Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farmers Market 3.0 (4)

The Honey Ladies

Local Farmers Market in San Jose, California · Raw Honey

The Honey Ladies

In San Jose, The Honey Ladies bring a bright, hive-forward sweetness from the fields straight to the farmers market. Their stand at San Jose area markets is where many locals discover honey that tastes clean, floral, and unmistakably California. The core product here is honey, sold directly at the market stand with a focus on quality and aroma that makes toast sing. You’ll find the same jar doing the talking on pancakes and tea, and the flavor often earns praise for its depth and purity. Purchase happens at their farmers market stand in San Jose, California, with visits welcome on market days. Local shoppers also note that a bee-delivery tale can be a hiccup sometimes, and one staffer at the stand has drawn mixed reviews. Still, the love for The Honey Ladies’ honey runs strong, and many locals keep coming back for that reliable, spoonful-friendly sweetness.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • The honey is praised for its quality and flavor by customers.
  • The Honey Ladies sell honey at local farmers markets through a market stand.
  • One reviewer noted poor communication about a bee package delivery or service.
  • Overall, customers express love for the honey despite occasional negative interactions with staff at the market.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farmers Market

The Honey Ladies sells at farmers markets in the San Jose, California area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular ways to buy local honey, since you can meet the seller, ask questions, and often sample before you buy.

5807 Winfield Blvd b1, San Jose, CA 95123, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether The Honey Ladies sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for The Honey Ladies haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in California offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing The Honey Ladies honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

The Honey Ladies welcomes visitors to their location in San Jose, California. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market

The Honey Ladies sells through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at The Honey Ladies beyond honey. Many local producers in California carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Open 24 hours
  • Tuesday Open 24 hours
  • Wednesday Open 24 hours
  • Thursday Open 24 hours
  • Friday Open 24 hours
  • Saturday Open 24 hours
  • Sunday Open 24 hours
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Honey Ladies sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether The Honey Ladies sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in California do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting The Honey Ladies in San Jose directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does The Honey Ladies offer?
Specific honey varietals for The Honey Ladies haven't been confirmed. Local honey in California commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting The Honey Ladies in San Jose is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from The Honey Ladies in San Jose, California?
The Honey Ladies sells their honey through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit The Honey Ladies in San Jose, California?
Yes. The Honey Ladies appears to welcome visitors at their location in San Jose, California. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Does The Honey Ladies sell at farmers markets in San Jose?
Yes. The Honey Ladies is known to sell at farmers markets in the San Jose, California area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular and trusted channels for buying local honey, since you can meet the producer, ask questions about sourcing and processing, and often taste before you buy. Market schedules vary by season, so checking their website or social media for current dates and locations is recommended.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in San Jose & California

Mango Blossom Apiary
Honey farm
Beekeeper · Visitable

Mango Blossom Apiary

Mango Blossom Apiary turns wildflower honey into a conversation piece in San Jose, California. The honey is raw, unfiltered, and beloved for a rich, smooth, natural flavor that reviewers call among the best they've tasted. Their wildflower honey is the backbone, with seasonal varieties that keep your palate curious. They also do infused honey in vanilla bean and lavender, plus skincare like whipped honey body butter. You can sample and buy directly at their farm stand in San Jose, near Mango Blossom Court off Snell and Chynoweth, with pop-up appearances around the area. The operation is veteran-owned and locally minded, with a warm, knowledgeable beekeeper who makes the whole buying experience feel easy and personal. Allergy relief reports pop up in reviews, along with loyal repeat customers who savor the immunity-boosting vibe of local honey. If you’re chasing a true San Jose flavor with a connection to the hive, Mango Blossom Apiary is hard to beat.

