Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farmers Market 4.7 (624)

Franklin Farmers Market

Local Farmers Market in Franklin, Tennessee · Raw Honey

Franklin Farmers Market

Franklin Farmers Market in Franklin, Tennessee is where local honey shines among a lively lineup of beekeepers and farmers. You’ll find honey tucked among greens, meats, flowers, and a friendly raft of farmstead goods, all sourced from Tennessee neighbors. The beekeepers bring a thoughtful handful of varieties, enough to compare flavor notes side by side while you shop. The market’s energy is easygoing but bustling, a place where shoppers chat with vendors about pollinators and seasonal harvests. Purchases happen on-site at the Franklin Farmers Market, every Saturday from 8 am to noon, making it simple to swing by after coffee. If you’re chasing a real local honey moment, this is where you’ll meet the hands that tend the hives and bottle the sweetness. It’s a community you’ll want to return to, week after week, in Franklin, Tennessee.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Local honey is among the offerings at the Franklin Farmers Market alongside produce and meats from multiple vendors.
  • The market hosts multiple vendors, including beekeepers, delivering a variety of honey options to shoppers.
  • Visitors frequently praise the market for its breadth and quality, with honey as a noted highlight.
  • The market atmosphere and partner vendors support repeat visits for local honey and other products.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farmers Market

Franklin Farmers Market sells at farmers markets in the Franklin, Tennessee area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular ways to buy local honey, since you can meet the seller, ask questions, and often sample before you buy.

120 Aldersgate Way, Franklin, TN 37069, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Franklin Farmers Market sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Franklin Farmers Market haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Tennessee offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Franklin Farmers Market honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Franklin Farmers Market welcomes visitors to their location in Franklin, Tennessee. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market

Franklin Farmers Market sells through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Franklin Farmers Market beyond honey. Many local producers in Tennessee carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday Closed
  • Friday Closed
  • Saturday 8 am-12 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Franklin Farmers Market sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Franklin Farmers Market sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Tennessee do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Franklin Farmers Market in Franklin directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Franklin Farmers Market offer?
Specific honey varietals for Franklin Farmers Market haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Tennessee commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Franklin Farmers Market in Franklin is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Franklin Farmers Market in Franklin, Tennessee?
Franklin Farmers Market sells their honey through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Franklin Farmers Market in Franklin, Tennessee?
Yes. Franklin Farmers Market appears to welcome visitors at their location in Franklin, Tennessee. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Does Franklin Farmers Market sell at farmers markets in Franklin?
Yes. Franklin Farmers Market is known to sell at farmers markets in the Franklin, Tennessee area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular and trusted channels for buying local honey, since you can meet the producer, ask questions about sourcing and processing, and often taste before you buy. Market schedules vary by season, so checking their website or social media for current dates and locations is recommended.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Franklin & Tennessee

Stoney Creek Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Stoney Creek Farm

In Franklin, Tennessee, Stoney Creek Farm invites you to wander a working small-scale farm where Leigh and Olin host hands-on experiences, from self-plant garden plots to tours and educational classes. On-site honey shares space with eggs, berries, and herbs, all bought at the farm stand during your visit. Reviewers say the staff is welcoming and the atmosphere feels like staying with old friends, with kids and adults feeding goats and wandering the flowering beds. The farm also runs classes, including sourdough bread and canning, perfect for curious cooks and aspiring farmers alike. You can shop in person, pick up produce and honey, and even rent a garden plot if you want to grow your own. Stoney Creek Farm is a family-friendly stop just outside Franklin, Tennessee, where sustainable living isn’t a slogan but a daily practice, and Leigh and Olin make you feel part of the crew, with Harley the farm dog greeting you.

