Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Store 4.7 (621)

Neighborhood Co-op Grocery

Local Store in Carbondale, Illinois · Raw Honey

Neighborhood Co-op Grocery

In Carbondale, Illinois, Neighborhood Co-op Grocery puts bulk honey where you actually notice it, sitting alongside bulk grains, nuts, and spices. The bulk honey lives in a well-curated corner, easy to scoop or grab a jar, and the store shelves are filled with local produce, bakery items, and ready-to-eat options. Their deli is solid with fresh slices and vegan options, and the cookies and pizza from the case keep me coming back for a quick, honest bite. If you shop in Carbondale, you can tap into Link Match SNAP/EBT vouchers that boost your local produce buys and put a little more sweetness in your cart. Friendly staff, a clean, welcoming vibe, and a community feel make Neighborhood Co-op Grocery more than a grocery store; it’s where local makers and neighbors actually meet.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Neighborhood Co-op Grocery to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Carbondale make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Store

Neighborhood Co-op Grocery is a retail shop in Carbondale, Illinois that carries honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, they can be a convenient way to find locally sourced honey in the area.

1815 W Main St, Carbondale, IL 62901, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Neighborhood Co-op Grocery sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Neighborhood Co-op Grocery haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Illinois offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Neighborhood Co-op Grocery honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Neighborhood Co-op Grocery in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Carbondale, Illinois is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store

Neighborhood Co-op Grocery sells through Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Neighborhood Co-op Grocery beyond honey. Many local producers in Illinois carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 8 am-9 pm
  • Tuesday 8 am-9 pm
  • Wednesday 8 am-9 pm
  • Thursday 8 am-9 pm
  • Friday 8 am-9 pm
  • Saturday 8 am-9 pm
  • Sunday 8 am-9 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Neighborhood Co-op Grocery sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Neighborhood Co-op Grocery sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Illinois do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Neighborhood Co-op Grocery in Carbondale directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Neighborhood Co-op Grocery offer?
Specific honey varietals for Neighborhood Co-op Grocery haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Illinois commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Neighborhood Co-op Grocery in Carbondale is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Neighborhood Co-op Grocery in Carbondale, Illinois?
Neighborhood Co-op Grocery sells their honey through Retail Store. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Neighborhood Co-op Grocery carry locally sourced honey?
Neighborhood Co-op Grocery is a retail shop in Carbondale, Illinois that stocks honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, buying from a curated retailer can be a convenient way to access local honey without tracking down individual beekeepers. Ask the staff about which producers they source from and whether the honey is raw or processed.
How should I store honey from Neighborhood Co-op Grocery?
Honey from Neighborhood Co-op Grocery should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Carbondale & Illinois

Fresh Foods
Produce market
Store

Fresh Foods

Fresh Foods in Carbondale, Illinois, has carved out a real corner for local honey. The jars sit among a broad, proudly local lineup that includes jams, preserves, salsas, mustards, and a spectrum of produce. The honey is not an afterthought here; shoppers consistently note that the local honey is a standout, part of a store-wide emphasis on goods grown or made nearby. In Carbondale, Illinois, you’ll find it easy to grab a jar while you load up on fresh produce, eggs, nuts, and dried fruits. Best of all, you can buy it in person at the Murdale Shopping Center location, alongside the other local staples. Reviewers praise the quality produce and the way local honeys add value to the shopping trip, calling Fresh Foods a reliable source for everyday groceries without sacrificing character. The staff are friendly, and the store feels like a neighborhood hub, not a big-box stop.

View listing
Carbondale Farmer's Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Carbondale Farmer's Market

On Saturdays in Carbondale, Illinois, honey at the Carbondale Farmer's Market feels like a little local treasure among the neighborhood beekeepers. The market is a hive of friendly faces, with vendors who know their growers and their bees, and you can tell the difference in the jars beside breads, veggies, and plants. Local beekeepers bring honey to market every week, and you’ll hear the stories behind the flavor as you sample. Beyond honey there’s a healthy spread of wares from nearby farms and makers, including vegetables, fish, beef, baked goods, tea, coffee, jewelry, and more, all rooted in Illinois roots. The market runs Saturdays from 8 a.m. to 12 p.m., April through November, rain or shine, and purchasing is direct from the folks who grow and package it. It’s a community scene, a place where you can chat with the beekeeper about production and flavor, then walk away with a jar and a smile that sticks with you till your next visit.

