Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Store 4.7 (12)

Maine Street Bee, LLC.

Local Store in Freeport, Maine · Raw Honey

Maine Street Bee, LLC.

Maine Street Bee is that tiny shop you dream of when you want honey with a story. Run from the owner's home, this little storefront spills over with fresh honey and honeycomb, plus a line of beeswax salves, lip balms, and beeswax candles that smell like a country breeze. The real joy is the variety of items beyond honey, skincare, gift baskets that pair salve, candle, lip balm, and honey, all handmade and locally sourced. You can shop in person in Freeport or order online, with some products carried by nearby retailers. Repeat customers refill large jars and keep coming back for the friendly chat and the dog-friendly welcome from the staff. People love the feel of a small, eco-minded operation that treats every jar like a neighbor’s jar. If you’re wandering Freeport, Maine, you’ll want to swing by Maine Street Bee.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Shoppers mention fresh honey and honeycomb availability at the shop.
  • In addition to honey, the store sells beeswax products like lip balm, hand salve, and beeswax candles, indicating a broad product range.
  • Reviews portray a small, welcoming operation run from the owner's home with friendly staff.
  • Repeat customers purchase honey in large jars and express loyalty to Maine Street Bee.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Store

Maine Street Bee, LLC. is a retail shop in Freeport, Maine that carries honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, they can be a convenient way to find locally sourced honey in the area.

125 U.S. Rte 1 South, Freeport, ME 04032, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Maine Street Bee, LLC. sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Maine Street Bee, LLC. haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Maine offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Maine Street Bee, LLC. honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Maine Street Bee, LLC. in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Freeport, Maine is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store Online Store

Maine Street Bee, LLC. sells through Retail Store and Online Store. They ship orders, making their Freeport, Maine honey accessible no matter where you are.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

Comb Honey Lip Balm Beeswax Candles Beeswax Products Skincare Gift Baskets

Beyond honey, Maine Street Bee, LLC. also offers comb honey, lip balm, beeswax candles, beeswax products, skincare and gift baskets. This range of products is available through their usual sales channels in the Freeport, Maine area.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Maine Street Bee, LLC. sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Maine Street Bee, LLC. sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Maine do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Maine Street Bee, LLC. in Freeport directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Maine Street Bee, LLC. offer?
Specific honey varietals for Maine Street Bee, LLC. haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Maine commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Maine Street Bee, LLC. in Freeport is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Maine Street Bee, LLC. in Freeport, Maine?
Maine Street Bee, LLC. sells their honey through Retail Store and Online Store. They ship orders, making their Freeport, Maine honey accessible no matter where you are. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Maine Street Bee, LLC. sell anything besides honey?
Yes. In addition to honey, Maine Street Bee, LLC. in Freeport, Maine also offers comb honey, lip balm, beeswax candles, beeswax products, skincare and gift baskets. Comb honey is honey still sealed in the beeswax structure the bees built and many consider it the purest form of honey you can buy. Their beeswax-based products are made from the same hives as their honey, meaning everything comes from a single, traceable source. Check with Maine Street Bee, LLC. for their full current product list and availability.
Does Maine Street Bee, LLC. carry locally sourced honey?
Maine Street Bee, LLC. is a retail shop in Freeport, Maine that stocks honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, buying from a curated retailer can be a convenient way to access local honey without tracking down individual beekeepers. Ask the staff about which producers they source from and whether the honey is raw or processed.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Freeport & Maine

The Spice & Tea Exchange of Freeport
Tea store
Store

The Spice & Tea Exchange of Freeport

Inside Freeport, Maine, The Spice & Tea Exchange of Freeport is a mini-empire of flavor. The star here is vanilla, chocolate, and cranberry-apple infused honeys, each tasting like a dessert you can spoon into tea. Alongside a broad lineup of loose-leaf teas, spices, salts, and olive oils, the honey takes center stage without feeling gimmicky. In Freeport, fans love pairing a drizzle of vanilla honey with a strong brew, or a dollop of cranberry-apple over breakfast toast. The staff are genuinely helpful, offering thoughtful honey and tea pairings that invite you to try a few flavor matches in one visit. You can sample on-site and watch a barista craft a cup, then take jars of infused honey and other sweeteners home. This welcoming shop in Freeport, Maine, is a reliable, friendly stop with quality products and a memorable, hands-on shopping experience.

