Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 4.8 (39)

Renner Farm

Local Farm & Apiary in Smith, Nevada · Raw Honey

Renner Farm

Renner Farm in Smith, Nevada, is a family affair that starts with cut-your-own pumpkins, a twisty corn maze, and friendly hay rides that make kids and grownups smile. The real heartbeat here is the honey, local honey from the farm sold on site beside vegetables and sourdough bread. Regulars plan return trips for pumpkins and the honey combo, and many say Renner Farm is now a family tradition. To buy, stop by the on-site farm stand when you visit Smith, Nevada. All through October the farm dialed up the fun with a corn maze with clues, a hay maze, a corn launcher, and a bounce house for the little ones. And yes, the honey is there on weekends and busy days, a small jar of sunshine to take home with your vegetables and sourdough. What sticks after a visit is that warm, small-town energy from the Renner family and the simple joy of fresh honey and homegrown produce.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Local honey is a recurring highlight for visitors alongside pumpkins and other farm goods.
  • The farm offers a family-friendly experience with a pumpkin patch, corn maze, hay rides, and other activities where honey is mentioned as a bonus.
  • Regular visitors show loyalty and plan to return for both the pumpkin season and honey offerings.
  • Honey is sold on-site with other farm products like vegetables and sourdough bread mentioned by guests.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Renner Farm is a working farm in Smith, Nevada that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

2493 NV-208, Smith, NV 89430, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Renner Farm sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Renner Farm haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Nevada offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Renner Farm honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Renner Farm welcomes visitors to their location in Smith, Nevada. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Renner Farm. To find out how to purchase their honey in Smith, Nevada, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Renner Farm beyond honey. Many local producers in Nevada carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 9 am-5 pm
  • Tuesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Wednesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 9 am-5 pm
  • Friday 9 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 9 am-5 pm
  • Sunday 9 am-5 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Renner Farm sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Renner Farm sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Nevada do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Renner Farm in Smith directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Renner Farm offer?
Specific honey varietals for Renner Farm haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Nevada commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Renner Farm in Smith is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Renner Farm in Smith, Nevada?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Renner Farm. Local honey sellers in Smith, Nevada commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Renner Farm directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can I visit Renner Farm in Smith, Nevada?
Yes. Renner Farm appears to welcome visitors at their location in Smith, Nevada. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Is Renner Farm a honey farm?
Renner Farm is a working farm in Smith, Nevada that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Nevada.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Smith & Nevada

Dixie Nutrition Organic Market - Mesquite
Health food store
Store

Dixie Nutrition Organic Market - Mesquite

Mesquite, Nevada's Dixie Nutrition Organic Market stands out for chasing down local honey for customers who want a real connection to the hive. The two team members Kim and Becky make the shop feel like a friendly corner of the health world, quick with a tip and a smile. This Mesquite store isn’t just about honey, it’s a well-curated range of vitamins, supplements, and everyday wellness items, all presented with a personal touch that locals notice. You can walk in and shop in-store, no delivery drama, and they’ll source local honey for you if you’re chasing a specific flavor. It’s the little things, like a clerk helping you pick the right probiotic or finding that specific homeopathic remedy, that turn a routine run into a memorable stop. In Nevada, this shop feels like a trusted neighbor you can count on, with friendly service and a genuine willingness to go the extra mile for your health.

View listing
Miguel’s Fresh Jerky
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Miguel’s Fresh Jerky

On Fridays through Sundays, Miguel’s Fresh Jerky in Pahrump, Nevada, becomes a little honey stop you actually want to linger at. A roadside trailer with a bold RAW HONEY sign stocks three distinct honey voices, wildflower, desert buckwheat, and sage, with on-site sampling so you can taste before you commit. The honey is raw and unfiltered, letting the bees tell their story in each drop. Desert buckwheat honey is darker and robust, wildflower honey stays bright and clean, and sage brings a gentle herbal lift that’s great stirred into tea. Beyond honey, Miguel keeps a small spread of jerky, dried fruits and vegetables, nuts, pickles, and cold beverages for curious travelers. You’ll find the on-site trailer at the corner of Gamebird and 160 Highway, open only Friday through Sunday. Regulars swing by for restocks and to chat honey with the man behind the truck, a reminder that you can find simple, honest flavor right along the road in Pahrump.

