Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 5.0 (5)

Humble Bee Vineyards

Local Honey Seller in Wellington, Ohio · Raw Honey

Humble Bee Vineyards

In Wellington, Ohio, Humble Bee Vineyards turns honey into a story you can sip. Mead and honey wine are the heartbeat, with Valhalla Gold delivering a sweet smoky profile that drinks like a memorable wine but with a honey kiss. Cherry blossom mead rolls tart, sweet, and full-bodied on the palate. The owner’s knowledge and passion shines through in every bottle and at the market, where you can meet the team, sample the lineup, and hear the beekeeping story behind the drinks. Most of their sales happen at Wellington-area farmers markets in Ohio, where locals grab bottles direct from the source. Beyond honey wine, they lean into honey-forward drinks and mead, with loyal fans already planning to repurchase and explore flavors like Valhalla Gold and cherry blossom. If you crave a conversation with people who actually keep bees and make craft mead, you’ll find it here.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Mead products are praised for rich honey-forward flavor and distinctive profiles.
  • Reviewers note the knowledge and passion of the owner behind the mead and wine offerings.
  • Customers express intent to repurchase and try additional flavors such as Valhalla Gold and cherry blossom.
  • The business emphasizes honey-based drinks and strong ties to local farmer's markets.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Humble Bee Vineyards is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

115 W Herrick Ave, Wellington, OH 44090, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Humble Bee Vineyards sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Humble Bee Vineyards haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Ohio offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Humble Bee Vineyards honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Humble Bee Vineyards in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Wellington, Ohio is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market

Humble Bee Vineyards sells through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

Mead

Beyond honey, Humble Bee Vineyards also offers mead. This range of products is available through their usual sales channels in the Wellington, Ohio area.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Humble Bee Vineyards sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Humble Bee Vineyards sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Ohio do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Humble Bee Vineyards in Wellington directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Humble Bee Vineyards offer?
Specific honey varietals for Humble Bee Vineyards haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Ohio commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Humble Bee Vineyards in Wellington is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Humble Bee Vineyards in Wellington, Ohio?
Humble Bee Vineyards sells their honey through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Humble Bee Vineyards sell anything besides honey?
Yes. In addition to honey, Humble Bee Vineyards in Wellington, Ohio also offers mead. Check with Humble Bee Vineyards for their full current product list and availability.
How should I store honey from Humble Bee Vineyards?
Honey from Humble Bee Vineyards should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Wellington & Ohio

Elk Creek Honey Farm, LLC
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Elk Creek Honey Farm, LLC

On a Saturday stroll through Wellington, Elk Creek Honey Farm stands out with a lavender honey that tastes like a sunlit field and a creaminess that doesn't quit. In addition to straight honey, they churn creamed honey and a bundle of infused varieties in lavender, elderberry, and vanilla bean. Reviewers mention creamy honey with lemon and strawberry notes, a sign of versatile, crowd-pleasing flavors that keep bees busy and tasters happy. The Medina Square farmers market in Medina, Ohio is a regular stop where you can sample and buy, and yes you can visit their Wellington location to see bees in action. The collection thrives on flavor variety and quality, with a loyal local following who come back for seconds and thirds. If your cart edges toward floral sweetness and creamy textures, Elk Creek Honey Farm in Ohio delivers a memorable honey moment.

View listing
SW Ohio Bees
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

SW Ohio Bees

In Hamilton, Ohio, SW Ohio Bees stands out for honey pulled straight from their own resident hives around town. This is honey as a local story, not a marketing line, with every jar carrying the clear taste of the fields and forage right outside Hamilton. They focus on honey as the core product, a simple, honest beekeeper’s craft that keeps the seasons in every drop. No frills, just what the bees created, a clean sweetness that pairs with tea, toast, and weekend mornings on the go. How to get it? Check their website for updates on availability and plans, because in Hamilton, Ohio, this is a small operation that sells directly to neighbors and fellow travelers who wander into their feed. A real hands-on beekeeper, the kind who knows the rhythm of the bees and the land, SW Ohio Bees is a local find you’ll remember long after the jar is empty.

View listing
Meyers Specialty Market
Grocery store
Store

Meyers Specialty Market

In McConnelsville, Ohio, Meyers Specialty Market treats Spring Wildflower honey as a neighborhood treasure, offering raw, unfiltered jars that capture the field notes straight from local hives. Their Fall Harvest joins a small but mighty local honey lineup, and the staff are real honey nerds who can walk you through the subtle notes from different blooms. Beyond honey, the shop curves around bulk foods and baked goods, with a steady stream of groceries and prepared items that support local producers. Purchase happens in-store or by pickup in McConnelsville, Ohio, making it easy to grab a jar and keep cooking. This is the kind of local shop that sticks with you, with friendly, knowledgeable staff and a commitment to real, raw honey you can taste. Locals love how Meyers curates the lineup to spotlight nearby beekeepers and seasonal flavors, so each jar feels like a small story from Morgan County.

View listing
Haas’ Happy Hives
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Haas’ Happy Hives

In Laurelville, Ohio, Haas’ Happy Hives isn’t just a jar of honey, it’s a story you can taste. Bees on their own apiaries around Laurelville produce a local honey that friends swear can help with everyday allergy symptoms, letting someone who works on a horse farm stay in the stable longer without a sneeze. The strongest note in the reviews is the meaningful improvement in daily life, a reminder that good honey can be a small daily win. This is a lean, focused operation centered in Ohio, with honey as the star and the day feeling a touch brighter because of it. To buy, check out haashappyhives.com and inquire about availability or pickup options. Haas’ Happy Hives feels like a friendly detour you’ll tell your neighbors about.

View listing
Combs Bee Farm
Honey farm
Beekeeper · Visitable

Combs Bee Farm

Infused peach and bourbon honey from Combs Bee Farm is the kind of jar that makes Milford Center evenings worth a detour. This is a working apiary where the honey has personality and the bees are loved enough to keep things steady in nucs and packages. The stock is gentle and productive, a big reason customers come back. The peach and bourbon infusions are the standout flavors, but the real draw is the hands-on know-how that comes with every jar. They sell infused honey and, for beekeepers, bees, nucs, and queen packages, so you can both taste and grow your own apiary. You can shop at local farmers markets or pick up directly from the Milford Center site. If you intend to visit, the farm is open for visits, so you can see where the honey begins. Loyal customers rave about Josh’s knowledge and responsive service, and many keep coming back for the quality bees and the guidance that makes beekeeping feel doable. In Ohio, this is a memorable stop for honey lovers and modern beekeepers alike.

View listing
Honey Hive
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Honey Hive

Honey Hive keeps a small, busy apiary at 6833 Prior Pl in Reynoldsburg, Ohio, where the bees turn local blooms into something you want on the first bite of toast. This is honey from their own hives, a true Reynoldsburg flavor that shifts with the seasons, from clover blossoms in spring to the late-season wildflowers that linger in your cup of tea. The shop notes aren’t crowded with varietals or extras, which to me means you’re tasting the bees’ honest work rather than a gimmick. There’s no storefront drama here, just a simple source for honey right in Ohio’s capital region. To learn what’s available and how to get it, the team can be reached through their site. Honey Hive feels like a neighborhood find, the kind of place you tell a friend about after a farmers market stroll, knowing you’re supporting a small apiary that keeps the buzz alive in Reynoldsburg.

View listing