Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.9 (107)

Meadiocrity Mead

Local Honey Seller in San Marcos, California · Raw Honey

Meadiocrity Mead

Meadiocrity Mead is a San Marcos, California based meadery offering honey-forward drinks crafted from local honey. The San Marcos location features a on-site tasting room with a bar and flight-style sampling of sweet and dry meads, making the core product clearly mead. Flavors mentioned by guests include Mango Ginger, Hibiscus Dragonfruit Lemonade, Meadacolada, Watermelon Basil, Royal Espresso, and Tea with a Twist of Honeybee, illustrating a lively range of infused options. Visitors can sample these meads at the San Marcos venue and learn about the craft from staff, enjoying the on-site atmosphere and occasional events. Food is not served on site, though nearby dining options are available. For locals seeking a local honey experience in San Marcos, California, this venue provides an approachable introduction to honey-based beverages. The business showcases honey-forward profiles and a variety of flavors in a welcoming California setting.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • The mead flavors are consistently honey-forward with a wide range of sweet and dry options.
  • Guests appreciate knowledgeable staff and a welcoming tasting room atmosphere in San Marcos.
  • Reviewers note the flights and on-site bar experience, with events and a social vibe.
  • Customers mention no food served on site but nearby dining options and a fun overall experience.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Meadiocrity Mead is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

1365 Grand Ave Suite 100, San Marcos, CA 92078, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Meadiocrity Mead sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Meadiocrity Mead haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in California offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Meadiocrity Mead honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Meadiocrity Mead welcomes visitors to their location in San Marcos, California. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Meadiocrity Mead. To find out how to purchase their honey in San Marcos, California, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

Mead

Beyond honey, Meadiocrity Mead also offers mead. Their infused honey line includes mango ginger, hibiscus dragonfruit lemonade, meadacolada, watermelon basil, royal espresso, tea with a twist of honeybee varieties. This range of products is available through their usual sales channels in the San Marcos, California area.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday 5-9 pm
  • Friday 4:30-9:30 pm
  • Saturday 3-9 pm
  • Sunday 2-6 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Meadiocrity Mead sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Meadiocrity Mead sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in California do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Meadiocrity Mead in San Marcos directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Meadiocrity Mead offer?
Specific honey varietals for Meadiocrity Mead haven't been confirmed. Local honey in California commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Meadiocrity Mead in San Marcos is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Meadiocrity Mead in San Marcos, California?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Meadiocrity Mead. Local honey sellers in San Marcos, California commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Meadiocrity Mead directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Does Meadiocrity Mead sell anything besides honey?
Yes. In addition to honey, Meadiocrity Mead in San Marcos, California also offers mead. Their infused honey line includes mango ginger, hibiscus dragonfruit lemonade, meadacolada, watermelon basil, royal espresso and tea with a twist of honeybee varieties, blending local honey with complementary flavors. Check with Meadiocrity Mead for their full current product list and availability.
Can I visit Meadiocrity Mead in San Marcos, California?
Yes. Meadiocrity Mead appears to welcome visitors at their location in San Marcos, California. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in San Marcos & California

Golden Door Country Store
Organic food store
Local Honey Seller

Golden Door Country Store

Golden Door Country Store in San Marcos feels like a country market that just happens to stock honey. The jar I grab there is the kind that tastes like a late-summer orchard, because the store pairs its honey with a broad sweep of fresh produce and house-made bakery goodies. Shoppers say the honey is delicious, and it sits happily alongside local fruits, breads, and seasonal veg. The staff are consistently friendly and ready to help you pick the right spread or bread for your weekend plans. You can shop in person at the San Marcos storefront or browse the online store if you want to plan ahead. Parking is easy, the vibe is welcoming, and the whole place feels like a local hub where you actually see the people who grow and bake your food. If you want a friendly, trustworthy spot for local honey and other organic goods in California, Golden Door is worth a stop.

