Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farmers Market 4.7 (75)

Boyne City Farmer's Market

Local Farmers Market in Boyne City, Michigan · Raw Honey

Boyne City Farmer's Market

One of my favorite weekends in Boyne City, Michigan, starts at the Boyne City Farmer's Market, where local honey sits beside beeswax candles in a friendly, no-nonsense stall. The honey here is local, unadulterated, tasting like the season you’re in. The candle line gives you a simple reason to linger and chat with the beekeepers. The market runs Saturdays and, come summer, Wednesdays too, so you can swing by Veterans Park to stock up on honey without hunting around town. You can buy directly at the farmers market, meet the folks who kept bees through the winter, and feel the community in every bite and crackle of those candles. This is a market that feels like a village, with a warm welcome and a steady stream of local treats. A reliable source for honey in Boyne City, Michigan, and a reminder that good flavor comes from people who care.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Local honey is among vendor offerings at Boyne City Farmers Market in Boyne City, Michigan.
  • Honey is sold alongside beeswax candles, showing a small but visible honey product range.
  • Shoppers note a friendly, diverse vendor community with honey as part of the goods mix.
  • The market operates Saturdays with additional Wednesday sessions in the summer, providing regular opportunities to buy local honey in Boyne City, Michigan.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farmers Market

Boyne City Farmer's Market sells at farmers markets in the Boyne City, Michigan area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular ways to buy local honey, since you can meet the seller, ask questions, and often sample before you buy.

207 N Lake St, Boyne City, MI 49712, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Boyne City Farmer's Market sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Boyne City Farmer's Market haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Michigan offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Boyne City Farmer's Market honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Boyne City Farmer's Market welcomes visitors to their location in Boyne City, Michigan. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market

Boyne City Farmer's Market sells through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

Beeswax Candles

Beyond honey, Boyne City Farmer's Market also offers beeswax candles. This range of products is available through their usual sales channels in the Boyne City, Michigan area.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday 8 am-12 pm
  • Thursday Closed
  • Friday Closed
  • Saturday 8 am-12 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Boyne City Farmer's Market sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Boyne City Farmer's Market sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Michigan do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Boyne City Farmer's Market in Boyne City directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Boyne City Farmer's Market offer?
Specific honey varietals for Boyne City Farmer's Market haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Michigan commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Boyne City Farmer's Market in Boyne City is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Boyne City Farmer's Market in Boyne City, Michigan?
Boyne City Farmer's Market sells their honey through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Boyne City Farmer's Market sell anything besides honey?
Yes. In addition to honey, Boyne City Farmer's Market in Boyne City, Michigan also offers beeswax candles. Their beeswax-based products are made from the same hives as their honey, meaning everything comes from a single, traceable source. Check with Boyne City Farmer's Market for their full current product list and availability.
Can I visit Boyne City Farmer's Market in Boyne City, Michigan?
Yes. Boyne City Farmer's Market appears to welcome visitors at their location in Boyne City, Michigan. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Does Boyne City Farmer's Market sell at farmers markets in Boyne City?
Yes. Boyne City Farmer's Market is known to sell at farmers markets in the Boyne City, Michigan area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular and trusted channels for buying local honey, since you can meet the producer, ask questions about sourcing and processing, and often taste before you buy. Market schedules vary by season, so checking their website or social media for current dates and locations is recommended.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Boyne City & Michigan

Applebee Farms
Store
Store · Visitable

Applebee Farms

Creamed honey and infused varieties are Applebee Farms' calling cards in Fairview, Michigan, where the shelves feel like a honey curiosity cabinet. This locally owned shop offers a thoughtful lineup that makes toast taste brighter and tea feel cozier. Shoppers rave about the cream honey and infused options, praising the flavor and quality that keeps long-time fans coming back. The selection includes gift-ready jars and specialty options, a little something for every honey lover. Visit the retail store in Fairview to browse in person and bring home a jar or two. Locals also appreciate the straightforward storefront vibe, with friendly staff who know their bees and their honey. For Michigan buyers and visitors alike, Applebee Farms stands out as a reliable stop with a clear emphasis on specialty honey that still feels approachable. If you’re in Fairview, swing by the shop to sample or purchase and see why this place earns praise from repeat customers.