View listing
Henninger Hill Apiary
Honey farm
Beekeeper

Henninger Hill Apiary

In San Jose, California, Henninger Hill Apiary feels like a slice of local beekeeping history. For about 50 years, a friendly, honest couple has tended the hives and bottled honey that friends now call superb. The honey here is the star, with a flavor you can actually taste as a trace of fields and flowers, not a bland supermarket note. This is a true family operation in San Jose, California, focused on small-batch honey that sells itself through word of mouth. If you’re hoping to snag a jar, call ahead to check honey availability because stock can shift with the seasons. The buying experience is warm and straightforward, a real community moment in a city that’s seen beekeeping change. Support this little family business and you’re not just buying honey, you’re keeping a local tradition alive in San Jose.

View listing
Willow Glen Honey
Store
Store

Willow Glen Honey

Willow Glen Honey in San Jose, California, stocks raw honey that comes in practical 8 oz tubs, the kind you actually scoop with no hesitation. This is unfiltered, honest honey with a clean, bright sweetness that tastes like a well-tended hive in the heart of Silicon Valley. The shop operates as a local store reseller, so you’ll find it in a San Jose setting, and you can reach out online via their contact page for purchasing details. The flavor is the real story here, bright, unapologetic honey that delivers more flavor per spoonful than many branded jars. A reviewer in the UK called it among the best raw honeys they’ve tried and said they’d love to have more shipped, which speaks to its cross-border appeal. If you’re chasing genuine raw honey in California, Willow Glen Honey is a name to know on Lincoln Avenue and beyond, a straightforward option that respects the bees and the palate.

View listing
Honey Plus Co | Stand #2
Store
Farmers Market · Visitable

Honey Plus Co | Stand #2

Wildflower honey is the anchor, but Honey Plus Co at Stand #2 in San Bernardino, California, keeps you coming back for the little extras. This busy, kid-friendly farm stand serves up a clean, high-quality honey lineup with wildflower leading the charge, plus a small but mighty range of honey-based products like cough syrup that actually works. The staff are the kind you want at a market, knowledgeable, friendly, and unafraid to steer you toward a new jar or a comforting remedy. Shoppers praise the fair prices and the welcoming atmosphere, and many say they’ll return for more honey and more samples. You can taste on site, compare flavors, and get straightforward guidance on uses and pairings from people who really know bees. In San Bernardino and across California, this stand is a reliable stop for pure sweetness, honest advice, and a dash of local color. See you at the farm stand, where the jars always seem to shine.

View listing
DeBellis Ranch
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

DeBellis Ranch

In Acton, California, DeBellis Ranch feels like a warm invitation from a family that grows with the season, a place where you can cut your own bouquet and stroll through a pumpkin patch before ducking into a tiny shop. The real draw is that workshop-style vibe, friendly owners who chat about flowers, share organic baking tips, and make you feel like a guest in their home. Honey sits with eggs, bread, and other local goodies in a small, handcrafted display that honors Acton’s farming roots. You’ll find honey at the farm stand on site, ready to take home after your sunflowers and coffee-scented memories. If you want a keepsake snapshot, Gabriel will happily snap a photo of you and your crew. This is a family-run stop that moves with the seasons, inviting Acton locals and travelers alike to slow down, taste, and trust your next honey moment.

View listing
Marshall's Farm Honey
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Marshall's Farm Honey

In American Canyon, a tiny tasting room sits behind a pair of sheds where Marshall's Farm Honey keeps it real. This is raw honey from a true California farm with a handful of standout varietals: lavender, orange blossom, buckwheat, and blackberry, plus a lavender-infused honey that locals love. There are also SF Bay Area Blend, Napa Valley County, and Marin County blends, all raw and unfiltered, each with its own floral signature. Beyond honey, look for infused varieties and beeswax candles to light up your kitchen with that honey-scented glow. Sample at the on-site tasting room; four varieties are typically available to taste, and if you like what you try, you can buy right there or at farmers markets and at retail spots like Whole Foods. The spot is easy to reach in American Canyon, with on-site parking and a friendly, no-nonsense vibe. This is honest, local honey you can taste the terroir in, from American Canyon.

View listing