey goes from hive to jar with minimal middlemen, which typically results in a fresher, more traceable product. Beekeepers can also tell you exactly where their hives are located, what the bees are foraging, and how the honey is processed.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in San Diego & California

Linda Vista Honey
Honey farm
Beekeeper

Linda Vista Honey

Linda Vista Honey in San Diego keeps bees close to home and it shows in every jar. This veteran-owned apiary makes honey that’s sweet, with a smooth, almost satin finish that customers describe as high quality. There aren’t a ton of varietals listed, but the flavor is consistently clean and true to the hive. Packaging is neat and presentable, the kind that looks at home on a kitchen counter. The operator, Jeff, gets big praise for professionalism and real hands-on help, including moving a bee swarm when needed. Loyal shoppers say they’d buy again without a second thought, which says a lot in San Diego. If you want to try it, reach out for inquiries and orders through their site. Linda Vista Honey feels like a small California farm with a big heart, a place you’ll remember after your first spoonful of that smooth, sweet honey.

View listing
San Diego Honey Company
Food manufacturer
Beekeeper · Visitable

San Diego Honey Company

Vanilla bean honey is the star at San Diego Honey Company, a San Diego operation that keeps California hives and makes raw wildflower honey with real bloom character. The lavender and the other infusions turn this local honey into something special without masking the sweetness. Ginger and lemon, cinnamon, and of course the vanilla bean infusion are all real flavors, not gimmicks, and the vanilla bean honey is particularly popular for toast, tea, and baking. They also offer gift baskets and a few infused honey bottles that make great gifts for foodie friends. You can pick up at the Sea Hive storefront in Liberty Station, San Diego, or order online and they ship nationwide. The honey is sourced locally, so you can taste California in every jar, and repeat orders plus gift sets show a loyal following. A note from reviewers: shipping can be slow at times, but the packaging is solid and the products hold up well in transit.

View listing
SKY HIGH BEES
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

SKY HIGH BEES

On Mission Boulevard in San Diego, Sky High Bees runs a tight, hands-on honey operation that tastes like the neighborhood you walked through this morning. This San Diego company keeps things local, feeding its hives with blooms right here in Southern California, delivering honey that carries a soft floral lift with a warm, sunny finish. Details on varietals aren't spelled out, but the emphasis is clear: honey produced for nearby tables, plated with the same care you’d give a farmers market treat. If you want to see what they’re offering, skyhighbees.com is the place to check for current stock and purchase options. You can feel the coastline breeze in every jar, a reminder that in San Diego, California, bees are making something true to place, not a chain of generic sweetness. It’s a simple, earnest operation that treats honey like a local treasure, and that’s what makes it memorable.

View listing
Mike & Niki’s Honey Company
Honey farm
Beekeeper

Mike & Niki’s Honey Company

In Campbell, California, Mike & Niki’s Honey Company is turning raw, unfiltered honey into a tasting map you can actually follow. Their orange blossom is just the tip of a vast lineup, with more than 30 varietals that range from bright citrus to deeper florals. They also churn out comb honey, creamed honey, and infused varieties like garlic, plus gift baskets for that host gift you actually want to give. You’ll usually catch them at Bay Area farmers markets, especially Cupertino, bringing jars straight from the hive to your table. Buyers rave about the high quality and the natural character of the honey, and many report seasonal allergy relief after adding a spoonful to tea or lemon water. Beyond honey, the range includes thoughtful gifts and a story you can taste, as their beekeeping and sustainability know-how shines through in every jar. If you’re in Campbell or nearby California towns, this is the kind of small-batch treat that makes a trip to the market worth it.

View listing
Burkett's Pollination Inc
Farm
Farm & Apiary

Burkett's Pollination Inc

Burkett's Pollination Inc in Reedley makes honey that tastes like a perfect day in bloom. Customers say it's among the best they've tried, with a bright, clean finish that sticks with you. Their pomegranate juice is a standout too, described by visitors as the best they've had, even the frozen kind tastes freshly squeezed. The place feels friendly, and visitors chat about pollination while sampling honey. You can drop by the Reedley farm to sample and buy honey and juice on the spot. Regulars say they'd come back for more honey and to stock up when they visit. If you're chasing local honey in Reedley California, this spot brings together flavor, a real farm vibe, and a memory you'll carry home. People mention the warm welcome and the chance to pair honey with jelly or juice right there.

View listing
NOSSORC NATURE ENRICHMENT CENTER
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

NOSSORC NATURE ENRICHMENT CENTER

In Anderson, California, NOSSORC Nature Enrichment Center runs a small honey operation that funnels money straight back into its environmental education programs. The honey tastes like the terrain, the kind of clean, plant-forward sweetness you get from bees that have done their rounds around community gardens and learning spaces. You can pick up jars at the center in Anderson, or at Kent's, a trusted local retailer nearby. If you plan a visit, give them a call first; the center hosts kid-friendly learning days and environmental activities, and hours can vary. Crystal, who runs the shop, is attentive and quick to answer questions, making the whole experience feel like stopping by a neighbor's kitchen. This isn't just honey; it's a local project you can support with a jar in hand. For Anderson locals and travelers in California, this is a memorable bite of the region you can truly taste.

View listing