Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.7 (30)

Gap View Farm Market

Local Honey Seller in Gap, Pennsylvania · Raw Honey

Gap View Farm Market

Gap View Farm Market in Gap, Pennsylvania stands out for honey that tastes like it came straight from the hive, part of a natural, farm-fresh lineup that customers say outshines mass-market options. This is a small, family-run spot where the welcome is as warm as the sunlit jars on the shelf. Beyond honey, the display runs with farm-made goodness like A2 milk, paneer, butter and eggs, plus occasional treats like lemon curd and sour cream that prove the place is more than a dairy stand. Shoppers from as far as Northeast Philly will tell you they travel for this honest, local flavor and to support a true local producer. You can visit the shop in person on Newport Road in Gap, Pennsylvania, and pay with cash or check, keeping the experience straightforward and real. If you crave pure, farm-fresh taste with a side of small-town charm, this is the kind of stop you bookmark and revisit.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Customers describe Gap View Farm Market honey as part of a natural, farm fresh lineup with a flavor that outshines mass market options.
  • Shoppers show loyalty, traveling from distant areas to buy honey and other products.
  • The shop's welcoming, family run atmosphere adds to the experience of visiting the farm.
  • The farm's product range includes honey alongside A2 milk, paneer, butter, eggs and more, indicating a diverse local offerings.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Gap View Farm Market is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

5230 Newport Rd, Gap, PA 17527, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Gap View Farm Market sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Gap View Farm Market haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Pennsylvania offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Gap View Farm Market honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Gap View Farm Market welcomes visitors to their location in Gap, Pennsylvania. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Gap View Farm Market. To find out how to purchase their honey in Gap, Pennsylvania, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Gap View Farm Market beyond honey. Many local producers in Pennsylvania carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 9 am-5 pm
  • Tuesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Wednesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 9 am-5 pm
  • Friday 9 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 9 am-5 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Gap View Farm Market sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Gap View Farm Market sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Pennsylvania do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Gap View Farm Market in Gap directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Gap View Farm Market offer?
Specific honey varietals for Gap View Farm Market haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Pennsylvania commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Gap View Farm Market in Gap is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Gap View Farm Market in Gap, Pennsylvania?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Gap View Farm Market. Local honey sellers in Gap, Pennsylvania commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Gap View Farm Market directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can I visit Gap View Farm Market in Gap, Pennsylvania?
Yes. Gap View Farm Market appears to welcome visitors at their location in Gap, Pennsylvania. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
How should I store honey from Gap View Farm Market?
Honey from Gap View Farm Market should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Gap & Pennsylvania

Harmony Acres Creamline Milk & Farm Fresh Food
Market
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Harmony Acres Creamline Milk & Farm Fresh Food

Belle Vernon is where Harmony Acres turns a simple farm stand into a weekly ritual. Their creamline milk is the star, rich and true, but the real draw is a tiny food lover’s tour: local honey beside eggs and cheese, maple breakfast sausage, and beef jerky, plus fresh bread from a nearby bakery you can smell when you walk in. Fans rave about chocolate milk and the maple milk, while the shelves overflow with goods from neighboring farms, letting you shop local with one visit in Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania. You can buy in person at the farm stand and the retail store in Belle Vernon. The staff are friendly, the space feels lived-in, and the quality stays solid week after week, a dependable little anchor for Pennsylvania families seeking real farm made flavor.

View listing
Beiler’s Fruit Farm
Produce market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Beiler’s Fruit Farm

In New Holland, Pennsylvania, Beiler’s Fruit Farm puts raw honey in the spotlight with a flavor that tastes like the field after a rain. The honey is raw and unfiltered, a clean floral sweetness that stands up to toast, tea, or cheese any day. The farm market is the real deal, a welcoming, bustling spot with produce, baked goods, jams, and other local products. You can shop at the on-site farm stand, especially during harvest, and grab unpasteurized cider when apples are in season. Visitors travel from Virginia and beyond to savor the honey and the full market experience in New Holland. The staff are friendly, the New Holland setting is scenic, and the whole family-run vibe makes you want to return. Beiler’s Fruit Farm is one of those honest, easy stops that makes you feel like you’ve found a local treasure in Pennsylvania.

View listing
Local Honey Map
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

Honeythorn

In Grove City, Pennsylvania, Honeythorn runs a small apiary where beekeeping feels personal and the honey carries the season’s memory. This Grove City operation centers on the craft of keeping bees and locally produced honey, a clean expression of the grass, blooms, and sun that feed the hives. You’ll taste a garden-bright profile in every jar, straightforward and unpretentious. The lineup stays focused on honey, with no gimmicks cluttering the shelf. When you want to bring a jar home, start at honeythornapiary.com, where you can learn about the bees and find out how to buy. If you’re roaming Grove City in search of real local honey, you’ll remember Honeythorn for the simple pleasure of a well-made jar. It’s a reminder that good land and patient beekeeping still make a pantry staple you actually crave.

View listing
Wadel's Dairy
Grocery store
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Wadel's Dairy

On a sunlit lane in Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, the Wadels run a warm dairy farm where the on-site shop doubles as a honey stand and a welcome to real farming. Here dairy staples take the stage, milk, cheese, eggs, plus a tidy line of maple syrup and local honey that tastes of fields and sun. The real charm is the store itself, an honor-system setup with self-serve and cash or check accepted. You browse at your own pace and pay for what you take. The place isn’t just about dairy; they host on-site cottages and RV stops, even welcoming RVers through Harvest Hosts, turning a stop for groceries into a mini farm getaway. In Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, you’ll meet a friendly, down-to-earth family who lets their products speak for themselves. Honest, local, and proudly simple, Wadel's Dairy makes a memory you’ll want to bring home with you.

View listing
Conoco View Dairy LLC
Dairy store
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Conoco View Dairy LLC

In Blain, Pennsylvania, Conoco View Dairy is a family-run farm where the honey sits right beside A2 raw milk and farm fresh eggs. What makes this place feel real is the little list of crowd-pleasers beyond dairy, honey you can taste the sunshine in, sourdough bread options, and smoothies that taste like a morning ritual. The A2 raw milk is a standout, often with a thick cream line and a flavor that grocery-store milk can’t touch. The shop also stocks meadow tea and a tight lineup of dairy staples, all from a team that answers questions with a smile. You can visit the Blain store or order online for local pickup, and pickup can come via a friendly truck meet-up at locations near your home in south-central Pennsylvania. Calves greet you on weekends, and the whole family makes shopping there feel like catching up with longtime neighbors. A true local find in Pennsylvania.

View listing
Cedar Valley Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Cedar Valley Farm

Local honey takes center stage at Cedar Valley Farm's on-site shop in Peach Bottom, Pennsylvania, where the farm store sits right in the farmhouse, easy to pop in during a farm visit. The honey is sold alongside a rotating lineup of farm staples like raw dairy, produce, and breads, making it a natural stop for honey lovers who want a little farmers-market-in-a-store experience. Shoppers consistently praise the shop for friendly, family-run vibes, and the way Sadie and Elam make you feel like family. Beyond honey, Cedar Valley's shelves carry dairy, meats, grains like einkorn, and seasonal treats that feel crafted with care. In Peach Bottom, you can swing by the store during regular farm visits to stock up. If you want honest, local honey that tastes of the land and a day well spent at a working Pennsylvania farm, Cedar Valley Farm delivers, with a friendly smile and a lot of heart.

View listing