Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.8 (22)

Casbohm Maple & Honey

Local Honey Seller in Albion, Pennsylvania · Raw Honey

Casbohm Maple & Honey

Casbohm Maple & Honey in Albion, Pennsylvania, tastes like a weekend road trip you wish would last forever. Their maple syrup gets raved about for being thick, flavorful, and impossibly smooth, a bottle that perks up French toast, pancakes, and glazes. And yes, they make their own honey too, a quiet compliment to the maple line you’ll notice on tasting tables during Maple Taste & Tour weekends. The family behind Casbohm is friendly and eager to share how maple is boiled down and bottled, making Albion feel like a small-town food passport stop. Besides syrup and honey, they host tastings and a friendly in-person vibe that makes you linger. You can swing by their Albion shop to stock up, or join the maple tour for a peek into the boil, the smells, and the samples. People call Casbohm the best maple around, with good prices and a genuinely local, community feel. If you love honest, craft sweets from Pennsylvania, this is a stop you’ll want to add to your route through Pennsylvania.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Casbohm Maple & Honey to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Albion make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Casbohm Maple & Honey is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

9750 Sherman Rd, Albion, PA 16401, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Casbohm Maple & Honey sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Casbohm Maple & Honey haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Pennsylvania offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Casbohm Maple & Honey honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Casbohm Maple & Honey in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Albion, Pennsylvania is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Casbohm Maple & Honey. To find out how to purchase their honey in Albion, Pennsylvania, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Casbohm Maple & Honey beyond honey. Many local producers in Pennsylvania carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday 5:30-8:30 pm
  • Wednesday 5:30-8:30 pm
  • Thursday 5:30-8:30 pm
  • Friday 5:30-8:30 pm
  • Saturday 12-5 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Casbohm Maple & Honey sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Casbohm Maple & Honey sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Pennsylvania do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Casbohm Maple & Honey in Albion directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Casbohm Maple & Honey offer?
Specific honey varietals for Casbohm Maple & Honey haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Pennsylvania commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Casbohm Maple & Honey in Albion is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Casbohm Maple & Honey in Albion, Pennsylvania?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Casbohm Maple & Honey. Local honey sellers in Albion, Pennsylvania commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Casbohm Maple & Honey directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
How should I store honey from Casbohm Maple & Honey?
Honey from Casbohm Maple & Honey should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
How do I know if honey from Casbohm Maple & Honey is real honey?
Buying from a local producer like Casbohm Maple & Honey in Albion, Pennsylvania is one of the most reliable ways to ensure you're getting real honey. Imported and mass-market honey is frequently adulterated with sugar syrups or ultra-filtered to remove pollen, making it impossible to trace the origin. Local honey from a known source avoids these issues entirely. Signs of authentic, minimally processed honey include natural crystallization over time, slight variations in color and flavor between batches, and a thicker texture than commercial brands. If you want to know more about how Casbohm Maple & Honey harvests and processes their honey, most local producers are happy to explain.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Albion & Pennsylvania

The Bumbling Bee Flower Farm
Florist
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

The Bumbling Bee Flower Farm

The Bumbling Bee Flower Farm in Albion, Pennsylvania, looks like a field trip that turned into a color tour. The roadside stand is stocked with bouquets that change with the season, and owner Kristin crafts arrangements that feel both fresh and fearless, weaving wild textures and foraged greens into the bouquets. They also sell local honey on-site, plus handmade soaps and lotions and other little gifts that brighten a kitchen or cabinet. Bouquet buddy subscriptions are a real treat, delivering a new bouquet every couple weeks through spring and summer into fall. If you’re chasing color, this is your stop at the Albion stand or at nearby farmers markets. The whole experience is friendly and personal, the kind of place that makes you feel welcome from your first visit. A family-owned touch, and flowers that last, what more could you want in Pennsylvania.

