Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 5.0 (6)

Just BEE Açai Monticello

Local Honey Seller in Monticello, Illinois · Raw Honey

Just BEE Açai Monticello

Just BEE Açai Monticello is a casual breakfast stop in Monticello, Illinois that specializes in acai bowls and quick bites. Located at 204 W Washington St, the shop invites locals and visitors to enjoy dine-in or takeaway options in a friendly, neighborhood setting. Reviews highlight fresh fruit and approachable service, with the option to customize bowls to be vegan by omitting honey and granola. While not described as a dedicated honey shop, the bee-themed name and menu indicate honey is part of the experience for non-vegan orders. For Monticello residents seeking easy, tasty morning or midday fuel, this Monticello spot offers reliable options in Illinois.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Just BEE Açai Monticello to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Monticello make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Just BEE Açai Monticello is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

204 W Washington St, Monticello, IL 61856, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Just BEE Açai Monticello sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Just BEE Açai Monticello haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Illinois offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Just BEE Açai Monticello honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Just BEE Açai Monticello in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Monticello, Illinois is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Just BEE Açai Monticello. To find out how to purchase their honey in Monticello, Illinois, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Just BEE Açai Monticello beyond honey. Many local producers in Illinois carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday 12-5 pm
  • Thursday 11 am-5 pm
  • Friday 12-4 pm
  • Saturday 11 am-3 pm
  • Sunday 11 am-3 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Just BEE Açai Monticello sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Just BEE Açai Monticello sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Illinois do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Just BEE Açai Monticello in Monticello directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Just BEE Açai Monticello offer?
Specific honey varietals for Just BEE Açai Monticello haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Illinois commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Just BEE Açai Monticello in Monticello is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Just BEE Açai Monticello in Monticello, Illinois?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Just BEE Açai Monticello. Local honey sellers in Monticello, Illinois commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Just BEE Açai Monticello directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
How should I store honey from Just BEE Açai Monticello?
Honey from Just BEE Açai Monticello should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
How do I know if honey from Just BEE Açai Monticello is real honey?
Buying from a local producer like Just BEE Açai Monticello in Monticello, Illinois is one of the most reliable ways to ensure you're getting real honey. Imported and mass-market honey is frequently adulterated with sugar syrups or ultra-filtered to remove pollen, making it impossible to trace the origin. Local honey from a known source avoids these issues entirely. Signs of authentic, minimally processed honey include natural crystallization over time, slight variations in color and flavor between batches, and a thicker texture than commercial brands. If you want to know more about how Just BEE Açai Monticello harvests and processes their honey, most local producers are happy to explain.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Monticello & Illinois

Big T'S Honeybee Farm
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Big T'S Honeybee Farm

Big T'S Honeybee Farm in Greenville, Illinois, feels like a friendly stumble upon a real apiary. Here the honey comes straight from the bees you meet on the grounds, and the flavor has stuck with travelers for miles. Folks describe the honey as exceptionally tasty, a true reflection of its little corner of Illinois. What sets Big T'S apart is the person you’ll meet. The beekeeper spends time with customers, turning a quick purchase into a personal, memorable chat about seasons, blossoms, and beekeeping. You can buy honey directly on-site after a short, welcoming conversation. If you’re passing through Greenville, Illinois, this is the kind of stop that makes a road trip worth it. The farm offers a genuine, farm-based option with jars from its own apiary, a simple product with a big story behind it. It’s one of those encounters you carry with you, a memory that makes you plan your next visit before you’ve finished the last spoonful.

