Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Store 4.5 (112)

J B's Corner Market (Amish store)

Local Store in Powell, Tennessee · Raw Honey

J B's Corner Market (Amish store)

Powell, Tennessee, J B’s Corner Market is a real local favorite, a corner market with an Amish-made backbone and a long, tempting display of honey alongside fresh produce, jams, and syrups. Shoppers consistently praise the store’s honey lineup, a true spectrum from light, floral notes to deeper, pantry-friendly finishes, all tucked into a broader lineup of Amish-made foods and locally sourced items. It’s not just honey; you’ll wander past fresh eggs, local cheese, and jars of salsas and jellies, all in a family-friendly, homegrown mood that makes you feel like you’ve stepped into a neighborhood pantry. Purchase happens in person at the Powell shop, and yes, SNAP/EBT is welcome here. Great for stocking up on everyday staples and a few splurge-worthy jars, this market is a reliable stop when you crave a taste of local life. It’s the kind of place you tell friends about because the people are friendly and the honey is real.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • The market carries honey as part of a broad lineup of Amish-made foods and locally sourced items.
  • Reviewers note a wide selection of honey and candies alongside fresh produce and jams.
  • Customers praise the store for its local, homegrown feel and the variety of honey options available.
  • Shoppers can visit the Powell, Tennessee location in person and pay with SNAP/EBT.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Store

J B's Corner Market (Amish store) is a retail shop in Powell, Tennessee that carries honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, they can be a convenient way to find locally sourced honey in the area.

2231 Clinton Hwy, Powell, TN 37849, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether J B's Corner Market (Amish store) sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for J B's Corner Market (Amish store) haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Tennessee offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing J B's Corner Market (Amish store) honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit J B's Corner Market (Amish store) in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Powell, Tennessee is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store

J B's Corner Market (Amish store) sells through Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at J B's Corner Market (Amish store) beyond honey. Many local producers in Tennessee carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 9:30 am-5 pm
  • Tuesday 9:30 am-5 pm
  • Wednesday 9:30 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 9:30 am-5 pm
  • Friday 9:30 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 9:30 am-5 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does J B's Corner Market (Amish store) sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether J B's Corner Market (Amish store) sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Tennessee do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting J B's Corner Market (Amish store) in Powell directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does J B's Corner Market (Amish store) offer?
Specific honey varietals for J B's Corner Market (Amish store) haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Tennessee commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting J B's Corner Market (Amish store) in Powell is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from J B's Corner Market (Amish store) in Powell, Tennessee?
J B's Corner Market (Amish store) sells their honey through Retail Store. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does J B's Corner Market (Amish store) carry locally sourced honey?
J B's Corner Market (Amish store) is a retail shop in Powell, Tennessee that stocks honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, buying from a curated retailer can be a convenient way to access local honey without tracking down individual beekeepers. Ask the staff about which producers they source from and whether the honey is raw or processed.
How should I store honey from J B's Corner Market (Amish store)?
Honey from J B's Corner Market (Amish store) should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Powell & Tennessee

Knoxville Honey Co.
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Knoxville Honey Co.

Powell, Tennessee's Knoxville Honey Co. isn't just a stop for honey, it's a little family hive you can walk into. Their orange-infused honey is the showstopper, but the line-up goes beyond jars: whipped orange honey, creamed honey, and comb honey all play nice with toast and tea. The shop keeps it simple and flavorful, with honey that speaks to the season and the bees that work their magic nearby. You can shop in their Powell storefront or browse the online store, perfect for quick pickups or mail-order shipments. Many visitors mention easy purchase and pickup, plus great prices that feel fair for real quality. Locals buy honey here for allergies, trusting a local source that they can talk to in person. This is a friendly, Tennessee favorite in Powell, a family-run operation with knowledgeable beekeeping and warm service that makes you want to stock up again. A spot you’ll remember when you crave a true Powell honey experience.

