Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Store 5.0 (4)

Sweetwater Farm Shop

Local Store in Culleoka, Tennessee · Raw Honey

Sweetwater Farm Shop

Sweetwater Farm Shop in Culleoka, Tennessee, feels like a neighborhood pantry where honey actually tastes like field sunshine. The local honey is praised for a tasty, dependable flavor, a sign of the care poured into this small shop. Shoppers note the owner as helpful and knowledgeable, always ready with a sample or a tip, making you feel seen the moment you walk in. Beyond honey, the stall carries a broad line of local goods at the farmers market, from giant fresh cucumbers with no wax to garlic rosemary bread that disappears fast. Yogurt samples show they’re serious about dairy from nearby farms, and you can grab damson plum jelly or a jar of meat if you’re stocking up for a cookout. You can shop at the retail counter in Culleoka or catch them at the local Tennessee farmers market. Folks keep saying they’ll return, and you’ll want to too, once you taste the way local honey pairs with your summer tomatoes.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • The store's local honey is praised for its tasty flavor, suggesting good quality.
  • Reviewers describe the owner as helpful and knowledgeable, with friendly service and willingness to provide samples.
  • Sweetwater Farm Shop is noted for a broad selection of local products within a farmers market setting.
  • Customers express they plan to return for future visits, indicating repeat loyalty.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Store

Sweetwater Farm Shop is a retail shop in Culleoka, Tennessee that carries honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, they can be a convenient way to find locally sourced honey in the area.

2436b Campbells Station Rd, Culleoka, TN 38451, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Sweetwater Farm Shop sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Sweetwater Farm Shop haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Tennessee offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Sweetwater Farm Shop honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Sweetwater Farm Shop in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Culleoka, Tennessee is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store Farmers Market

Sweetwater Farm Shop sells through Retail Store and Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Sweetwater Farm Shop beyond honey. Many local producers in Tennessee carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Sweetwater Farm Shop sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Sweetwater Farm Shop sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Tennessee do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Sweetwater Farm Shop in Culleoka directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Sweetwater Farm Shop offer?
Specific honey varietals for Sweetwater Farm Shop haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Tennessee commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Sweetwater Farm Shop in Culleoka is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Sweetwater Farm Shop in Culleoka, Tennessee?
Sweetwater Farm Shop sells their honey through Retail Store and Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Sweetwater Farm Shop carry locally sourced honey?
Sweetwater Farm Shop is a retail shop in Culleoka, Tennessee that stocks honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, buying from a curated retailer can be a convenient way to access local honey without tracking down individual beekeepers. Ask the staff about which producers they source from and whether the honey is raw or processed.
How should I store honey from Sweetwater Farm Shop?
Honey from Sweetwater Farm Shop should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Culleoka & Tennessee

Sevier Bees & Honey
Honey farm
Beekeeper · Visitable

Sevier Bees & Honey

On the edge of Sevierville, Tennessee, Sevier Bees & Honey feels more like a friendly farm visit than a stop along the way. Daniel and his wife Julianne greet you with a tray of raw, local honey and a lineup of flavors that actually tell a story. From wildflower to sourwood to blackberry, plus locust, tulip poplar, and summer wildflower, every jar tastes different and distinctly Tennessee. The honey is pure, fresh, and unfiltered, straight from hive to jar, and tastings happen right at the on-site farm stand. People love the welcoming know-how, and many return again and again for the warm farm atmosphere. Allergy-conscious shoppers have reported improvement after trying local honey, a note you’ll hear echoed in friendly chats with the beekeeping duo. You can buy on the spot, or pop by when you’re in Sevierville, Tennessee and follow the signs to the little honey farm that feels like home.

