Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.9 (34)

Mayfair Farm

Local Honey Seller in Harrisville, New Hampshire · Raw Honey

Mayfair Farm

Mayfair Farm in Harrisville, New Hampshire, is where a working farm doubles as a wedding venue and a place to pick raspberries and apples between bee chats. The honey sits among soaps, prepared foods, and meats, a small but mighty lineup that feels like you wandered into a neighbor’s pantry. Guests rave about the warm, helpful staff who make weddings feel effortless and events run like clockwork. The setting, Mt Monadnock on the horizon, barns and fields, still feels intimate, not touristy. You’ll taste a farm-made vibe in every bite and every bar of soap, a reminder that this is real farm craft, not hype. In Harrisville you’re not just buying honey, you’re buying a day on a working farm, with the option to visit the on-site shop and even book a tour or tasting when you’re in New Hampshire. Mayfair Farm sticks with you, in part because the people feel as good as the produce.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Honey is listed among Mayfair Farm's products alongside soaps and prepared foods, signaling a diversified farm offering.
  • Visitors praise the warm, friendly staff and the chance to experience a real working farm.
  • Guests mention picking raspberries and apples, highlighting hands-on farm experiences.
  • Reviews describe Mayfair Farm as a strong wedding venue with good food and well-organized events.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Mayfair Farm is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

31 Clymers Dr, Harrisville, NH 03450, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Mayfair Farm sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Mayfair Farm haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in New Hampshire offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Mayfair Farm honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Mayfair Farm welcomes visitors to their location in Harrisville, New Hampshire. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Mayfair Farm. To find out how to purchase their honey in Harrisville, New Hampshire, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

Soap

Beyond honey, Mayfair Farm also offers soap. This range of products is available through their usual sales channels in the Harrisville, New Hampshire area.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 8 am-8 pm
  • Tuesday 8 am-8 pm
  • Wednesday 8 am-8 pm
  • Thursday 8 am-8 pm
  • Friday 8 am-8 pm
  • Saturday 8 am-8 pm
  • Sunday 8 am-8 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Mayfair Farm sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Mayfair Farm sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in New Hampshire do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Mayfair Farm in Harrisville directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Mayfair Farm offer?
Specific honey varietals for Mayfair Farm haven't been confirmed. Local honey in New Hampshire commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Mayfair Farm in Harrisville is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Mayfair Farm in Harrisville, New Hampshire?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Mayfair Farm. Local honey sellers in Harrisville, New Hampshire commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Mayfair Farm directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Does Mayfair Farm sell anything besides honey?
Yes. In addition to honey, Mayfair Farm in Harrisville, New Hampshire also offers soap. Their beeswax-based products are made from the same hives as their honey, meaning everything comes from a single, traceable source. Check with Mayfair Farm for their full current product list and availability.
Can I visit Mayfair Farm in Harrisville, New Hampshire?
Yes. Mayfair Farm appears to welcome visitors at their location in Harrisville, New Hampshire. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Harrisville & New Hampshire

Grand Monadnock Maple Farm, LLC
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Grand Monadnock Maple Farm, LLC

Grand Monadnock Maple Farm in Harrisville, New Hampshire, feels more like a family recipe passed down than a stop on the map. The strongest claim here is the gift baskets: carefully packed, shipped nationwide, and loaded with maple goodness that lands with a smile on colleagues' desks or a hostess with the mostest at home. The sugar house and the maple story behind it sing in the reviews about a welcoming, knowledgeable crew who actually knows their maple. The lineup stays simple but perfectly executed: maple syrup, maple cream, and honey, all top notch, with that clean, comforting sweetness that makes toast a moment rather than a routine. You can buy honey and the rest online with nationwide shipping, or swing by the open houses during maple season for tours and tastings in Harrisville. The place has a rhythm you’ll remember, with a little honey on the side that keeps you coming back.