View listing
The Ramblin' Bee
Boutique
Store

The Ramblin' Bee

That lavender lemon whipped honey is the bright ribbon on a jar you’ll find at The Ramblin' Bee in Gallatin, Tennessee. This little shop isn’t just honey bottles; it’s a well-curated hive of gifts made from bees and care. You’ll find classic honey alongside whipped and creamed varieties, and infused flavors like lavender and lemon that taste like a summer garden. Beyond honey, the shelves blossom with comb honey, beeswax candles, lip balms, gift baskets, and other beeswax goods that feel handmade in a craft room near the square. In-store shopping and pickup keep things simple for locals in Gallatin, Tennessee, and Morgan the owner is known for her friendly, knowledgeable manner and a real love for small-batch honey. It’s woman-owned and unmistakably local, with a cottage-core charm that still respects your taste buds. If you’re wandering Gallatin, stop by to sample, shop gifts, and take home something that tastes like a story from the apiary.

View listing
The Meetchop
Butcher shop
Store

The Meetchop

The Meetchop in Hendersonville, Tennessee is where a butcher shop meets a pantry you actually want to cook from. Regulars love the broad lineup that pairs premium meats with breads, butters, and a thoughtfully curated honey section. The honey sits with the same care as the cuts, reflecting the shop’s commitment to high-quality ingredients across the board. Beyond honey, you’ll find a lean, well-chosen pantry that makes weeknight dinner feel like a special occasion. Shop in-store or swing by for pickup; there’s no fuss, just straight good stuff. Blake, the owner-chef, runs cooking classes that customers rave about, blending technique with ingredient storytelling. The staff are knowledgeable, friendly, and proud of where their meat comes from. In Hendersonville, Tennessee, The Meetchop feels like a culinary neighborhood anchor, a place you return to for reliable quality and the occasional, delicious surprise. If you're in Hendersonville, Tennessee, this is a stop you'll tell friends about.

View listing
Edwards Feed
Animal feed store
Store

Edwards Feed

Right in downtown Lebanon, Tennessee, Edwards Feed is the kind of spot that makes you say yes to more than feed. You wander past the shelves and realize this little shop has layers of country know-how, from a family that has milled its own feeds since the 1930s to an incubator humming behind the counter. Local honey sits among the farm supplies the way a secret seasoning appears in a favorite recipe, unexpected but welcome. The place is small inside, but the aisles are packed with character and practical gear for cattle, poultry, goats, and more, all handled by a staff that actually knows their stuff. You can shop in person at the downtown Lebanon, Tennessee store, ask questions, and walk away with real answers. It’s the kind of shop in Lebanon that makes you feel like you’ve found a longtime friend who also stocks reliable feed and jars of honey you’ll crave after your first visit.

View listing
Cookeville Farmer's Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Cookeville Farmer's Market

In Cookeville, Tennessee, Saturday mornings at the Cookeville Farmer's Market feel like a field-to-table festival. Dozens of stalls spill onto the square, and honey is one of the local treasures tucked among tomatoes, pasture eggs, breads, and plants. The vibe is real, with farmers and vendors who know their stuff and take pride in what they grow or craft. You’ll meet neighbors who smile as they tell you which tomatoes are in season and which honey has the best floral notes this week. Payment is easy too—cash, cards, Venmo, and yes, food stamps sometimes accepted—so you can grab a jar and a baguette without drama. The market runs every Saturday year round, and the vibe stays friendly even when it gets busy. It’s a reliable spot to see the best of Cookeville’s local bites, from garden greens to jars of honey, all in one sunlit corner of Tennessee.

View listing
Cheryl's Beau Bees
Restaurant
Farm & Apiary

Cheryl's Beau Bees

Cheryl's Beau Bees in Smithville, Tennessee, turns a stroll through town into a beekeeping diary you can take home. The honey is in-house produced, a direct link to the bees behind the Beau Bees name, and the jars come with a story you will want to hear. Locals swing by after browsing the gift shelves, because the shop threads honey into crafts and bee-themed treasures like the hive itself curated the corner. The result is a honey experience that tastes truly local, proof that Tennessee honey can be honest. You buy it in-store at the Smithville retail location, alongside handmade gifts that celebrate the season and its pollinators. The owner's beekeeping backstory threads through every corner, inviting repeat visits to stock up on more of this local honey. Smithville is lucky to have this warm, craft-forward stop where food, story, and honey meet.

View listing