Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.7 (216)

Farmer Toms Produce

Local Honey Seller in Lincolnton, North Carolina · Raw Honey

Farmer Toms Produce

In Lincolnton, North Carolina, Farmer Tom's Produce is where local honey sits beside jams and homemade baked goods at a long-running farm stand. The honey is part of a thoughtful, farm-market lineup that locals use to stock up on fresh, locally sourced produce and a touch of sweetness. Shoppers praise a broad, high-quality selection that includes honey among jams, jellies, and pantry favorites, all fueled by friendly staff and true southern hospitality. Beyond honey you’ll find heirloom tomatoes, fried pies, pickles, and other farm-made treats that make the Lincolnton stop feel like a small-town feast. Purchase is in person at the Lincolnton farm stand, with many folks noting cash is the simplest way to shop. The experience is memorable thanks to the welcoming vibe and the way local growers treat you like family. If you’re chasing honey that tastes like the season, this is a stop you’ll remember.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Local honey is part of Farmer Tom’s Produce offerings, alongside produce and other pantry items.
  • Shoppers note a broad, high quality selection that includes honey among jams and baked goods.
  • The market is described as long-running with friendly staff, contributing to a positive honey-buying experience.
  • Customers repeatedly visit for fresh, locally sourced produce and honey as part of the farm market experience.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Farmer Toms Produce is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

673 Riverside Dr, Lincolnton, NC 28092, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Farmer Toms Produce sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Farmer Toms Produce haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in North Carolina offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Farmer Toms Produce honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Farmer Toms Produce welcomes visitors to their location in Lincolnton, North Carolina. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Farmer Toms Produce. To find out how to purchase their honey in Lincolnton, North Carolina, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Farmer Toms Produce beyond honey. Many local producers in North Carolina carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 9 am-6 pm
  • Tuesday 9 am-6 pm
  • Wednesday 9 am-6 pm
  • Thursday 9 am-6 pm
  • Friday 9 am-6 pm
  • Saturday 9 am-6 pm
  • Sunday 10 am-5 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Farmer Toms Produce sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Farmer Toms Produce sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in North Carolina do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Farmer Toms Produce in Lincolnton directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Farmer Toms Produce offer?
Specific honey varietals for Farmer Toms Produce haven't been confirmed. Local honey in North Carolina commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Farmer Toms Produce in Lincolnton is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Farmer Toms Produce in Lincolnton, North Carolina?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Farmer Toms Produce. Local honey sellers in Lincolnton, North Carolina commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Farmer Toms Produce directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can I visit Farmer Toms Produce in Lincolnton, North Carolina?
Yes. Farmer Toms Produce appears to welcome visitors at their location in Lincolnton, North Carolina. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
How should I store honey from Farmer Toms Produce?
Honey from Farmer Toms Produce should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Lincolnton & North Carolina

Local Honey Map
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Bridges Bee Farm

Bridges Bee Farm turns up in Lincolnton with a honey story that feels like a Sunday stop at a busy market, jars waiting with the taste of the season. This Lincolnton, North Carolina operation keeps honey at the center of what they do, born from patient beekeeping and a respect for the work the hive puts in. The listing makes no grand claims about varietals, which means what you get is honest honey with the character of Lincolnton's blossoms. There aren't extra products to wade through, which makes it easy to pick up a jar and go. Bridges Bee Farm is the kind of find that sticks in your pantry and your memory, a simple jar that tastes like a day in the field and a night by the kitchen sink.

View listing
Dogwood Acres Honey
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Dogwood Acres Honey

Clayton mornings have a new scent when you crack open a jar from Dogwood Acres Honey. This veteran-owned farm in Clayton, North Carolina, turns out raw unfiltered honey that tastes like the field after rain, not filtered through a lab. Even without listed varietals, people swear by its pure, floral aroma and the way it tastes like sunshine on toast. Review after review says it’s high quality, completely raw, and consistently delicious. Many locals report allergy relief during peak seasons when a spoonful finds its way into tea or coffee, which brings a special loyalty to the jar on the kitchen shelf. Fans talk about the way you can smell and taste flowers the moment you twist off the lid. The best part is you can order online through dogwoodacreshoney.com and have it shipped from Clayton, North Carolina. It’s a simple maple-for-the-mouth kind of honey, trusted by repeat tasters who call it the real deal from a no-nonsense NC farm.

View listing
The Downtown Market
Charcuterie
Store

The Downtown Market

The Downtown Market in Fayetteville, North Carolina, feels like a neighborhood rendezvous where a bright bouquet sits beside jars of local honey and a spread ready to roll out for a party. This store-reseller is more than a shop; it's a community hub that leans into experiences as much as groceries. People rave about Johanna and Benny, from stunning charcuterie tables for retirements to candle-making workshops that come with all supplies. The space has a warm, welcoming vibe that makes gatherings feel special, whether you’re picking up fresh produce, dairy, meat, baked goods, or a thoughtful floral bouquet. Honey is part of their local lineup, tucked in with other small-batch treats. You can shop in Fayetteville in person, and delivery options are available for those who want a little Downtown Market magic at home. In North Carolina, this is the kind of store you remember after you leave the parking lot.

View listing
Honey House
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Honey House

Charlotte, North Carolina's Honey House turns raw honey into a conversation starter. Their cinnamon creamed honey is the kind of spread you want on toast every morning, while the raw honey in jars tastes like a sunny afternoon bottled. They also stock beeswax products and skincare like hand creams, all made with small-batch care. You can visit their home-based operation in Charlotte for pickup by calling ahead to arrange a time and swing by to grab jars from the table behind the sliding glass door. Rick and his team are known for friendly, knowledgeable service; they remember your preferences after one visit. Repeat customers stock up on honey and beeswax lotions, and several folks say the honey helps with allergies when added to tea or elderberry syrup. This Charlotte, North Carolina spot feels personal, direct to consumer, and worth a detour for the cinnamon honey and the creamy textures that melt in your mouth.

View listing
Local Honey Map
Pig farm
Local Honey Seller

Dirty Soles Farm

In Wake Forest, North Carolina, Dirty Soles Farm feels more like a garden stroll than a regular honey stop, with honey tucked among bright flowers and vegetable beds. The place is refreshingly well kept, all organic vibes and a down-to-earth, small-farm rhythm. If you're lucky in Wake Forest, you might even catch a clown wandering the grounds, a quirky little moment that makes the visit memorable. Honey is part of the on-site offerings, but varietals, packaging, and sales channels aren’t detailed in the listing. No-fuss, honest farm vibes make this a spot you tell friends about when they want a real taste of local goodness. Seasonal blooms spill across the fields, feeding the bees and shaping the honey's character. If you crave a sense of place with your honey, Dirty Soles brings that Wake Forest spirit to every jar.

View listing