Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farmers Market 4.7 (123)

Taos Farmers Market

Local Farmers Market in Taos, New Mexico · Raw Honey

Taos Farmers Market

Taos Farmers Market's honey booth is the first thing you smell on a Saturday morning in Taos, New Mexico, a glowingly simple stand that sells local honey straight from nearby hives. The honey is part of a soulful line-up that includes herbs, tea, produce, and jams from fellow Taos vendors. Shoppers call this one of the standout stalls in Taos, New Mexico, a reliable place to stock up on bright, floral honey and then wander to the live music and sunlit tables. If you can, swing by the market to taste a few batches, but you can also order online from their store. This is the kind of vendor that keeps Taos feeling small-town and delicious. Locals say the booth sits among herbs, tea, produce, and jams, turning a quick stop into a tiny local tasting tour. Shoppers who sample a spoonful swear that the freshness is unmistakable, a hallmark of Taos honey.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Shoppers at Taos Farmers Market frequently encounter a Taos honey booth offering locally produced honey, highlighted for freshness.
  • The market’s honey is part of a broader lineup including herbs, tea, produce, and jams from nearby vendors.
  • Visitors note the honey booth as a standout vendor in a lively market, contributing to repeat visits for local honey.
  • The overall Taos Farmers Market atmosphere encourages exploring multiple local vendors, including honey, with a welcoming, community-driven vibe.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farmers Market

Taos Farmers Market sells at farmers markets in the Taos, New Mexico area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular ways to buy local honey, since you can meet the seller, ask questions, and often sample before you buy.

105 Albright St, Taos, NM 87571, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Taos Farmers Market sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Taos Farmers Market haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in New Mexico offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Taos Farmers Market honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Taos Farmers Market in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Taos, New Mexico is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market Online Store

Taos Farmers Market sells through Farmers Market and Online Store. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability. They ship orders, making their Taos, New Mexico honey accessible no matter where you are.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Taos Farmers Market beyond honey. Many local producers in New Mexico carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Taos Farmers Market sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Taos Farmers Market sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in New Mexico do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Taos Farmers Market in Taos directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Taos Farmers Market offer?
Specific honey varietals for Taos Farmers Market haven't been confirmed. Local honey in New Mexico commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Taos Farmers Market in Taos is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Taos Farmers Market in Taos, New Mexico?
Taos Farmers Market sells their honey through Farmers Market and Online Store. They ship orders, making their Taos, New Mexico honey accessible no matter where you are. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Taos Farmers Market sell at farmers markets in Taos?
Yes. Taos Farmers Market is known to sell at farmers markets in the Taos, New Mexico area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular and trusted channels for buying local honey, since you can meet the producer, ask questions about sourcing and processing, and often taste before you buy. Market schedules vary by season, so checking their website or social media for current dates and locations is recommended.
How should I store honey from Taos Farmers Market?
Honey from Taos Farmers Market should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Taos & New Mexico

High Desert Honey Co
Cafe
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

High Desert Honey Co

In Taos, High Desert Honey Co feels like a late-summer market find you want to linger with. Their lavender honey is bright as the high desert sun, and the fungi honey adds an earthy, curious note. Infused options run from jalapeño and garlic to turmeric, ginger, cinnamon, cardamom, pepper and ashwagandha, with the root defense golden spice honey earning fans for its espresso flirting magic. The shop in Taos also sells beeswax candles and soaps, a natural extension of the hive. You can order through their online store or swing by the Taos storefront to taste before you buy. Friendly, knowledgeable staff explain flavors and beekeeping as you browse, making it easy to pick gifts for friends or keep a pantry of local honey. Loyal customers keep coming back, ordering online or stopping in at the shop, and shipping expressions of New Mexico flavor to friends across the state.