View listing
farmers' market of carbondale
Market
Farmers Market · Visitable

farmers' market of carbondale

In Carbondale, Illinois, the Farmers Market of Carbondale is a Saturday ritual where beekeepers share a table with bakers and plant folks. From 8 am to 12 pm, April through November, the market is a community pulse, and yes, local honey is on hand among seasonal produce, breads, jams, and little plant nurseries. SNAP and EBT are welcome, so supporting your local economy doesn’t require a gold-plated wallet. You can stroll the stalls, taste a drizzle of honey, and chat with the folks who keep bees here in Illinois. The market hub is at 2001 W Main St, easy to find, easy to love on a Saturday. This is the kind of stop that makes Carbondale feel like a town you discover on foot, not pass through. If you want a real taste of Illinois honey tied to a lively local scene, this is your spot.

View listing
Wyldewood Cellars Illinois
Wine store
Store

Wyldewood Cellars Illinois

Wyldewood Cellars Illinois in St Joseph stands out the moment you step into their downtown shop, where jars of elderberry wine and jalapeño honey wine sit beside a shelf of honey-forward meads. This is honey turned into a small collection of wines and meads that lean into fruit and spice, not grapes alone. The elderberry wines and a lineup of meads, including a famous jalapeño infusion, give you something memorable at every turn. The vibe shifts from tasting room to cozy gathering space, since locals love hosting bridal showers and candle-making classes here. The staff guide tastings with real knowledge, helping you pair a glass with a moment. You can shop in person at their retail storefront in St Joseph, and there is a charming on-site gift store with honey-inspired goodies. It's a spot locals genuinely trust, a friendly, reliable pit stop in St Joseph on any road trip, with Duchess the shop cat adding a wink of personality.

View listing
Scharf Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Scharf Farm

Scharf Farm in Millstadt, Illinois feels like a welcome detour from the highway to the country. Here the family-run vibe spills into a tiny country store, rows of greenhouses, and a well-tended patch of strawberries you can pick yourself in season. Their stand shelves a careful mix of produce, jams, plants, and local honey that pairs beautifully with summer tomatoes. The berries are grown with care, often pesticide-free, so you can nibble a few while you walk the aisles. In Millstadt, Illinois, you’ll also see Scharf Farm produce at Soulard Farmers Market in the St. Louis area, giving you a second chance to stock up. You’ll love the friendly, helpful staff, and the no-fuss setup, with no field fees just pay for what you pick when berries are in season. The visit in Millstadt feels real, with a small-country-store charm and easy parking. It’s the kind of place you’ll tell friends about and return to year after year.

View listing
Grayslake Farmers Market
Farmers' market
Local Honey Seller

Grayslake Farmers Market

On Grayslake's Main Street, the Grayslake Farmers Market feels more like a neighborhood festival than a shopping trip, and honey is a steady, sweet note among the stalls. Here you mingle with farmers and crafters, and you’ll find honey from nearby apiaries alongside fresh produce, cheeses, and baked goods. The market runs live music, kid-friendly activities, and a whole array of local goods, so it’s not just a place to buy honey but to taste its flavors. Purchases happen directly from individual vendors during market hours; there’s no storefront to browse. If you’re chasing honey in Grayslake Illinois, this market delivers a family-friendly, neighborhood vibe you’ll want to swing by again. Locals love sampling and chatting with vendors who remember you by name, and when the weather cooperates the scene feels like a small festival in town. Grayslake shines through its farmers market with a memory of honey and a chorus of friendly faces you’ll carry into your kitchen.

View listing