Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 4.6 (78)

Kahana Farm

Local Farm & Apiary in Randolph, New Jersey · Raw Honey

Kahana Farm

Randolph, New Jersey's Kahana Farm is where you really taste the farm in every bite. The eggs, laid by free-range hens with those bright orange yolks in Randolph, are the kind you track down at the farmers market and then crave all week. And yes, the honey is raw, unfiltered, the real thing that sticks to your toast with a hint of meadow blossoms. The farm also keeps a small but faithful lineup of farm-fresh staples: chicken and pork cut straight from animals raised with care, right on the property. You can swing by the on-site farm stand in Randolph to stock up, chat with a family that clearly takes pride in what they do, and see the animals enjoying their space. The setup makes local food easy to grab, and the people behind Kahana Farm are the kind of hosts you remember after you leave town. Authentic, simple, and delicious from New Jersey to your kitchen.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Kahana Farm to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Randolph make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Kahana Farm is a working farm in Randolph, New Jersey that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

1 Kahana rd, Randolph, NJ 07869, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

Raw

Kahana Farm produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and nutritional profile that commercial processing typically destroys.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Kahana Farm haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in New Jersey offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Kahana Farm honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Kahana Farm welcomes visitors to their location in Randolph, New Jersey. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farm Stand

Kahana Farm sells through Farm Stand.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Kahana Farm beyond honey. Many local producers in New Jersey carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 7 am-7 pm
  • Tuesday 7 am-7 pm
  • Wednesday 7 am-7 pm
  • Thursday 7 am-7 pm
  • Friday 7 am-7 pm
  • Saturday 7 am-7 pm
  • Sunday 7 am-7 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Kahana Farm sell raw or unfiltered honey?
Yes. Kahana Farm produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and beneficial compounds that commercial processing typically removes. Whether their honey is also unfiltered has not been confirmed. Contact them directly in Randolph, New Jersey if that's important to you.
What types of honey does Kahana Farm offer?
Specific honey varietals for Kahana Farm haven't been confirmed. Local honey in New Jersey commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Kahana Farm in Randolph is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Kahana Farm in Randolph, New Jersey?
Kahana Farm sells their honey through Farm Stand. Their farm stand in Randolph offers the most direct purchasing experience. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Kahana Farm in Randolph, New Jersey?
Yes. Kahana Farm appears to welcome visitors at their location in Randolph, New Jersey. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Is Kahana Farm a honey farm?
Kahana Farm is a working farm in Randolph, New Jersey that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in New Jersey.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Randolph & New Jersey

Two Pond Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Two Pond Farm

Two Pond Farm in West Milford, New Jersey is a honey stop you feel in your bones the moment you pull up to the gate. The bees share the field with a cheerful, hands-on family scene, and Allison, the owner, makes every visit friendly as a neighbor stopping by for a chat. Folks come for honey with real flavor, and they stay for the peace of the farm and the sense of a community that actually grows with you. You’ll also find fresh organic produce and eggs on the stand, all handled with love and care. The property is kept immaculate, the chickens look content, and the whole place has a calm, welcoming vibe that makes shopping feel like a visit to a friend. They host workshops and ongoing farm activities, so you can plug into the West Milford farming life. If you’re in New Jersey and craving honey that tastes like the season, this West Milford treasure is the kind of local find you want in your rotation.

View listing
Denny Farm
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Denny Farm

Denny Farm's raw unfiltered honey is the kind of find that makes you crave toast with real flavor. In Franklinville, New Jersey, bees around the Marshall Mill Road farm produce wildflower and blueberry honey, with Pine Barrens lending a deeper, forested note some customers call signature. The family-owned operation also offers comb honey and handmade soaps right on site, all produced in-house and sold at the farm stand. The honey is bold, local, and tastes like the land you drive through on a weekend afternoon. Visitors often mention allergy relief, a welcome side effect of honest pollinator work. You can actually watch the beekeeping in action, and the couple who run the place greet you like neighbors. The driveway visit is a mini escape, a chance to stock up on honey, honeycomb, and soap before hopping back to Franklinville. Real local sweetness, served with warmth.

View listing
Valley Farmers Cooperative & Farm Store
Farmers' market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Valley Farmers Cooperative & Farm Store

Valley Farmers Cooperative & Farm Store in Vernon Township, New Jersey is a real-world example of farming life you can taste. The farm stand and the Vernon Township farmers market feed off the same seasonal rhythm, and honey sits among staples like maple syrup, fresh eggs, bread, vegetables, and locally raised meat. The honey is part of a broad local lineup that shifts with the seasons, reflecting the region's bees and gardens. Shoppers praise the friendly staff and a surprisingly broad selection of locally sourced goods, with meat that ranges from different steak cuts to grass-fed and grass-finished options. The choice doesn't end with honey; maple syrup, eggs, bread, and veggies make this a stop you actually want to return to. You can buy at the farm stand or at the Vernon Township farmers market in New Jersey. People come back because the quality is consistent and the community vibe is real, not marketing fluff.

View listing
Riamede Farm
Orchard
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Riamede Farm

Riamede Farm in Chester, New Jersey invites you to slow down with apple picking, a pumpkin patch, and an on site farm store where honey is a standout grab after a stroll through the orchards. This honey is the kind you notice as soon as you step inside, a local treat that residents rave about after a hayride or a cider break. Visitors keep coming back for the whole farm day—the atmosphere is welcoming, the shop shelves are stocked with honey alongside produce and seasonal treats, and the friendly staff make it easy to linger. Whether you’re shopping in Chester at the on site store or at the Chester farmers market, honey is easy to grab during your town visit, and it travels well back home. Riamede feels like a real New Jersey stop, where family fun, community energy, and honest, homegrown flavor come together in one memorable day.

View listing
River Bend Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

River Bend Farm

Far Hills, New Jersey, River Bend Farm feels like a family recipe turned into a storefront. A true family-run operation where bees hum near the barn and honey sits beside eggs, dairy, and grains all raised on the property. Honey is part of a broader story of local, careful farming, not a single-ingredient stopgap. Customers praise the overall quality across the shop’s offerings, from eggs to butter and beyond, with honey slipping into the mix as a sign of their diversified, on-site production. The farm keeps a weekend storefront open Fridays and Saturdays in Far Hills, inviting you to browse in person and chat with the folks who raise your food. You can visit the animals, tour the space, and taste the care that goes into every jar and every dozen. It’s the kind of place that makes New Jersey feel like home, a solid stop where you can actually meet the people behind your groceries.

View listing
Donaldson Farms Farm Market
Farmers' market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Donaldson Farms Farm Market

In Hackettstown, Donaldson Farms Farm Market puts local honey front and center in the on-site shop, a jar that tastes like a sunlit hive. This is honey with a sense of place, tucked into a broader lineup of seasonal produce, pies, and farm dairy that locals actually buy. The market is a family-friendly pit stop where kids can ride along on a tractor and you feel the staff want you to stay and explore. Pick-your-own options and regular farm events turn a simple shopping trip into a mini day out in New Jersey. You’ll find the retail store right in Hackettstown, New Jersey, easy to reach and easy to park, with fresh honey and other farm goods ready to go. People keep coming back because the honey is genuinely local, and the whole scene feels connected to the land and the season rather than a generic market.

View listing