View listing
Sunfresh Produce
Produce market
Store

Sunfresh Produce

Sunfresh Produce in Rutledge, Tennessee, is where your cart meets hometown flavor in a single stop, shelves of honey sit beside bright crates of Grainger County tomatoes and a broad array of jams and jellies. The shop wears its local devotion proudly, with a wide array of produce, canned goods, plants, pumpkins, and pantry staples that make it easy to plan a week’s meals or a weekend gift haul. Honey here comes from nearby producers and earns its keep among the shop’s best-loved shelves; guests consistently praise the staff for being friendly and helpful, and say you get good value for what you take home. You can swing by the retail store to shop in person, or grab a few canning staples for your next batch. Sunfresh Produce feels like the community market you wish every town had, a reliable stop for fresh flavors in Rutledge and beyond, Tennessee.

View listing
Oak Ridge Farmers Market
Market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Oak Ridge Farmers Market

Oak Ridge Farmers Market in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, opens as a friendly food festival you can actually carry home. The first thing that hits you is honey, produced by nearby beekeepers and tucked among a lush lineup of seasonal produce and breads. This market runs year round, sliding from a sunlit outdoor setup to a cozy indoor space when winter rolls in, so you can count on it every week. Vendors bring vegetables, mushrooms, eggs, meats, and a dizzying array of crafts, with honey a standout alongside zucchini, corn, tomatoes, and long green onions. Beyond honey, you’ll find VG's Bakery treats, fresh bread, spices from Kanjulqa Gardens, and even cookie trucks that disappear in your car's memory. Buying happens right at the stalls on Saturdays, with easy parking and real face-to-face chats with growers. It’s got the energy locals want without the crowding. Oak Ridge knows its food scene because the people keep returning, voyage after voyage, to this market that tastes like Tennessee.

View listing
Crunchy Depot
Natural goods store
Store

Crunchy Depot

Clarksville, Tennessee's Crunchy Depot turns a simple jar of local honey into a doorway of everyday wellness. Their natural locally sourced honey is the backbone of a shop that feels like a well-curated pantry, with herbs, tinctures, organic loose leaf teas, and groceries from local farms tucked beside home care essentials. Shoppers praise the friendly, knowledgeable staff who can help you pick a honey that fits your day, whether you're spreading it on toast or whisking it into tea, and who will point you to sale finds without the usual store hum. Prices stay competitive with other holistic retailers, and many regulars say they’ll return for honey and the rest of the cartful. You can shop in Clarksville at the retail store, or arrange pickup when the day’s errands are done. The scent of natural products and a gift-ready selection make Crunchy Depot memorable, a trusted local favorite in Tennessee.

View listing
Pure Memphis Honey
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Pure Memphis Honey

In Memphis, Pure Memphis Honey runs a small, hive-first operation that turns local bees into jars of multi-variety honey. This small farm keeps things simple and neighborly, offering several varieties that let you taste the season without chasing labels. Reviewers rave about elegant packaging, dependable on-time delivery, and a level of customer service you actually feel. Daily honey use is linked by shoppers to potential allergy relief, a perk that keeps their jars in rotation during allergy season. Based in Tennessee, the business leans into direct-to-consumer vibes, with the website purememphishoney.com as the go-to place to learn and buy. If you want a local honey that tastes of the city and its bees, Pure Memphis Honey is worth a taste test, again and again. Memphis deserves a jar you can nerd out about at breakfast, lunch, or late-night honey experiments.

View listing
Carl & Judy's Produce
Produce market
Local Honey Seller

Carl & Judy's Produce

Locals in Smyrna, Tennessee know Carl & Judy's Produce as the place to grab honey that tastes like a sunny afternoon. Local honey is a steady draw, often sold natural with or without the honeycomb, a reminder of nearby hives and patient beekeepers. The shelves also overflow with farm-fresh produce, baked goods, and a warm, neighborly buzz that makes you want to linger. Reviewers love the casual, homegrown vibe and the chance to special-order bulk produce for big meals. The in-store market in Smyrna makes it easy to pick up honey on your way to the farmers market or weeknight supper. You might find Judy ladling lunch or chatting with regulars, which is how this place earns repeat visitors from Smyrna and across Tennessee. It’s the kind of small-town stop where you feel seen, the jars glinting with liquid sunshine and trust in the source.

View listing