Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.7 (43)

Moore Orchard

Local Honey Seller in Oak Harbor, Ohio · Raw Honey

Moore Orchard

In Oak Harbor, Ohio, Moore Orchard turns a farm stand visit into a little honey adventure, thanks to their apple blossom honey that tastes like a crisp, sun-warmed orchard morning. On-site, you’ll find a small, curated honey selection nestled among the season’s apples and peaches, with the apple blossom variety stealing the spotlight. The honey is a natural match for a bite of fresh fruit or a quick drizzle over warm oven peaches you just picked up. The stand itself feels like a friendly chat with neighbors who actually know their bees, not just the latest trend. Moore Orchard is a family affair in Oak Harbor, Ohio, with owners who share farming tips and stories that make the experience memorable. If you’re nearby, the in-person purchase at this visit-friendly farm is a must, and travelers who drive from out of town to Oak Harbor often become repeat customers to stock up on honey and fruit alike.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Shoppers can find apple blossom honey at Moore Orchard during visits, pairing it with apples and peaches.
  • Visitors consistently praise the friendly, knowledgeable owners who engage with customers and share farming insights.
  • Customers travel from outside the area to Moore Orchard, returning year after year for fruit and honey.
  • The farm stand experience includes a small, curated honey collection alongside seasonal orchard products.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Moore Orchard is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

10544 Moore Rd, Oak Harbor, OH 43449, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Moore Orchard sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Moore Orchard haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Ohio offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Moore Orchard honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Moore Orchard welcomes visitors to their location in Oak Harbor, Ohio. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Moore Orchard. To find out how to purchase their honey in Oak Harbor, Ohio, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Moore Orchard beyond honey. Many local producers in Ohio carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 9 am-5 pm
  • Tuesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Wednesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 9 am-5 pm
  • Friday 9 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 9 am-3 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Moore Orchard sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Moore Orchard sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Ohio do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Moore Orchard in Oak Harbor directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Moore Orchard offer?
Specific honey varietals for Moore Orchard haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Ohio commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Moore Orchard in Oak Harbor is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Moore Orchard in Oak Harbor, Ohio?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Moore Orchard. Local honey sellers in Oak Harbor, Ohio commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Moore Orchard directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can I visit Moore Orchard in Oak Harbor, Ohio?
Yes. Moore Orchard appears to welcome visitors at their location in Oak Harbor, Ohio. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
How should I store honey from Moore Orchard?
Honey from Moore Orchard should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Oak Harbor & Ohio

Grumpy Apiaries
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Grumpy Apiaries

Grumpy Apiaries is a local honey farm based in Oak Harbor, Ohio. The operation focuses on beekeeping and honey production in Oak Harbor. The listing does not specify honey varietals, a product range, or purchase options, so current offerings and how to buy are not listed. As part of Ohio's beekeeping community, Grumpy Apiaries represents a straightforward option for residents seeking locally produced honey from Oak Harbor. For those exploring local honey in Ohio, this Oak Harbor operation is worth checking for updates on available honey and related products. The listing confirms Grumpy Apiaries as an Oak Harbor, Ohio honey farm serving the local area.

View listing
Conrad's Hive and Honey
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Conrad's Hive and Honey

In Canal Winchester, Ohio, Conrad's Hive and Honey lives in a small metal shop behind the main house, where raw clover and buckwheat honey greet you. This is a real family operation with deep Franklin County roots, and the two honey standouts, clover and buckwheat, speak to the field work that feeds them. Beyond honey, they stock beekeeping supplies and equipment, with staff who really know their bees and how to keep a hive healthy. You can shop in person at the Canal Winchester shop behind the house, or order from their online store. Shoppers highlight fair prices and a reliable local honey supply that keeps them coming back, plus a welcoming, small-space feel. If you want a side of bee know-how with your honey, the Conrad family is the kind of local fixture that makes central Ohio feel a little sweeter.

View listing
Josh & Dee's Bees
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Josh & Dee's Bees

From nine hives in East Rochester, Josh & Dee's Bees makes honey that tastes like the place itself, unpretentious, clean, and deeply flavorful. Shoppers call it high quality honey that reflects the care poured into each jar and each hive. Beyond honey, they stock a lip balm made with the same bee-smart ingredients, and locals have even spotted homemade maple syrup on the table, a hint at a broader farm lineup. In East Rochester, Ohio, the buying is refreshingly simple, with friendly, no-pressure service that makes you feel at home. To buy or stay in the loop, hit up their Facebook page for updates and purchases. This small family operation, right in East Rochester, Ohio, feels as direct as a beekeeper's handshake, a place you trust for honest farm products and a little bit of sweetness in your day.

View listing
Bluescreek Farm Meats & Market
Butcher shop
Farm & Apiary

Bluescreek Farm Meats & Market

In Plain City, Bluescreek Farm Meats & Market isn’t just a market, it’s a family butcher vibe with prime cuts and a quiet honey shelf that locals love. A prime rib roast that’s practically a showstopper sits beside ribeye and bratwurst that people swear by, all alongside local honey. This Ohio shop makes meat feel special again, with beef that tastes like it was cut yesterday and a wide range that stretches from bison to lamb and beyond. Not just meat either; you’ll find sauces, seasonings, and other locally made goods, plus the occasional dog bone treat for good measure. Ordering is easy online and you can swing by for pickup in Plain City. The team is friendly and knowledgeable, ready to help you pick the right cut or the perfect honey gift. If you care about flavor and real butchery craft, Bluescreek is the place you’ll tell friends about in Ohio.

View listing
Mims Off Main
Gift shop
Store

Mims Off Main

In Mason, Ohio, Mims Off Main is the gift shop you stumble upon and immediately want to linger in. Honey and jellies share shelf space with jewelry, bags, and quirky home goods, a little celebration of local flavor and on-trend finds. The store keeps its eye on the fun, with a curated mix that changes with the seasons and plenty of items you won’t see at every corner shop. You can shop in person in Mason or browse and buy online from their storefront. Reviews rave about the staff, who are friendly and genuinely helpful and will wrap a gift with tissue and ribbon before you can say thanks. Shoppers mention plans to return, drawn by the friendly vibe and the ever-refreshing assortment. It’s a warm, easy stop in Ohio’s heart, where honey sits happily among a broader gift collection that makes Mason feel a little less ordinary.

View listing
Shekinah Honeyworks
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Shekinah Honeyworks

On the edge of Bremen, Ohio, Shekinah Honeyworks feels like a little secret you want to tell everyone about. The bees here work the local blooms, and the jars carry a quiet sense of the Ohio countryside, the kind of honey that tastes like summer in a mason jar. They lean into a farm-to-hive mindset, a small-batch rhythm you can taste in every spoonful, with flavors that shift with the seasons and the flowers that bloom around Bremen. They don’t list a sprawling catalog, so you’re left to discover what the hive is offering as the calendar turns. If you want to know what to buy and how to get it, a quick visit to their website will spell out the current harvest and how to order. What makes Shekinah Honeyworks memorable is that it feels like a neighbor tending bees for your table, genuine and grounded in Ohio soil.

View listing