View listing
Bighorn Cannabis Lounge & Dispensary
Cannabis store
Local Honey Seller

Bighorn Cannabis Lounge & Dispensary

Taos, New Mexico's Bighorn Cannabis Lounge & Dispensary has a secret weapon in the honey department: infused honey that tastes like a well earned tea break after a day in the high desert. Infused honey is a standout in a shop that's known for more than bud, a clean, welcoming Taos storefront where infused products sit happily beside a broad cannabis lineup. Diners and travelers alike rave about the honey as a tasty addition to tea, and the staff actually know their stuff, guiding you to items that fit your mood and needs, including the infused honey. The shop carries a robust selection of flower, extracts, edibles, and other locally sourced goodies at a value that makes sense for Taos. Buying is simple in store or via pickup, with friendly faces ready to help. The vibe is unmistakably Taos, casual, artsy, and communal, and the team behind the counter has built a loyal local crowd by keeping things straightforward and helpful.

View listing
Weedies - Cannabis Dispensary
Cannabis store
Store

Weedies - Cannabis Dispensary

In Alamogordo, New Mexico, Weedies puts a little honey spotlight next to its cannabis lineup with bright honey sticks that regulars grab on the way out. The shop feels more like a friendly neighborhood stop than a big box head shop, and the staff are genuinely helpful, taking time to talk flavors and help you pick what fits your craving. Reviewers love the ample selection and the welcoming energy that makes you want to stay and browse. The honey sticks are a small but memorable detour that locals mention when they plan their next visit. You can shop in the Alamogordo retail store or swing by for pickup only, making it easy to grab what you need in one go. The vibe is warm, the prices fair, and the folks behind the counter clearly know their products. If you’re in New Mexico and craving something sweet alongside your usual buys, this is a stop that sticks in your memory.

View listing
Old Barrel Tea Company
Tea store
Local Honey Seller

Old Barrel Tea Company

In Ruidoso, New Mexico, Old Barrel Tea Company feels like a friendly tea room with a twist, a wall of loose leaf teas beside a honey tasting table that makes you want to stay. The staff are genuinely helpful, guiding you through blends, caffeine levels, and the stories behind each tin. You can sample a parade of flavors before buying, from a mango paradise green tea to a bold banana bread blend, and yes, the Pumpkin Pie Chai that keeps turning up in reviews. The feel is gourmet but approachable, with tins priced to take home without breaking the budget, and they pack them tight so they travel well. If you need a quick fix, they will whip you up a hot or iced cup to go. It’s all in a clean, organized shop that runs with care. When you’re wandering through Ruidoso, New Mexico, this is the kind of stop that sticks with you, a place you tell friends about after you sip and taste.

View listing
Robinhood Resale
Second hand store
Store

Robinhood Resale

At Robinhood Resale in Aztec, New Mexico, the thrill is the mix. It's a thrift shop vibe with a twist, local honey sellers set up shop in the booths, so you can wander past shelves of vintage finds and land on a jar of honey from nearby beekeepers. The honey lineup changes all the time, so there’s always something new to taste alongside spices and care products. The space feels like a neighborhood market where used goods meet local specialties, and the staff are the kind you want guiding you through a hunt rather than selling you something. In Aztec and across New Mexico, shoppers highlight the couple running the place as super friendly and helpful, making it easy to chat about the bees and the bees' favorite blooms. Stop in at the Aztec shop, peek at the booths, and you might leave with a story, a piece of vintage, and a little jar of local honey.

View listing
Cotton Road Honey Farms LLC
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

Cotton Road Honey Farms LLC

On the edge of Roswell, New Mexico, Cotton Road Honey Farms LLC feels like a harvest you can taste before you take a bite. Bees drift through the desert air, turning local blooms into a honey with that unmistakable desert sun and sage aroma. This is a small, family-run operation that treats every jar like a homemade souvenir from the plains. The honey isn't pushed into hype, it's simply honest, carried from hive to jar with care. Varietals aren't advertised, but you'll notice nuanced notes that speak of the season, the forage, and the craft behind each bottling. The farm keeps things personal, and that shows in the community response and in the jars on the shelf. When you're exploring Roswell, New Mexico, this is the kind of stop that makes you want a second jar to take home.

View listing