View listing
Honey
Store
Local Honey Seller

Honey

In Torrance, California, Honey runs a little storefront that feels like a well-loved pantry stop on a sunlit street. Two reviews give it away, five stars across the board, with one line, loud and clear: Love their flavors. That note nails what this shop does best honey with character that begs to be opened and sniffed, then smeared on toast or tea. In Torrance you don’t have to hunt around for something special, the flavors here feel distinctive, not generic jarred sweetness. Details on how to buy aren’t listed in this listing, but a quick swing by the storefront will tell you everything you need. The two glowing reviews and the personal touch of the owner, Honey, make this Torrance stop feel like a trusted friend you’ll want to visit again.

View listing
Herbal Alternatives
Tea store
Store

Herbal Alternatives

Colfax, California has a tea shop that feels like a friendly neighborhood pantry, and Herbal Alternatives is it. Here local honey sits beside teas, crystals, bath salts, CBD items, and a careful shelf of natural goods. The standout is the staff energy, with Starr in particular, who are consistently friendly, ridiculously knowledgeable, and ready to source something if they don’t stock it today. Customers consistently praise the owner and staff for personalized service and can even arrange special orders. The shop invites hands-on browsing, you can chat about adaptogenic herbs, sniff teas, and sample honey with a story. If you’re in Colfax, California looking for a small-batch honey and a friendly in-person shopping experience, this is the stop. Visit the Colfax storefront to pick up local honey and a range of herbal products, or call ahead to arrange a special order. It’s the kind of place that makes you want to swing by again, talk bees, and leave with a few new favorites.

View listing
Verde of Cambria
Tea store
Store

Verde of Cambria

On Cambria's Main Street, Verde of Cambria is the kind of shop that makes you linger. The blueberry honey is not just a label here, it's a staple that slides into their tea and gift lineup, a sweet souvenir you can sip and share. The honey is real, unpretentious and flavorful, and you can sample both the honey and the day’s tea flight before you decide. Locals and visitors alike pop in for a quick honey fix or a full tea experience, drawn back by the friendly, knowledgeable staff who treat every guest like a neighbor. When you walk in, you can wander through a mix of loose teas, tea accessories, candles, handmade gifts, and yes, local honey that tastes like the region. The purchases happen in-store, with a charming small-town feel that makes you want to come back on your next trip.

View listing
Local Honey Map
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Royal Bees Company

In Carlsbad, California, Royal Bees Company runs a true mom-and-pop honey farm where every jar feels cared for from hive to bottle. The honey is described by locals as high quality with a taste that sticks with you, and service that feels personal and attentive. This small family operation in Carlsbad has built a loyal following among shoppers who want a real, local honey experience. If you want a honey that tastes like it came from the farmer next door, Royal Bees Company is a solid pick. A note from reviewers: one customer calls it the best honey ever and says they prefer the warmth of a family business to a big storefront. Before you go, confirm current contact details since some online addresses have been outdated, but once you connect, Carlsbad will welcome you with a jar that tastes like summer.

View listing
Phelan Honey Farm
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Phelan Honey Farm

Phelan Honey Farm in Phelan, California makes raw, unfiltered honey from High Desert blooms, a jar that tastes like the desert itself. The honey here comes straight from local bees, with comb honey and beeswax products adding texture and utility to your pantry. Tours at the farm give you a window into the process and the sources, and Glen the beekeeper is patient, hands-on, and eager to help you pick the right honey for your needs. Locals rave about the purity and the deep, rich flavor that only desert flora can deliver. Allergy relief stories show up in reviews, and the loyalty is real; the High Desert community keeps coming back. If you’re visiting, you can swing by the farm at 14482 Azalea Rd, Phelan CA 92371 to taste, tour, and take home something you’ll actually finish. Phelan Honey Farm feels like a neighborhood staple, a place you trust for genuine local honey and bee products in the California High Desert.

View listing