View listing
Green Wagon Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Green Wagon Farm

In Keene, New Hampshire, Green Wagon Farm runs a bright, unpretentious farm stand where honey sits alongside lisianthus bouquets and crisp, seasonal vegetables. The honey is a solid, quality choice in a well-loved local lineup that keeps Keene shoppers coming back year after year. Regulars have been stopping by for decades, stocking up on honey and the farm’s other goodies like corn, berries, scallions, and tomatoes. You can drop in most days to buy honey and produce in a friendly, welcoming scene that makes the whole experience feel easy. The stand is clearly visitable, with helpful staff and a laid-back vibe that makes shopping feel like part of the family. If you’re in Keene, New Hampshire and want a true local honey option, this stand is worth a stop; you’ll taste the memory of a season in every jar and bouquet.

View listing
Tecce Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Tecce Farm

Durham, New Hampshire, Tecce Farm feels more like a welcome invitation than a business card. Here you can pick your own apples and cut your own bouquets, then wander into the little on-site stand to grab honey and a few homemade breads and pies. The farm’s honey sits alongside pumpkins, eggs, corn, and plenty of timeless New England produce, all neatly stacked in a no-fuss, friendly space. It’s the kind of place where you run into locals who know your name and you stay a little longer, catching up by the flower shelves. You buy right there at the farm stand, a straightforward in-person transaction that makes a day trip out of it easy. Tecce Farm has been a staple in Durham for years, a dependable stop for fresh fruit, seasonal goodies, and that comforting jar of honey that tastes like a memory of late-summer hives. A real locals’ favorite in Durham, New Hampshire.

View listing
Soney Bees LLC
Honey farm
Online Retailer

Soney Bees LLC

From Plaistow, New Hampshire, Soney Bees LLC serves raw honey that tastes like a field of blossoms and finishes smooth as nectar. Locally produced around Plaistow and throughout New Hampshire, this honey is raw and unfiltered, preserving the floral punch that keeps customers coming back. Jars, sticks, and convenient pouches cover the pantry and lunchbox needs. Buy it through their online store and have it delivered to your door, often with quick turnarounds and friendly service from the team. Shipping is free on larger orders, and stories of personal deliveries show how hands-on they are. Reviewers rave about the knowledge and warmth of the beekeeping crew, and many swear they’ve found a loyal go-to for ongoing honey. Several say local raw honey helps with allergies, making Plaistow mornings taste a little sweeter. If you want a true local staple you can trust from Plaistow, New Hampshire, Soney Bees is the kind of small operation that makes you want to stock up for the season.

View listing
Crunchy Farm, LLC
Farm
Farm & Apiary

Crunchy Farm, LLC

On a quiet lane in Alton, New Hampshire, Crunchy Farm, LLC is a hands-on family operation where honey sits beside eggs and other farm staples. The tone you get from locals is that this is the kind of place you can trust, high quality, farm-fresh stuff, and packaging that looks surprisingly professional from a small family run business. Varietals aren’t listed here, but the emphasis is clear, care over stock and a real commitment to local goodness. The farm’s lineup goes beyond honey with eggs and other products, all rooted in a simple, neighbors-first approach. How to buy isn’t spelled out in this feed, but the long-standing presence in Alton speaks for itself. If you’re cruising New Hampshire towns and want authentic, well-made honey from a place that treats you like a friend, Crunchy Farm is a name you’ll remember in Alton.

View listing
Blueberry Bay Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Blueberry Bay Farm

Blueberry Bay Farm in Stratham is a hands-on family day out that puts blueberries first and keeps the rest deliciously local. A husband-and-wife team runs the place, and you can feel their care in every corner, chemical-free, welcoming, and very much about neighbors helping neighbors. The on-site honey sits among the other locally made goods, a reminder that this is a farm that keeps bees and flavors honest. The focus is blueberries, but the fields spill over with cucumbers, tomatoes, garlic, beans, and peppers; you can also cut your own sunflowers and zinnias, or grab starter plants to take home. The farm welcomes visitors to pick your own produce and then browse a small shop for honey and other local items, all on-site in Stratham, NH. Families come back again and again for the easygoing vibe and fair prices, a place where kids learn where food comes from and families make a day of it. Stratham, New Hampshire’s own honey and harvest stop.

View listing