View listing
Sierra Shadows Lavender & Honey
Agricultural production
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Sierra Shadows Lavender & Honey

Gardnerville might feel sleepy, but Sierra Shadows Lavender & Honey keeps the tempo bright. Step into a barn that's more greenhouse than shop, where buzzing honeybees mingle with lavender-drenched air and a friendly team led by Daunelle guides you through a day of crafts, classes, and small-town magic. The farm pairs a lovingly tended lavender patch with a hands-on honey operation, and guests regularly leave with a lavender bouquet wreath or a jar of local honey. The on-site shop stocks lavender products alongside thoughtfully curated finds, including Provence linens and pillows they import from Provence. Beyond honey and lavender, they host yoga, sound baths, pottery classes, and community collaborations with artists and organizations, all while keeping the farm feeling intimate. You can visit Fridays and Sundays from 10 to 2, or book an appointment when the season’s in full swing. Nevada rarely feels this welcoming, this is a true Gardnerville standout, a place you’ll tell friends about long after you leave.

View listing
Lamoille Farmer's Market - First Saturdays
Farmers' market
Local Honey Seller

Lamoille Farmer's Market - First Saturdays

The first Saturday magic in Lamoille, Nevada is how the Lamoille Farmer's Market blends a tight-knit, vendor-driven vibe with real local honey tucked between fresh produce and breads. At this market you notice the standouts, Four Stones Farm with Suzanne and John, sharing stories and samples alongside the honey sellers, and the bread lady turning simple loaves into small-town comfort. Shoppers praise the sense of community that comes from backing nearby producers, including honey folks who bring the flavor of the season to every jar. The market may be intimate, but the mix is surprising: honey sits with herb dip mixes, dehydrated candy, local meats, and vibrant veggies. You can browse, taste, and buy directly from the people who grew it or made it. In Lamoille, this is the place where you stop, chat, and leave with a jar and a story. The people keep the stalls friendly and the vibes memorable, making Lamoille a market you plan for first Saturdays.

View listing
Our Honey Farm
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Our Honey Farm

Fallon, Nevada's Our Honey Farm starts with a clean, purist honey vibe, made by beekeepers who actually know their stuff. The jars feel like you're sipping sunlight from a summer hive, crisp, straightforward, and unadorned in the best possible way. This is not a glossy lineup, it's a new operation earning a five-star chorus from early customers who trust the farm and the hands that tend the hives. People compliment the beekeeping know-how behind each drop and the sense that this is a place you can actually follow along with online. If you want to see what they're up to, the site at ourhoneyfarm.com is the ticket to learn more and place an order. Fallon is starting to root for them, and in Nevada that’s saying something about a local honey you can count on. Fallon folks are noticing.

View listing
fresh52 Farmers & Artisan Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

fresh52 Farmers & Artisan Market

Fresh52 Farmers & Artisan Market in Las Vegas is where raw desert honey from a Pahrump beekeeper finally shines in Nevada's sun. The honey is raw and unfiltered, with the mineral bite of desert forage, and the beekeeping story adds flavor to every spoonful. At Fresh52 you’ll see honey tucked among mushrooms, baked goods, and other natural products, with friendly, knowledgeable vendors offering samples to help you judge the terroir. Purchase happens at the Sunday farmers market, set up at Sansone Plaza in Henderson, a short drive from Las Vegas, Nevada, where locals stop by to stock up on honey and more. It’s a small, down-to-earth gathering that feels like a neighborhood trade, with producers ready to chat who they work with and what you’re tasting. If you love local honey, Las Vegas locals will tell you Fresh52 is a weekly Nevada ritual you won’t want to miss.

View listing