Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 5.0 (4)

Jirik Family Farm

Local Farm & Apiary in Kilkenny, Minnesota · Raw Honey

Jirik Family Farm

Kilkenny, Minnesota’s Jirik Family Farm is a family-run operation where the honey tastes like a late-summer meadow and the lineup sticks. Locals call it a go-to for honey you can actually tell came from bees that work the land, and they also come back for the maple syrup and beef that come from the same careful hands. Reviewers make it clear local honey is the core offering, with the maple products earning high marks and the beef rounding out a true farm-to-table feel. The range isn’t flashy, but it’s honest and consistent, which is exactly the kind of place you want when you’re stocking a pantry with real flavor. If you want to buy, swing by the Kilkenny farm for on-site pickup and bring home honey that tastes like the rock-solid heart of Minnesota. The steady quality and the family touch make this one of those dependable stops you tell friends about.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Reviewers highlight local honey as a key offering at the farm and note its presence alongside other local products.
  • Customers compliment the farm's maple syrup, indicating high perceived quality and a strong product lineup that includes honey.
  • Feedback positions the farm as a trusted source for local foods, including honey and beef, reflecting consistent satisfaction with the offerings.
  • Overall sentiment in the reviews is positive about the farm's range of products and the value they provide.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Jirik Family Farm is a working farm in Kilkenny, Minnesota that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

16012 Camp Winona Trail, Kilkenny, MN 56052, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Jirik Family Farm sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Jirik Family Farm haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Minnesota offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Jirik Family Farm honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Jirik Family Farm in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Kilkenny, Minnesota is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Jirik Family Farm. To find out how to purchase their honey in Kilkenny, Minnesota, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Jirik Family Farm beyond honey. Many local producers in Minnesota carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 9 am-5 pm
  • Tuesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Wednesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 9 am-5 pm
  • Friday 9 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 9 am-5 pm
  • Sunday 9 am-5 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Jirik Family Farm sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Jirik Family Farm sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Minnesota do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Jirik Family Farm in Kilkenny directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Jirik Family Farm offer?
Specific honey varietals for Jirik Family Farm haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Minnesota commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Jirik Family Farm in Kilkenny is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Jirik Family Farm in Kilkenny, Minnesota?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Jirik Family Farm. Local honey sellers in Kilkenny, Minnesota commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Jirik Family Farm directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can I visit Jirik Family Farm in Kilkenny, Minnesota?
We haven't confirmed whether Jirik Family Farm is open to visitors, but as a working farm in Kilkenny, Minnesota, they may have a farm stand or offer on-site purchasing. Reaching out to them before making the trip is the best approach.
Is Jirik Family Farm a honey farm?
Jirik Family Farm is a working farm in Kilkenny, Minnesota that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Minnesota.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Kilkenny & Minnesota

Seoul Foods
Asian grocery store
Store

Seoul Foods

North Mankato's Seoul Foods is where the pantry meets the passport. This isn't just an Asian grocery; it's the place to find a thoughtfully curated mix of fresh produce, spicy gochujang, kimchi, bonito flakes, and sauces that make weeknight dinners feel like a culinary trip. The shop handles everything from halal ramen to a treasure trove of snacks, plus frozen dumplings and a growing lineup of fresh ingredients for home cooking that you won't find everywhere in Minnesota. And yes, they stock local honey from B2B Honey and Soy, a reminder that North Mankato shoppers can pick up something sweet from right here. You can browse in person at their Belgrade Ave location, chat with the friendly staff, and place order requests at the counter. The store is clean, prices are fair, and the team is quick to help with what you need. If you love exploring Asia-inspired flavors and value a local touch, Seoul Foods in Minnesota's North Mankato is a stop you won't regret.