View listing
Aunt Ellie's Cheese Shoppe
Cheese shop
Store

Aunt Ellie's Cheese Shoppe

DuBois, Pennsylvania, Aunt Ellie's Cheese Shoppe feels like a passport stop for cheese lovers. The counter spills over with cheeses from around the world, and honey sits right beside crackers and spreads, making it so easy to build a real cheese board on a whim. The owner is genuinely friendly, handing out samples and sharing little notes about each rind. The shop's mix of jams, cured meats, and chocolates means you can walk out with gifts that aren’t your run-of-the-mill fare. Locals praise the knowledge and the careful selection, and the recommendations feel earned, not canned. The cheddar crowd favorite here is the 10-year aged cheddar, a thing that will make you grin. DuBois shoppers repeatedly say this place brightens the town with its thoughtful, delicious inventory. If you’re passing through Pennsylvania and want to discover something truly wanting to linger over, stop in and say hi to Aunt Ellie's Cheese Shoppe in DuBois.

View listing
Milky Way Farms
Dairy store
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Milky Way Farms

Milky Way Farms in Troy, Pennsylvania is a family owned place you actually want to linger in. Honey is right there with the dairy, butter, and meat as part of their regular lineup, not an afterthought. The farm feels lived-in in the best way, with a restaurant on site, a long history behind the counter, and a welcoming staff that makes you feel like you're stopping by a neighbor's table. Their chocolate milk gets a lot of love in reviews, but the honey deserves a turn in the spotlight too, this is the kind of local honey that tastes like the land it came from. You can taste the farm in every bite, from eggs to ice cream to the jar on the shelf. In Troy, Pennsylvania you can visit in person, sample the goods, and take honey home in your cooler if you like. It’s the kind of place you loyally return to, year after year.

View listing
Our Neighborhood Farmstead (ONF Market)
General store
Store

Our Neighborhood Farmstead (ONF Market)

On the street corner in Pittsburgh, Our Neighborhood Farmstead Market feels less like a shop and more like a neighborhood hub where local honey shares shelves with fall apples, pint-sized tomatoes, and a parade of small-batch goods. The honey is part of a bigger story of nearby farms and crafty makers, with other staples like cheese, baked goods, syrups, soaps, and sauces tucked into the mix. Up the stairs, a candle room invites slow browsing, and another room hosts jarred sauces, pickles, and pasta that taste like they came from someone’s kitchen, not a catalog. They even stock dog ice cream and fresh flowers in season, so a trip here becomes a little edible adventure. The shop is all about local vendors, a friendly crew, and a vibe that makes you want to return. If you’re in Pittsburgh and crave a truly neighborhood shopping moment, stop by and say hi to the team, you’ll likely end up making it part of your regular route in Pennsylvania.

View listing
Bedillion Honey Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Bedillion Honey Farm

In Hickory, Pennsylvania, Bedillion Honey Farm welcomes you with a live beehive display and a warm, family-owned vibe that instantly feels like a stop along a country road. The honey speaks for itself with bold wildflower and buckwheat varieties that locals swear by for depth and tea-friendly sweetness. Fans also note black locust and Japanese knotweed as favorites, proof that this small operation keeps a diverse pantry of nectar-focused treasures. Beyond honey, the shop shelves hot honey, pollen, soap, and beeswax candles, plus a solid line of beekeeping supplies and starter kits for new keepers. You can shop on-site at the Hickory farm store or online, with shipping available for those not nearby. The staff are friendly and patient, ready to answer questions or walk you through the hive. Visit if you’re nearby and you’ll leave with a jar and a story that makes a long drive feel worthwhile.

View listing
Echo Hill Country Store
Health food store
Store

Echo Hill Country Store

In Fleetwood, Echo Hill Country Store feels like a well-loved pantry, and it hides the largest wall of extracts, spices, and vinegars you’ll ever see. The honey is just one of the many gems on a shelf that also houses jams, maple syrups, spices, vinegars, and bulk baking staples. This is a store that wears its health-food badge with pride but avoids feeling stuffy; organic, natural, whole-food items abound. Beyond honey, you can snag deli meats, fresh cheeses, raw milk, and GF pizza crusts, plus a staggering array of bulk flours, extracts, and specialty ingredients. If you’re shopping in Fleetwood Pennsylvania, head to 244 Dryville Rd to see the on-shelf honey and a lot more in person. The staff are friendly and ready to order you something by the case if you want a hard-to-find item. And the sense that you’ve discovered a real kitchen-obsessed community hub, that’s what makes Echo Hill memorable.

View listing