Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farmers Market 4.8 (10)

Robbins Nest Country Market

Local Farmers Market in North Collins, New York · Raw Honey

Robbins Nest Country Market

Robbins Nest Country Market is the kind of stop that makes a country drive feel complete, a year-round farm store in North Collins, New York with a seasonal pulse at the Hamburg Farmers Market. Raw honey anchors a lineup that also includes maple products, eggs, spices, and natural home and healthcare basics. The honey is straight from the hive, unfiltered and full of floral character, with a broad basket of other goods that locals actually use every day. Beyond honey, the shop carries fresh eggs, maple treats, and pantry staples that keep a kitchen happy. At the Hamburg Market April through October you can taste the meat selections too, from beef and pork to breakfast sausages and bacon, a nod to the family farm behind Robbins Nest. You can also shop at the North Collins storefront on NY-75 year round. Locals love the consistency, the friendly faces, and the easy, local feel that makes Robbins Nest a reliable stop on any New York day.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Robbins Nest operates a year-round farm store with a seasonal presence at the Hamburg Farmers Market.
  • Raw honey is part of their product lineup, along with maple products and other natural goods.
  • Customers praise the broad product variety and reliable service across years.
  • Shopper familiarity and loyalty come from consistent quality and a convenient local shopping experience.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farmers Market

Robbins Nest Country Market sells at farmers markets in the North Collins, New York area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular ways to buy local honey, since you can meet the seller, ask questions, and often sample before you buy.

11302 NY-75, North Collins, NY 14111, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

Raw

Robbins Nest Country Market produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and nutritional profile that commercial processing typically destroys.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Robbins Nest Country Market haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in New York offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Robbins Nest Country Market honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Robbins Nest Country Market welcomes visitors to their location in North Collins, New York. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market Retail Store

Robbins Nest Country Market sells through Farmers Market and Retail Store. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Robbins Nest Country Market beyond honey. Many local producers in New York carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday Closed
  • Friday Closed
  • Saturday 10 am-3 pm
  • Sunday 10 am-2 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Robbins Nest Country Market sell raw or unfiltered honey?
Yes. Robbins Nest Country Market produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and beneficial compounds that commercial processing typically removes. Whether their honey is also unfiltered has not been confirmed. Contact them directly in North Collins, New York if that's important to you.
What types of honey does Robbins Nest Country Market offer?
Specific honey varietals for Robbins Nest Country Market haven't been confirmed. Local honey in New York commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Robbins Nest Country Market in North Collins is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Robbins Nest Country Market in North Collins, New York?
Robbins Nest Country Market sells their honey through Farmers Market and Retail Store. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Robbins Nest Country Market in North Collins, New York?
Yes. Robbins Nest Country Market appears to welcome visitors at their location in North Collins, New York. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Does Robbins Nest Country Market sell at farmers markets in North Collins?
Yes. Robbins Nest Country Market is known to sell at farmers markets in the North Collins, New York area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular and trusted channels for buying local honey, since you can meet the producer, ask questions about sourcing and processing, and often taste before you buy. Market schedules vary by season, so checking their website or social media for current dates and locations is recommended.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in North Collins & New York

The Eden Evans Apiary
Honey farm
Beekeeper · Visitable

The Eden Evans Apiary

Fall Flower honey from The Eden Evans Apiary in North Collins, New York, is the kind of bright, floral jar that makes a simple tea taste special. This North Collins apiary runs a self-serve on-site farm stand, so pickup is easy and you can see the operation up close. Fall Flower is the standout flavor buyers keep coming back for, but folks in the reviews also mention a few hiccups with service and cleanliness. Purchases happen on-site in North Collins, New York, with no online ordering. Visitors can drop by the visitable location to stock up on local honey, supporting a women-owned business. If you love locally produced honey and a quick, no-fuss pickup, this North Collins stop is worth a little detour after a farmers market run. Overall, the honey is consistently described as high quality and flavorful, and the easy, neighborly pickup keeps this stop memorable.