View listing
Lakes Area Farmers Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Lakes Area Farmers Market

Dragonflies circle the Lakes Area Farmers Market in Detroit Lakes, Minnesota, turning a Tuesday into a small, summer showcase. This is a true local market, smaller in scale but rich in character, where honey sits among produce, eggs, plants, baked goods, soaps, crafts, and even live music. Held on Saturdays and Tuesdays, the market rotates through a handful of family farms and maker stalls in Detroit Lakes. You pay on site at the market in Detroit Lakes, Minnesota, and you can chat with the beekeepers as you sample a jar or two. The vibe is friendly and real; a place to browse with neighbors, not a tourist trap. For honey lovers, it’s a chance to talk to the folks who pull harvests from nearby fields and to notice the seasonal shifts in flavor as summer stretches toward fall. The town stays friendly and reachable after you leave, a place that knows how to celebrate its honey and its neighbors.

View listing
Local Honey Map
Grocery store
Local Honey Seller

Honeymilk Homestead

Isanti's Honeymilk Homestead serves honey with a side of farmstead charm. The shop stacks jars alongside eggs, beef, skin care, and even tallow, all in a retail setting that feels like a neighbor's pantry. In Minnesota, this is the kind of place where honey is part of a broader, down-to-earth lineup rather than a lone specialty. The in-store experience is what you remember: friendly staff, a rotating display, and new items showing up on every trip. Shoppers praise the welcoming vibe that makes Isanti feel smaller and closer to home. The variety is the real draw, and a single, enthusiastic review captured the mood: helpful service and a constantly changing assortment. If you’re tracing Minnesota’s farm-to-table scene, make Honeymilk Homestead a stop for honey, skincare, and the kind of everyday goods that make a town feel a little brighter.

View listing
The Bees Knees
Novelty store
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

The Bees Knees

In Two Harbors, Minnesota, The Bees Knees isn’t just a gift shop, it’s a North Shore moment where honey and maple syrup sit beside lip balm, handmade soap, and skincare. Locally made jewelry, quirky decor, bath bombs, and soap rocks fill the shelves, and customers rave about the friendly staff and the easy, in-person experience. A VW Bug centerpiece and other small-town treasures make it easy to find something special for a holiday guest or your own kitchen counter. Stop in at their retail store in Two Harbors, where card payments are welcome. This is the kind of local stop that sticks in your memory for warmth, good vibes, and a real taste of the North Shore in every jar. It’s a welcome pit stop when you’re wandering the North Shore.

View listing
Thomas Gardens
Greenhouse
Local Honey Seller

Thomas Gardens

In Faribault, Minnesota, Thomas Gardens feels like a friendly detour from the grocery aisle, a greenhouse that doubles as a tiny local marketplace. The first thing you notice is the big spread of ornamentals and the seasonal shifts that arrive with the calendar. Inside and out, they stock local foods too, and yes, honey shows up among maple syrup, popcorn, chilies, and fresh veggies. The new owners keep the space bright and well-tended, and the staff are as helpful as they are cheerful. They’ve got a steady weekend rhythm, and yes they take Square, so paying is painless. Come fall, the lot blooms with pumpkins and mums; in winter they’re stacking Christmas trees and potted greens. The address is 907 St Paul Ave in Faribault, Minnesota, a place you’ll remember after you leave and plan your next visit. You’ll feel the care these folks put into their plants, their produce, and their honey, a staple in Faribault, Minnesota.

View listing
Local Honey Map
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Bar Bell Bee Ranch

In Squaw Lake, Minnesota, Bar Bell Bee Ranch tastes like a field guide to the seasonal sweetness of the North. What you notice first is top-notch quality with flavor that stays true and a great variety of honey from this one apiary. The operation feels well run, and the owners and beekeepers are friendly, knowledgeable, and trusted in Minnesota's bee community. Loyal customers say they will buy again and again, a sign this is a real local staple not just a one-off flavor. If you’re tracing a honey love affair around Squaw Lake, this is the name you’ll hear most fondly from fellow shoppers. The flavor runs from bright spring tones to richer, more robust batches that stand up beautifully in tea or on a slice of toast. This is a local favorite you can truly trust for flavor that holds up jar after jar.

View listing