Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.6 (542)

Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc.

Local Honey Seller in Hollis, New Hampshire · Raw Honey

Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc.

Brookdale Fruit Farm in Hollis, New Hampshire isn’t just a fruit stand it’s a small-town shop with a honey heartbeat. The on-site store is a mini honey world, with honey sodas, apricot orange honey jam, and handmade soaps sitting beside seasonal fruit and vegetables. Visitors rave about a welcoming farm vibe, a well-stocked shop, and the sense you can linger longer than a quick pickup. You can pick your own apples, peaches, blueberries, and raspberries in season, and the farm pulses with family-friendly activities like a corn maze and tractor rides. The storefront across the street stocks treats from honey sodas to jams and donuts, plus pies, salsas, and local butters. You’ll find Brookdale at local farmers markets around Hollis and beyond, with an inviting in-store experience at their Hollis location. Loyal shoppers credit the staff with friendly service and a real sense of community, making Brookdale Fruit Farm feel like a true neighborhood staple.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Brookdale Fruit Farm's on site store carries honey-based items such as honey sodas and honey-flavored jams, alongside soaps and other local goods.
  • Reviewers note a wide range of fruit and vegetables with honey mentioned as part of flavor options in their products.
  • Visitors describe a welcoming farm setting with activities and a well stocked shop, making the visit more than just picking fruit.
  • Several reviews show repeat visits and positive interactions with staff, reflecting loyalty and trust in the farm’s offerings.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

41 Broad St, Hollis, NH 03049, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in New Hampshire offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. welcomes visitors to their location in Hollis, New Hampshire. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market Retail Store

Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. sells through Farmers Market and Retail Store. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

Soap

Beyond honey, Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. also offers soap. This range of products is available through their usual sales channels in the Hollis, New Hampshire area.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in New Hampshire do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. in Hollis directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. offer?
Specific honey varietals for Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. haven't been confirmed. Local honey in New Hampshire commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. in Hollis is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. in Hollis, New Hampshire?
Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. sells their honey through Farmers Market and Retail Store. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. sell anything besides honey?
Yes. In addition to honey, Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. in Hollis, New Hampshire also offers soap. Their beeswax-based products are made from the same hives as their honey, meaning everything comes from a single, traceable source. Check with Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. for their full current product list and availability.
Can I visit Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. in Hollis, New Hampshire?
Yes. Brookdale Fruit Farm Inc. appears to welcome visitors at their location in Hollis, New Hampshire. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Hollis & New Hampshire

Lull Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Lull Farm

At Lull Farm in Hollis, New Hampshire, the on-site shop is a seasonal cornucopia where a row of local honey sits alongside maple syrup, baked goods and a wide array of produce. The real standout is the way they pair the honey with heirloom apples and farm-fresh dairy, all in a space that feels more like a friendly neighborhood market than a storefront. Shoppers rave about the depth of the honey items, the family-run vibes, and staff who actually know their stuff. You’ll find the honey at the farm stand or inside the retail store, with easy parking and a welcoming smile. Hollis locals know Lull Farm as a reliable stop year after year for quality, variety, and a quick chat that makes you trust what you’re buying, right here in New Hampshire.

View listing
Zulip Farms
Pick your own farm produce
Local Honey Seller

Zulip Farms

Zulip Farms in Weare, New Hampshire, bottles honey that tastes like a late-summer field in a jar. Absolutely delicious and surprisingly affordable, it’s the kind of local treat you plan a quick stop for. Visitors praise a friendly, hardworking crew who run the place with hands in the dirt and big smiles for passersby. You can’t help but feel the care in every jar, a taste of New Hampshire that tastes like home. To take it with you, swing by Zulip Farms in Weare and say hello to the folks behind the honey. This is the kind of small-batch joy you tell friends about later, the kind that makes you believe in honest local farming. The folks behind Zulip Farms bring a farm-to-table mindset to every jar, from clover to orchard buzz.

View listing
Tecce Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Tecce Farm

Durham, New Hampshire, Tecce Farm feels more like a welcome invitation than a business card. Here you can pick your own apples and cut your own bouquets, then wander into the little on-site stand to grab honey and a few homemade breads and pies. The farm’s honey sits alongside pumpkins, eggs, corn, and plenty of timeless New England produce, all neatly stacked in a no-fuss, friendly space. It’s the kind of place where you run into locals who know your name and you stay a little longer, catching up by the flower shelves. You buy right there at the farm stand, a straightforward in-person transaction that makes a day trip out of it easy. Tecce Farm has been a staple in Durham for years, a dependable stop for fresh fruit, seasonal goodies, and that comforting jar of honey that tastes like a memory of late-summer hives. A real locals’ favorite in Durham, New Hampshire.

View listing
Esteys Country Store
Grocery store
Store

Esteys Country Store

Esteys Country Store in Londonderry, New Hampshire, feels like a living map of local flavors rather than a typical grocery. Raw honey takes a proud seat beside jams, jellies, pickles, and relishes from nearby farms. The honey is truly raw, not filtered to oblivion, and you’ll taste the difference in crystallized notes and bright floral whispers. It sits among a broad array of local produce and everyday staples, plus eggs and milk from nearby farms and a pocket of regional goods that keep this old-school shop feeling vital. The place is a multigenerational, locally owned hub where friendly staff actually know the growers and can steer you toward a honey you’ll love. Traeger pellets and other small-town essentials are part of the mix, too. To buy, swing by the retail store in Londonderry for in-store shopping or arrange pickup. Honest, helpful, and with a pride in local supply chains, Esteys is the kind of neighbor you want on your weekly grocery list.

View listing
Sunflower Festival
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Sunflower Festival

Sunflower Festival in Lee, New Hampshire, turns a field into a joyful orchestra of yellow petals and small-town treats. The real draw is the sea of sunflowers, but the day-long lineup keeps the crowd buzzing, with craft vendors offering handmade goods, jewelry, soaps, honey, and sunflower oils tucked among the plants. Food trucks and live tunes keep feet moving, while ample parking and friendly staff take the stress out of a family outing. Expect a stroll that weaves the farm, the animals, and the flowers into one walkable scene. Honey shows up where vendors sell it, a reminder that Lee, New Hampshire is building a real local product culture in the summer heat. If you time it right, you can sample honey and other goods, then cool off with ice cream as you wander the tents. It’s the kind of day that sticks in your memory, the sort of warm, welcoming stop that makes you plan your next trip to Lee.

View listing
Green Wagon Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Green Wagon Farm

In Keene, New Hampshire, Green Wagon Farm runs a bright, unpretentious farm stand where honey sits alongside lisianthus bouquets and crisp, seasonal vegetables. The honey is a solid, quality choice in a well-loved local lineup that keeps Keene shoppers coming back year after year. Regulars have been stopping by for decades, stocking up on honey and the farm’s other goodies like corn, berries, scallions, and tomatoes. You can drop in most days to buy honey and produce in a friendly, welcoming scene that makes the whole experience feel easy. The stand is clearly visitable, with helpful staff and a laid-back vibe that makes shopping feel like part of the family. If you’re in Keene, New Hampshire and want a true local honey option, this stand is worth a stop; you’ll taste the memory of a season in every jar and bouquet.

View listing