View listing
Orchards of Concklin
Farmers' market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Orchards of Concklin

In Pomona, New York, Orchards of Concklin is a family-run oasis where apple picking meets a jar of local honey. The orchard and market are all in one place, and you can taste the life of the farm in every bite of fresh produce, baked goods, and the honey that comes from the fields around Pomona. Honey is part of the lineup alongside apples, pumpkins, and cider donuts, all available on-site at the farm stand or at the seasonal farmers market, and there’s also a retail store for quick pickups. The on-site market is where you'll see the honey next to the other goodies after a day of picking, and the farm experience here is complete, you can wander the orchard, grab honey, and then treat the family to a pie or a donut. It’s a place that locals keep returning to, time after time, drawn back by the warmth of the people and the way the honey pairs with the day in Pomona.

View listing
Mc Coys Pure Raw Honey
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Mc Coys Pure Raw Honey

Buckwheat steals the show at Mc Coys Pure Raw Honey, a Oneonta operation where the bees seem to have a sweet deal on a hillside at Franklin Mountain. This is raw, unfiltered honey from a small farm with bees that you can actually visit, and the fall dark honey is the stuff of flavor dreams, bold, earthy, and a little smoky. Buckwheat reigns, with lighter varieties that still carry that same honest finish. They sell by the jar at their Franklin Mountain store, and you can bring your own jar to be weighed if you like; locals also grab it at Hannaford, which speaks to the steady demand. The store is owner-operated, friendly, and welcoming, and families return year after year to watch the bees do their thing. Some customers even report seasonal allergy relief from local honey. In Oneonta, New York, this is the real deal, a straightforward farm-grown nectar that tastes like the season it comes from.

View listing
Six Sprouts
Ice cream shop
Store

Six Sprouts

In Avon, New York's Six Sprouts feels like a neighborhood hub where local honey isn't an afterthought but the opening act. This shop curates a locally produced lineup that also includes spices, dairy, fresh-baked goods, and other goodies from nearby makers. The honey here isn’t a sidebar; it’s a everyday option you can add to your coffee at the counter, a small ritual that regulars love during their visits. You’ll find a friendly mix of cafe treats and grocery staples, all sourced from local suppliers who are clearly proud of their roots. Purchase is simple: shop the retail store or grab your order for pickup to bring home honey and other local treasures. The space feels like a living room for the Avon community, bright, welcoming, and proudly supportive of local producers. If you crave a quick taste of New York’s regional goodness, Six Sprouts is the kind of stop you remember long after you’ve left Avon.

View listing
Ben Wever Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Ben Wever Farm

Ben Wever Farm in Willsboro, New York draws you in with a bright little farm stand where honey sits beside frozen meat and sturdy staples. The honey here comes straight from a hands-on beekeeper just up the road, so the taste carries the North Country in every kiss of the spoon. It’s not about flashy branding, just honest, small-batch sweetness you can actually finish in a week. The stand keeps it simple, with honey sold in small or large portions, plus a few farm favorites that suit a quick weeknight dinner. You can shop in person at the farm stand in Willsboro, New York, and it’s easy to swing by if you’re exploring the North Country. This is the kind of stop that makes you feel connected to a working farm, not a showroom. You’ll leave with honey on your lips and a story to tell the next time you’re at the market.

View listing
Mohawk Valley Trading Company
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Mohawk Valley Trading Company

In Utica, New York, Mohawk Valley Trading Company is the kind of find that makes you rethink what honey should taste like. They keep raw Wildflower and Buckwheat in steady rotation, thick, creamy, unfiltered and proudly honest about the flavors. The Wildflower brings a gentle floral lift, the Buckwheat a dark, mineral hug that sticks around. Beyond honey, they do maple syrup, beeswax candles, and body butter that actually feels luxurious on dry skin. Orders go through their online store, and Veronica is the friendly touchpoint who makes sure things ship promptly. Locally sourced, American-made, and proudly part of Utica’s small-batch scene. Fans describe the honey as smoother and more flavorful than mass-market options, a staple at tea time or on toast. Loyal customers have been buying honey and gifts for years, a sign of real trust in New York’s craft honey scene.

View listing