View listing
Arnold Honeybee Services
Store
Beekeeper · Visitable

Arnold Honeybee Services

Knoxville’s Arnold Honeybee Services feels less like a shop and more like a family beekeeping workshop. The founder and his kin bring years of hands-on experience and a patient, no-nonsense way of teaching that makes you feel at home when you’re chasing a queen or a hive issue. You’ll find real honey plus the gear you need for your backyard operation, plus queen bees and essential hive components, all handled with practical know-how you can actually use. The big draw is the teaching: friendly guidance that translates bee talk into doable steps, whether you’re a first-timer or a seasoned beekeeper in Tennessee. This visitable Knoxville spot is where locals stock up and get ongoing hive support, with a level of service that feels both professional and genuinely friendly. People return for continued expert help and to keep their bees thriving. If you’re chasing a local source for honey and ready-to-roll beekeeping know-how, this Tennessee shop is worth a stop.

View listing
Mountain Mist Farms
Pick your own farm produce
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Mountain Mist Farms

From the moment you pull into Mountain Mist Farms in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, you’re invited to a real farm day. Berry picking unfolds in the sun, with a laid-back on-site retail store tucked beside rows of blackberries and raspberries. The honey there is part of a broader lineup that also includes jams and their own wines, making it a true farm-to-table pit stop rather than a one-product stop. What sets Mountain Mist apart is how the whole place feels: friendly, professional staff, simple pleasures, and a setting that doubles as a wedding venue and event space. You can browse the store, sample a few wines, and pick up honey to take home, all in one stop. Buy honey and other goods directly from the farm in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee. Be aware that this is cash only at times, so come prepared. A visit here is memorable for the hospitality as much as the berries, and it’s easy to picture a future family gathering or a small celebration on the mountain side.

View listing
Shade Tree Orchard
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Shade Tree Orchard

Shade Tree Orchard in Adams, Tennessee isn't just apples, it's a place where apples, blueberries, and a jar of locally produced honey share shelf space with jams and syrups in a sunlit farm shop. The on-site scene matters: you can wander the rows, sample fresh baked items, and grab farm-grown fruit treats before heading to the farm stand or retail store to take honey home. The cider slushes are a standout, bright and clean, and the blueberry syrup shows the orchard’s fruit-forward heart. The honey here is part of a small-batch lineup that pairs beautifully with toast or yogurt. Kids love the field-trip friendly vibe, Riley the pup, and the easy-going pace of a true Tennessee farm day. Shade Tree Orchard welcomes visitors to Adams and makes it simple to buy in person, with parking and friendly staff ready to help. It’s the kind of place that makes you want to plan your next trip back to Tennessee.

View listing
Dunkin's Market
Produce market
Store

Dunkin's Market

Lawrenceburg, Tennessee Dunkin's Market feels like a friendly hub where produce, seeds, and local flavor live side by side. The standout is the local honey, praised by shoppers for its brightness and true, unmasked sweetness that tastes like late summer. The shelves spill into a garden section with an impressive range of flowering and vegetable plants, many locally grown, plus seeds and handmade items that make the place feel like a mini farm stand tucked inside the store. Customers rave about the staff, describing them as friendly, knowledgeable, and ready with gardening tips or product recs. Beyond honey and plants you’ll also find locally made dairy and meats, and a selection of candies, jams, and other smaller goods that keep a classic market vibe alive. You can shop in person at the Lawrenceburg, Tennessee retail store, wander the aisles, ask questions, and bring home healthy produce, a thriving plant, or a jar of that exceptional honey. If you’re in Lawrenceburg, you’ll want to swing by.

View listing
Rogersville Produce
Produce market
Store

Rogersville Produce

Rogersville Produce in Rogersville, Tennessee feels like a small-town treasure you stumble upon at the edge of town. The real highlight is how fresh produce shares the floor with a surprisingly lush plant corner and jars of jams, salsas, and local pantry staples, honey among them. Shoppers rave about friendly staff, fair prices, and a sense of community you can actually feel. In season they stock live Christmas trees and a well-chosen line of plants that locals swear by. You can walk out with strawberry rhubarb jelly, local honey, and blackstrap molasses, plus home-baked desserts and breads when you swing by the kitchen counter. It’s a true retail store in Rogersville, Tennessee where you can shop in person and, yes, they even accept EBT. A visit here feels like supporting your neighbors, and that trust is why it keeps bringing people back.

View listing