Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller

Tricks Bees

Local Honey Seller in Ellsworth, Maine · Raw Honey

In Ellsworth, Maine, Tricks Bees makes honey that tastes like the neighborhood blossoms. It’s a small operation, and you can feel the beekeeper’s hands in every jar, a straightforward, no-nonsense approach that honors the work of local bees around Ellsworth. The core product is honey, plain and honest, shaped by the season and the flowers buzzing through town. There aren’t a dozen varietals here, just a well-made honey that invites you to slow down and savor the season. If there’s anything beyond honey, it’s a quiet nod to the craft rather than a distraction from the honey itself. Buying is simple in Ellsworth, a quick chat with the beekeeper usually puts a jar in your hands. It’s the kind of find you tell friends about, because it delivers real sweetness with character, not hype.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Tricks Bees to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Ellsworth make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Tricks Bees is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

17 Mias Wy, Ellsworth, ME 04605, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Tricks Bees sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Tricks Bees haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Maine offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Tricks Bees honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Tricks Bees in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Ellsworth, Maine is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Tricks Bees. To find out how to purchase their honey in Ellsworth, Maine, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Tricks Bees beyond honey. Many local producers in Maine carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Tricks Bees sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Tricks Bees sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Maine do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Tricks Bees in Ellsworth directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Tricks Bees offer?
Specific honey varietals for Tricks Bees haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Maine commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Tricks Bees in Ellsworth is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Tricks Bees in Ellsworth, Maine?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Tricks Bees. Local honey sellers in Ellsworth, Maine commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Tricks Bees directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
How should I store honey from Tricks Bees?
Honey from Tricks Bees should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
How do I know if honey from Tricks Bees is real honey?
Buying from a local producer like Tricks Bees in Ellsworth, Maine is one of the most reliable ways to ensure you're getting real honey. Imported and mass-market honey is frequently adulterated with sugar syrups or ultra-filtered to remove pollen, making it impossible to trace the origin. Local honey from a known source avoids these issues entirely. Signs of authentic, minimally processed honey include natural crystallization over time, slight variations in color and flavor between batches, and a thicker texture than commercial brands. If you want to know more about how Tricks Bees harvests and processes their honey, most local producers are happy to explain.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Ellsworth & Maine

Hope Orchards
Orchard
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Hope Orchards

Hope Orchards in Hope, Maine is the kind of stop you plan for fall, a place where you pick your own apples and walk away with a jar of unfiltered local honey. The honey is real and local, available in unfiltered and filtered forms, a natural companion to cider and the season’s produce. You can pick your own apples or grab a bag from the shop, and the on-site store also stocks maple syrups, pears, and seasonal veggies alongside honey. The orchard shines with Empire and Honeycrisp apples in autumn, plus Macoun and Macintosh in the mix, all paired with fresh cider. This is a visitable location in the Midcoast of Maine, a family-run spot that locals keep returning to year after year, Hope, Maine. Reviews run the gamut on hospitality, some travelers called the staff warm and helpful, others mention early closing and policy quirks. Still, the setting in Hope, Maine feels authentically local, and the honey tastes like a true Maine harvest.

View listing
Pine Tree Apiary
Honey farm
Beekeeper

Pine Tree Apiary

Acton, Maine, Pine Tree Apiary feels like a neighbor with a sweet secret. This small, hands-on hive operation is run by beekeepers who take pride in every jar they send out. The honey itself is delicious, a sign that the work behind the hives pays off in real flavor. Reviewers note the people behind Pine Tree Apiary as genuinely friendly, the kind you’d trust with your market stash and a friendly hello. There aren’t a long list of varietals here; this is local honey done right, simple and honest in flavor. To buy, check their online presence and any local market appearances listed on their site. Visit pine tree apiary dot com to learn more and plan a taste of Acton on your kitchen counter. It’s the kind of find that makes you want to tell a friend and swing by the next market morning.

View listing
Portland Farmers' Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Portland Farmers' Market

Portland Farmers' Market in Portland, Maine is a weekend treasure where locals and visitors meet the heart of Maine's growing season. The park by the small stream comes alive with color, music, and dogs weaving between stalls. Honey shows up alongside breads, meats, and flowers, usually from local vendors who know their bees and their neighbors. Chat with a beekeeper, grab a jar, and savor the story behind it. Core honey facts: you’ll find honey from Maine vendors among a rotating lineup of produce, dairy, mushrooms, and crafts. The market runs in Portland on Saturdays and, in peak season, Wednesdays too. Buy right here at the market with easy payments including NFC and SNAP/EBT. The vibe is family-friendly, unpretentious, and deeply local, the kind of place that makes a Portland morning feel like a small celebration of seasonality and community.

View listing
Lewiston Farmers' Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Lewiston Farmers' Market

At the Lewiston Farmers' Market in Lewiston, Maine, honey is one of the local stars, sitting alongside maple syrup and the season’s freshest produce. The stalls hum with a family-friendly, neighborly vibe that makes honey shopping feel like a casual stroll through a friend’s pantry. Vendors bring a little bit of everything, bread, cheeses, meats, veggies, and yes, honey, so you can scoop a few pantry staples in one go. You can buy directly at the Lewiston Farmers' Market, which operates in Lewiston, Maine, and accepts SNAP/EBT for broader access. The market’s lively vendor community and family-friendly atmosphere make honey shopping feel social, not transactional, with conversations about bees, seasons, and local bloom times. Shoppers rave about the broad mix, coffee, mushrooms, cheeses, breads, and meats, yet honey holds its own as a true local standout. If you’re planning a trip, Lewiston also runs a winter market at the YWCA, keeping local foods and honey within reach year round. This Lewiston Maine hub is a place you’ll return to, with friendly vendors and a dependable string of fresh honey on your table.

View listing
Brewer Farmers Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market

Brewer Farmers Market

In Brewer, Maine, Brewer Farmers Market is where you meet the people behind the honey. This is a market that feels like a community in motion, with roughly a dozen stalls each week and a lineup that changes with the season. The honey comes from local beekeepers right here in Maine, poured into jars you can taste as you chat with the folks who made it. It’s not about fancy gimmicks; the good stuff is the simple stuff a day at the market should be: a jar of sweetness that tastes like sun and clover. Beyond honey, you’ll find jams from nearby farms, blueberries, vegetables, crafts, and even cut flowers to brighten a kitchen table. You buy it here, at the Brewer Farmers Market in Brewer, Maine, wandering from stall to stall or chatting with vendors between bites of pastry. It’s the kind of stop that makes you feel you found a real local treasure, not a checklist item.

View listing
All About The Honey
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

All About The Honey

In Farmington, Maine, All About The Honey nails a small-batch vibe with creamed raw honey that spreads like satin and tastes of sun-dried clover. Raw honey is the star here, but the creamed version delivers a velvety finish that begs to be slathered on toast or stirred into tea. The lineup is intentionally tight: creamed honey and bee pollen, each tasting of honest farm work and honest bees. Infusions aren’t the headline, which lets the pure flavors take center stage. Shop online or visit their Farmington retail spot; they also pop up at regional kiosks, including Newington Mall and the Tanger Outlet Mall in Tilton, New Hampshire. From Maine to nearby states, customers praise the smooth creamed honey, the pollen boost in smoothies, and standout service. It’s a small operation with a loyal following, and you can feel the care in every jar. This Farmington, Maine operation puts heart into every jar. All About The Honey is the kind of local origin story you actually want to support.

View listing