Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.8 (290)

Crowes Nest Farm Inc

Local Honey Seller in Manor, Texas · Raw Honey

Crowes Nest Farm Inc

Crowes Nest Farm in Manor, Texas is a hands-on farm you actually want to tell friends about. This nonprofit operation treats farm life like a story you walk through, with animals everywhere and a vibe that makes kids run instead of scroll. The honey here is local, sold in the gift shop, a little sweetness that ties Manor’s farming life to your table. You’ll see goats and pigs up close, longhorns and a crew of birds and reptiles, and you can ride a hay wagon or even a horse for a few bucks. The staff are friendly and clearly love what they do, turning visits into quick lessons that keep kids engaged. Perfect for field trips or a family afternoon, with plenty of space to roam and photo spots to boot. Visit during open hours in Manor, Texas, and pick up honey straight from the farm shop, a small but memorable taste of this community-first farm.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Crowes Nest Farm Inc to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Manor make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Crowes Nest Farm Inc is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

10300 Taylor Ln, Manor, TX 78653, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Crowes Nest Farm Inc sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Crowes Nest Farm Inc haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Texas offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Crowes Nest Farm Inc honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Crowes Nest Farm Inc welcomes visitors to their location in Manor, Texas. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Crowes Nest Farm Inc. To find out how to purchase their honey in Manor, Texas, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Crowes Nest Farm Inc beyond honey. Many local producers in Texas carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday 10 am-2 pm
  • Wednesday 10 am-2 pm
  • Thursday 10 am-2 pm
  • Friday 10 am-2 pm
  • Saturday 10 am-2 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Crowes Nest Farm Inc sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Crowes Nest Farm Inc sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Texas do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Crowes Nest Farm Inc in Manor directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Crowes Nest Farm Inc offer?
Specific honey varietals for Crowes Nest Farm Inc haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Texas commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Crowes Nest Farm Inc in Manor is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Crowes Nest Farm Inc in Manor, Texas?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Crowes Nest Farm Inc. Local honey sellers in Manor, Texas commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Crowes Nest Farm Inc directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can I visit Crowes Nest Farm Inc in Manor, Texas?
Yes. Crowes Nest Farm Inc appears to welcome visitors at their location in Manor, Texas. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
How should I store honey from Crowes Nest Farm Inc?
Honey from Crowes Nest Farm Inc should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Manor & Texas

Two Hives Honey
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Two Hives Honey

Tasting honey straight from the hive is the signature move at Two Hives Honey in Manor, Texas. Head beekeeper Cyn leads intimate hive tours and tastings that feel like a hands-on lesson in how bees work and honey is made. Visitors consistently praise the knowledgeable, friendly staff who turn a farm day into a real food adventure. You’ll taste honey right from an active frame, then wander the on-site gift shop to pick up a honey sampler and other bee-inspired treats. The Manor location is welcoming for groups and families, including field trips and school visits just outside Austin. Tours are small and intimate, capped at 12 participants, so you get close to the hive without feeling rushed. When you’re ready to take something home, stop by the gift shop or join a tasting during your visit. This is the kind of honest, communal beekeeping experience that lingers in Manor, Texas, and it shows in every smile and every drop of honey.

View listing
Poole Feed Supply
Animal feed store
Store

Poole Feed Supply

In Wylie, Poole Feed Supply feels like a friendly hive on Main Street, where local honey sits beside hay bales and feed sacks. This long-running, family-owned shop isn't shy about its community roots, and the local honey is a real crowd-pleaser. The staff are genuinely helpful and knowledgeable, guiding you through honey choices and the rest of farm supplies. Customers love the in-store service and the loading help when stocking up on honey and feed. With years of neighborhood trust, Poole Feed Supply stands as a dependable stop for honey and livestock needs in Wylie, Texas. Pop in at the retail store in Wylie, Texas to see the honey options in person and experience a shop that treats you like a neighbor. It’s the kind of place neighbors recommend when you want real farm help and honest prices.

View listing
ZooBee’s Life
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

ZooBee’s Life

In Victoria, Texas, ZooBee’s Life offers honey that tastes like the town itself, bold, sunlit, and unmistakably local. The story behind the jar is simple and real, careful beekeeping that shines through in high quality honey with strong flavor notes and a true sense of place. Reviewers praise the beekeeper’s hands-on care and deep knowledge, a passion you can taste in every spoonful. Locals keep coming back, not just once but again and again, a loyalty that feels earned rather than bought. If you’re chasing a honey with character, this is the one that makes you smile at the first lick and keep talking about it at the next market. The product line centers on honey from a Victoria apiary, with nothing flashy to distract from the craft. Available locally in Victoria, Texas, ZooBee’s Life is a straightforward choice for anyone who loves real, neighborhood honey and a producer who stands behind his bees.

View listing
Big Creek Cattle Farm
Cattle farm
Local Honey Seller

Big Creek Cattle Farm

Big Creek Cattle Farm in Shepherd, Texas makes a jalapeño creamed honey that tastes like a little rodeo in a jar. Creamed honey with a bright jalapeño kick is the star here, a spread that locals grab at stock shows and rodeos across the region. Fans call it tasty and appealing, and many spot it as a smart value at events with reasonable pricing. There are a few hiccups in the reviews, including one saying it was a waste of time, but the bulk of chatter is about bold flavor and supportive neighbors at fairs. The operation leans on in-person sales rather than a storefront, and they proudly identify as women-owned, a real local story you can feel good about. Beyond jalapeño creamed, there’s infused honey that plays with heat and sweetness. If you’re chasing local honey near Shepherd, keep an eye out for their booth at events, and savor a craft product made on a Texas farm.

View listing
1992 Honey Co.
Honey farm
Beekeeper · Visitable

1992 Honey Co.

In Magnolia, Texas, 1992 Honey Co. is the duo behind a bright, flavor-forward lineup that feels like a tasting tour. Coffee honey delivers a lively fruity floral lift, while avocado and eucalyptus honeys add creamy richness and herbal zing. Their tropical Brazilian wildflower honey deepens the palate with sunny warmth, and creamed honey is a standout for spooning on toast or yogurt. The lineup leans into infused and creamed options that taste made for everyday treats rather than a generic honey shelf. You can taste and buy at local farmers markets or shop online at 1992honeyco.com, and yes you can visit their Magnolia location to pick up jars. Reviewers repeatedly praise the depth and quality, with many returning for the coffee, avocado, eucalyptus, and wildflower varieties. Adam and Savanah are known for friendly, knowledgeable service and real bee passion that shines at the market. If you’re in Magnolia, Texas, this is a honey line that feels both artisanal and proudly local.

View listing
Coffee Cabin
Coffee shop
Store

Coffee Cabin

Coffee Cabin in Conroe feels like stumbling upon a cozy, coffee-fueled corner of the community. The standout is the local raw honey riding shotgun with the drinks, a reminder that this Texas shop is serious about supporting bees and neighbors alike. The owner is that rare combination of warm and attentive, the kind who remembers your usual and makes you feel part of the family the moment you walk in. The shelves overflow with handmade goods, including jewelry, soaps, and even farm eggs, all sourced from nearby makers, a small but mighty nod to local life. The coffee is the star on most days, with pecan or vanilla cappuccino options that show off a lighter touch with sweetness. You can buy everything right there in-store in Conroe, Texas, and walk away with honey, coffee, and a few crafts that you’ll actually use. It’s the kind of shop that sticks in your memory and invites another visit to Conroe.

View listing