View listing
Just Picked Farm Stand
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Just Picked Farm Stand

Just Picked Farm Stand in Tinley Park is a note worthy stop if you crave more than corn and peaches. Their honey is rich and smooth, clearly straight from the farm, not a factory tally. You can taste the farm-to-table goodness in every spoonful, a product of a small, family-run operation that treats beekeeping like a local ritual. The stand sits along Tinley Park’s street corner, part of a broader lineup of locally grown produce, from peppers to melons, all kept fresh by people who know their soil. Reviewers love that honey is a repeat purchase, a jar that invites you back during each season’s run. You can buy at the Just Picked Farm Stand or at their nearby farmers market, with easy, friendly service that makes you feel like a guest in their kitchen. In Tinley Park, Illinois, the stand is a bright reminder of where your food comes from, and the honey is the kind you tell friends about.

View listing
Asal Bee Cafe
Cafe
Local Honey Seller

Asal Bee Cafe

In Bridgeview, Asal Bee Cafe is where honey gets its moment in the sun. The standout is a five-honey tasting: four Yemeni varieties and one local, all pitched with the kind of clarity that makes you taste the terroir, not just sweetness. Reviewers call the flights outstanding and flavorful, with each variety playing nicely in drinks and desserts. Fans often pace their order with a pistachio honey latte or an iced Yemeni honey latte, then grab a jar to take home after sampling. The cafe isn't shy about showing off honey's role, you’ll find the honey-sweetened smoothies and desserts that let true flavors shine. Staff are friendly and welcoming, turning a quick coffee stop into a warm mini honey lesson. If you’re wandering Bridgeview, Illinois, this is a stop that feels local, personal, and delicious. Bridgeview locals know this spot for honey forward treats. Bring your curiosity and your appetite, the samples and jars make it easy to support a small producer right in town.

View listing
Milk & Honey Farm
Farm shop
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Milk & Honey Farm

Blueberry infused honey is the thing you taste first at Milk & Honey Farm in Wauconda, Illinois, and it lives up to the hype. This is the kind of honey that makes you pause a beat, then wonder how something so floral stays so clean and bright. The shop stocks a broad range of farm goods alongside infused honey, including fresh veggies, meats, milk, cheese, and canned items, all available at the farm stand or in the nearby retail store, with pickup only for quick re-ups. Emily and Andrew greet you with real warmth in Wauconda, taking time to explain flavors and even introduce you to the goats and other critters. The visit feels like stepping into a welcoming farm shop, not a sterile market. If you’re after a blueberry honey that stands out in a lineup, this is the place in Illinois to stop by. You’ll leave with a smile, and a story to share about a farm that feels like home.

View listing
Local Honey Map
Farm equipment supplier
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Honey Works

Raw honey fans will tell you Honey Works in Gurnee, Illinois, tastes like the moment the hive woke up: bright, unfiltered, and made for everyday cooking. The raw honey here is the star, a high-quality pour that home chefs reach for when they swap sugar in cookies, glazes, and morning oats. Locals brag about how they keep coming back for the flavor that sticks in your memory after the first bite. The bees here deliver a simple message in every jar: purity, not tricks. Staff are plain old friendly, patient enough to answer questions and point you to the best jars. The shop is visitable in Gurnee, Illinois, and there’s on-site parking, though one reviewer joked about finding the place and wished for clearer signage. Whether you’re stocking a pantry or chasing a new favorite baking staple, Honey Works earns a regular spot on the table.

View listing
American Heritage Apiary
Honey farm
Beekeeper

American Heritage Apiary

American Heritage Apiary in Normal, Illinois, taps into the flavors of the town with honey that tastes like it was made just for your neighborhood bees. The honey is produced from their own hives, giving you a product that really carries the bloom of local Illinois flora. Customers call it high quality with good flavor, the kind of sweetness that doesn't shout artificial notes. Mike, the beekeeper behind the jars, is as pleasant as the honey itself and happy to chat about bees or delivery. The direct-to-consumer setup means you can expect local delivery right in your Normal neighborhood, a turn-key way to stock your pantry with something genuinely seasonal. They keep a simple website so you can see what's available and arrange delivery in Illinois. When you want a honey that tastes like a place, not a label, American Heritage Apiary earns its spot on the kitchen shelf in Normal.

View listing