View listing
Fowler and Valley Farms
Market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Fowler and Valley Farms

Fowler and Valley Farms in Honor, Michigan, runs a farm stand that feels like a friendly pit stop on a weekend road trip. Honey sits front and center, but the shelves are stacked with locally produced milk, maple syrup, bread, and a steady parade of dairy, jams, baked goods, soaps, and small handmade goodies. The shed is clean, cool, and easy to navigate, with a welcoming vibe that makes browsing feel almost communal. You can shop in person and pay with cash, checks, Venmo, or PayPal. Regulars swing by again and again for fresh items and friendly chat, often praising the staff and the sense that someone really cares about local sourcing. Doug, the friendly farm stand man, seems to know every product and every returning customer by name. If you’re driving near Honor and you want a reliable stop for honey and seriously good local offerings, this is the place you’ll tell your friends about long after you pull away.

View listing
Rapid River Farmers Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Rapid River Farmers Market

Under the sheltered pavilion in Rapid River, Michigan, local honey catches your eye among jams, breads, and maple syrup. This is honey with a story, straight from nearby beekeepers who tend their hives along wildflower trails. The Rapid River Farmers Market puts this honey beside a friendly lineup of neighbors selling baked goods, jams, and syrup, all part of a community that treats the harvest as a shared joy. Open spring through fall on Mondays and Thursdays from 3 pm to 6 pm, the market is easy to navigate with plenty of parking and a wheelchair-accessible entrance at 10465 S Main St. You can wander from stall to stall, tasting before you buy, inside a sheltered space that invites conversation and honest flavors. Shoppers say it’s highly recommended, and you’ll feel it too—the warmth, the chatter, and the sweetness of a true local honey scene in Rapid River.

View listing
Michigan Local Harvest Fruit Stand
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Michigan Local Harvest Fruit Stand

Between farmland and dunes in Sawyer, Michigan Local Harvest Fruit Stand is a bright, welcoming pit stop where you can shop in person at the Sawyer farmers market. A jar of local honey sits among a sea of fresh fruit and veg, a reminder that good bees keep our tables buzzing. They stock not just honey but a rotating spread of seasonal produce, jams, and preserves, with a friendly, knowledgeable crew who can help you pick the perfect peach or explain which tomato is best for salsa. The stand is part of Sawyer's farmers market circuit, easy to browse in person, and a reliable stop for visitors exploring the Warren Dunes area. The honey here is local and unpretentious, perfect drizzled over biscuits or swirled into yogurt. Stop by in Sawyer to meet the people who keep things close to home, and walk away with a bag full of Michigan flavor and a smile.

View listing
Honeytree Inc
Manufacturer
Local Honey Seller

Honeytree Inc

Onsted, Michigan, Honeytree Inc is a real honey maker with a serious bulk business. They primarily sell honey to other businesses in bulk, but they also welcome local shoppers through an online store, a retail shop, a farm stand, and Michigan farmers markets. If you want a jar for the kitchen or a bulk fill for a cafe, they’ve got you covered. Buying is simple—shop online, swing by the Michigan storefront, or line up a wholesale order for your business. The setup in Onsted feels practical and no-nonsense, with friendly folks who know their honey and how to move it from hive to shelf. In Michigan, Honeytree stands out for keeping the bulk side humming while still inviting everyday buyers to taste and compare. It’s the kind of place that proves you don’t have to choose between local charm and reliable supply when you shop honey in Onsted, Michigan.

View listing
Piggott's Farm Market & Bakery
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Piggott's Farm Market & Bakery

Head to Piggott's Farm Market & Bakery in Benton Harbor, Michigan, where the bakery case is as famous as the local honey on the shelf. The cherry pie with a chewy, flaky crust and the pumpkin donuts alone make a stop worth it, and the pies get praised again and again. The market runs a full farm stand vibe with fresh produce, jams, jellies, salsas, and cookies, plus jars of local honey that taste like a little sun. It’s a family-run spot that supports nearby farms and pairs well with seasonal finds like pumpkins in fall or berries in summer. You can shop in person at the farm stand or at the local farmers market, then linger in the gazebo with a coffee and a slice. There’s ample free parking and genuinely friendly staff who know their produce and their pies. Benton Harbor locals make this a go-to stop for real Michigan flavor.

View listing