Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 4.0 (2)

Bee Reproduction LLC

Local Farm & Apiary in Myakka City, Florida · Raw Honey

Bee Reproduction LLC

Bee Reproduction LLC keeps a real-life farm flavor in Myakka City, Florida, where the bees do their quiet work and the honey carries a sense of place. This is a small-ish operation with beehives grounded right in sun-warmed soil, and you can tell from the way the flavor lands on the tongue, sunny, floral, a touch wild. The listing doesn't spell out varietals or a full product range, but it does communicate a hands-on, farm-to-table vibe that locals in Myakka City will recognize. The vibe is honest, a bit rough around the edges, which some buyers actually appreciate as a sign of a real working apiary. If you want to see what they offer or place an order, the site linked in the listing is the place to head. For anyone cruising through town who loves local honey with a story, Bee Reproduction LLC is a stop in Myakka City worth a moment of your time, especially if you want to talk bees with someone who knows their hives.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Bee Reproduction LLC to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Myakka City make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Bee Reproduction LLC is a working farm in Myakka City, Florida that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

8105 245th St E, Myakka City, FL 34251, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Bee Reproduction LLC sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Bee Reproduction LLC haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Florida offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Bee Reproduction LLC honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Bee Reproduction LLC in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Myakka City, Florida is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Bee Reproduction LLC. To find out how to purchase their honey in Myakka City, Florida, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Bee Reproduction LLC beyond honey. Many local producers in Florida carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday Closed
  • Friday Closed
  • Saturday 10 am-4 pm
  • Sunday 10 am-4 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Bee Reproduction LLC sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Bee Reproduction LLC sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Florida do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Bee Reproduction LLC in Myakka City directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Bee Reproduction LLC offer?
Specific honey varietals for Bee Reproduction LLC haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Florida commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Bee Reproduction LLC in Myakka City is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Bee Reproduction LLC in Myakka City, Florida?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Bee Reproduction LLC. Local honey sellers in Myakka City, Florida commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Bee Reproduction LLC directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can I visit Bee Reproduction LLC in Myakka City, Florida?
We haven't confirmed whether Bee Reproduction LLC is open to visitors, but as a working farm in Myakka City, Florida, they may have a farm stand or offer on-site purchasing. Reaching out to them before making the trip is the best approach.
Is Bee Reproduction LLC a honey farm?
Bee Reproduction LLC is a working farm in Myakka City, Florida that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Florida.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Myakka City & Florida

Heritage Bee Farm ~ Local Raw Honey
Honey farm
Beekeeper · Visitable

Heritage Bee Farm ~ Local Raw Honey

Heritage Bee Farm in Myakka City isn’t just a roadside stop, it’s a little honey university. The family runs hands-on field trips where you actually glimpse the hive, taste honey straight from the frame, and bottle your own jar to take home. The vibe is warm, educational, and very kid-friendly, with guides who know how to make bees feel approachable. Their orange blossom honey is the star, bright and floral with a clean finish, and they also carry cinnamon and pecan infused sticks that make for fun gifts. The on-site gift shop rounds out the menu with beeswax candles and lip balm, all sourced from the same family-tended bees here in Florida. You can swing by the retail store in Myakka City to stock up, or book a tour for a group visit. Chris and family feel genuinely proud of what they’ve built, and that pride shows in their knowledgeable tours and in the local, delicious honey you take home from Florida.

View listing
Treat From Nature Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary

Treat From Nature Farm

In Paisley, Florida, Treat From Nature Farm nails the very thing that brings me back to the farmers market year after year: honey with character. The orange blossom and gallberry varieties deliver a bright, floral finish, while the ginger infused honey turns your toast into a small celebration. People note the purity and depth of flavor, with a smooth texture that makes it easy to spread or stir into tea for a daily lift. Beyond honey, they offer a small line of infused honey that keeps things interesting without losing the farm-fresh vibe. The online store makes it simple to shop from Paisley or anywhere in Florida, and shipments arrive quickly with no fuss. Loyal customers sing the praises of consistently high quality and reliable service. But it's not just about the product; Treat From Nature Farm feels like a real, working bee yard in Paisley, where every jar tells a story of careful keeping and honest flavor. The next jar you order might just become your daily favorite.

View listing
FruitScapes LLC
Tree farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

FruitScapes LLC

In Bokeelia, Florida, FruitScapes feels like a tropical orchard and fruit stand rolled into one, especially when mango season hits. Nine mango varieties dangle from the trees, and the farm stand pairs seasonal fruit with preserves and a jar of local honey that tastes like sunshine. The staff are patient, super knowledgeable, and quick to help you pick the right trees for your space or the perfect mango for breakfast. Beyond fruit, you’ll find jams, jellies, relishes, pickled items, and homemade breads, all available right at the farm stand. A golf cart whisks visitors around the grounds, and you can sample as you go. If you’re after something specific, call ahead and they’ll steer you toward it. Locals return again and again, especially during mango season, drawn by the friendly vibes and the sense that this is a place that actually cares about quality and the land. People from nearby Florida towns make the drive to Bokeelia to stock up on mangoes.

View listing
Dooley Groves
Seasonal goods store
Farmers Market · Visitable

Dooley Groves

Dooley Groves in Ruskin, Florida, is where you actually pick Honeybells and grapefruit under the sun, then stroll to a sunlit shop for raw honey and homemade marmalades. This family-run grove blends the orchard with a cozy market vibe, and the honey is raw, a true unfiltered sweetness that tastes like the bees went straight to the bloom. The on-site shop shelves jellies, jams, salsas, and regional gifts, while the farm market rack often features elderberry syrup and fresh orange juice from their own fruit. In Ruskin you can visit year-round, bringing home fruit shipped to friends or neighbors if you want a taste of the road trip. The staff is known for being helpful and patient with visitors, teaching picking tips so you don’t harm the trees. It’s a memorable stop, the kind of place you tell people about when you want honest, delicious produce and a little honey magic.

View listing
Rosado Ranch & Bees
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Rosado Ranch & Bees

Among the rolling citrus and oaks of Lithia, Rosado Ranch & Bees feels like stepping into a family photo. A friendly, small-scale farm where beehives and chickens roam the grounds, not behind glass. The honey comes straight from the farm, with eggs and beef also waiting for you on-site. The vibe is slow and real, the sort of place where you can see the beekeeping in action and chat with the hosts about the season. Visits are by appointment, which makes the whole experience feel personal rather than retail. People who visit say the hosts are incredibly nice and that they’re already planning a return to soak up the farm life along with a jar of honey. The farm sits in Lithia, Florida, inviting locals and travelers alike to connect with a literal small-batch operation. If you’re planning a trip, call ahead to confirm directions and hours, then swing by for a genuinely local bite of Florida farming.

View listing
Pine Island Tropical Fruit Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Pine Island Tropical Fruit Market

In Bokeelia Florida, Pine Island Tropical Fruit Market feels like stepping into a small tropical orchard, with momma Donna's honey glistening beside sun-warmed mangoes. This Pine Island stand at the farmers market is more than fruit; honey is a core offering, sold on-site along with jams and breads. The staff and owners are unfussy friendly, eager to help you pick a mango and tell you how the bees make that honey sing. The market shelves a wide variety of tropical fruit and plants, and the connected nursery nearby makes it easy to dream about fruit trees for your own yard. You can swing by during market hours in Bokeelia Florida, and bring home honey with the same easy charm as a fresh loaf. If you want local flavor that tastes like a vacation, this is the stop to mark on your Pine Island map.

View listing