View listing
Royal Bees and Honey
Farm
Beekeeper

Royal Bees and Honey

In Buxton, Maine, Royal Bees and Honey is a family-run operation where the bees are part of the family and the jar reflects it. They breed and keep bees in Buxton, Maine, producing honey and offering bee packages and nucs with a hands-on vibe. Locally produced honey in Maine earns high marks for flavor and a tasting experience that keeps locals coming back. Buyers note reliable, friendly service and clear communication when arranging bee packages and honey, plus loyal customers who repurchase. The honey is sold through Maine retailers, with Renys in Augusta carrying it, and you can also shop at their own retail store. People describe Matt as a great person to deal with and a trusted source for honey and bees. If you love supporting Maine beekeeping as you savor the season's blooms, this Buxton operation is a real find.

View listing
Emery Farm Honey
Farm
Local Honey Seller

Emery Farm Honey

On the salt-kissed shores of Kittery Point, Maine, Emery Farm Honey feels like a find you want to tell your friends about. This is real farm honey, made right on a local coast farm, from bees that call this corner of the coast home. The flavor profile is simple, honest, unpretentious, no gimmicks, just honey that carries a hint of sun and sea air from the coast. They keep it focused on honey, with no extraneous lines about flavors or fussy blends, which is refreshing if you love the pure stuff. The website emeryfarmhoney.com is where to learn what’s in season and how to buy; if you’re nearby, you’ll likely want to plan a little detour to see the farm or just order online. What makes Emery Farm Honey memorable is the sense that you’re supporting a small operation rooted in this Maine community, not a big brand. A straight-up honey stop you’ll remember when you’re back at home in Kittery Point.

View listing
Spear's Farmstand
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Spear's Farmstand

On Route 1 in Waldoboro, Maine, Spear's Farmstand is a long-running family stop where fresh produce and a warm, friendly vibe greet you the moment you step inside. The real star here is the honey sticks, a local treat that goes alongside jars of jams and Maine maple syrup. You’ll find a thoughtful range of vegetables and other seasonal goods, plus baked treats that draw lines in season. The stand feels like a small-town hub where helpful staff know their growers and their honey, making every visit feel easy and pleasant. Honey sticks aside, the shop carries a solid lineup of local groceries—from blueberries to corn to zucchini bread—so it’s a reliable pit stop for a quick, tasty haul. You can shop in person at the Waldoboro farm stand, meet the folks who tend the fields, and stock up on fresh, local items right from the source. For Waldoboro locals and visitors alike, it’s the kind of stop that sticks with you after you leave.

View listing
Pine Ridge Acres
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Pine Ridge Acres

In Cumberland, Maine, Pine Ridge Acres feels like a friendly pit stop for locals who care about their food. The star here is honey local, clean, and honestly priced, set out alongside meats, eggs, and milk at the on-site farm stand. The shop is well organized, clearly labeled, and always inviting. A 24/7 self-serve setup with online payment makes it easy to pick up honey any hour, or to grab groceries during a late run. Reviewers praise the value and the trust that comes with a family-owned operation, and many mention they now rely on Pine Ridge Acres for more than honey. In Cumberland, Maine this is the place to find a real local honey experience, along with the best of farm-fresh staples. Stop by the Cumberland farm stand, fill a jar, and say hello to the people who keep it simple, honest, and close to home.

View listing
Weston's Farm & Market
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Weston's Farm & Market

In Fryeburg, Maine, Weston’s Farm & Market feels like an old-fashioned market you can actually park at all afternoon. The farm stand spills over with seasonal produce and a gift shop that’s tastefully curated, from hand-made pottery to children’s books and local crafts. The real standout is the local honey, tucked in with maple syrup, eggs, meats, and baked goods, proof that this family-run place does more than fruit and veg. You’ll also find Christmas trees, pumpkins, wreaths, and a surprisingly robust selection at the market season. Come for the on-site shop, stay for the farm atmosphere and friendly faces. Stop by the Fryeburg farm stand, or catch them at the farmers market, and yes you can swing by their Conway satellite if you’re in the mood for more Maine goodness. Weston’s isn’t flashy, it’s neighborly and reliable, a Maine stop that tastes like home.

View listing