Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 5.0 (1)

Vermont honey farm

Local Honey Seller in North Clarendon, Vermont · Raw Honey

Vermont honey farm

North Clarendon, Vermont has a little heartbeat of a honey farm on 1200 W Tinmouth Rd, where the bees look happy and the people show up with smiles. The honey here is the focus, backed by a reputation for top notch service and bees that seem to thrive under careful hands. In this corner, you won’t find flashy labels or a sprawling product line, just honest, well-made honey from bees that have a good year. The listing doesn’t spell out varietals or raw status, but the warmth in the reviews suggests a simple, craft approach you can trust. If you’re nearby in Vermont, drop by to say hello and see the hives for yourself. Folks who’ve visited North Clarendon praise the experience and the bees, a reminder that good honey is often about the people who tend it.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Vermont honey farm to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in North Clarendon make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Vermont honey farm is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

1200 W Tinmouth Rd, North Clarendon, VT 05759, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Vermont honey farm sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Vermont honey farm haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Vermont offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Vermont honey farm honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Vermont honey farm in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in North Clarendon, Vermont is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Vermont honey farm. To find out how to purchase their honey in North Clarendon, Vermont, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Vermont honey farm beyond honey. Many local producers in Vermont carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Vermont honey farm sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Vermont honey farm sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Vermont do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Vermont honey farm in North Clarendon directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Vermont honey farm offer?
Specific honey varietals for Vermont honey farm haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Vermont commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Vermont honey farm in North Clarendon is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Vermont honey farm in North Clarendon, Vermont?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Vermont honey farm. Local honey sellers in North Clarendon, Vermont commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Vermont honey farm directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
How should I store honey from Vermont honey farm?
Honey from Vermont honey farm should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
How do I know if honey from Vermont honey farm is real honey?
Buying from a local producer like Vermont honey farm in North Clarendon, Vermont is one of the most reliable ways to ensure you're getting real honey. Imported and mass-market honey is frequently adulterated with sugar syrups or ultra-filtered to remove pollen, making it impossible to trace the origin. Local honey from a known source avoids these issues entirely. Signs of authentic, minimally processed honey include natural crystallization over time, slight variations in color and flavor between batches, and a thicker texture than commercial brands. If you want to know more about how Vermont honey farm harvests and processes their honey, most local producers are happy to explain.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in North Clarendon & Vermont

Suddabee's Honey
Honey farm
Beekeeper · Visitable

Suddabee's Honey

In Morristown, Vermont, Suddabee's Honey is a hands-on, small apiary where Zach tends both the hives and the conversation. The honey here has a rich, clean flavor that long-time customers describe as worth chasing all year. You’ll hear straight talk about hive health, and Zach is the kind of beekeeper who shares practical tips you actually use, whether you’re new to bees or a seasoned keeper. People don’t just buy honey; they come back for nucs and mated queens, and many families plan a yearly honey run and a visit to restock bees. The service feels personal, direct, and deeply local, a reminder that small Vermont apiaries can still make big connections. You can visit the Morristown farm to pick up honey and chat with Zach about bees, or arrange a bee package when you’re ready. It’s the kind of place that leaves you confident you’re supporting healthy bees and a neighbor you’d actually reach out to for advice.

View listing
Crowley Cheese Company
Cheese shop
Store · Visitable

Crowley Cheese Company

In Mt Holly, Vermont, Crowley Cheese Company runs a working cheese house that still feels like a small museum. The shop sits inside an old, rustic building, with a decoy crow in the snow greeting you at the door. You can wander separate rooms, peek at cheese being waxed, and taste a dozen cheeses from a family that handcrafts real raw milk blocks and ages them to keep them lively. The shop shelves also hold honey, jams, and maple syrups, so a simple cheese run becomes a mini layover of local bites. You can buy everything right there in the retail store, with a fridge to pick from and friendly staff who love to tell the history and lead tasty mini tours. People rave about the cheese of the month blends, the mild to sharp varieties, and the friendly, knowledgeable service. If you’re in Mt Holly for a Vermont food day, this is a stop that feels like a local tradition in action.

View listing
Tabor Ranch, LLC
Farm shop
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Tabor Ranch, LLC

In Randolph Center, Vermont, Tabor Ranch, LLC runs a small farm shop where raw honey is the star, straight from their own hives. Unfiltered and true to the hive, this honey carries the farm-fresh scent of Vermont summers. Beyond honey, the shop shelves glow with fresh eggs, maple syrup, warm farmhouse breads, sourdough starter, jams, pickles, and tallow candles. You can visit the on-site store in Randolph Center, Vermont to pick up honey and other local goods from nearby farms. Owners Melissa and Skip are friendly and knowledgeable, turning a stop into a warm, memorable farm shop experience. A lending library and cow pictures dot the space, giving Randolph Center a real sense of place. Regulars praise the honey for its clean finish and the shop for embodying the community spirit of Vermont. If you’re driving through Randolph Center, Vermont, swing by the on-site store for a genuinely local honey moment and welcoming faces.

View listing
Deer Ridge Farm - Cut flowers, maple syrup, berries, and local honey.
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Deer Ridge Farm - Cut flowers, maple syrup, berries, and local honey.

Deer Ridge Farm in Guilford, Vermont is a small farm best known for its cut flowers, maple syrup, berries, and locally produced honey. Nestled in the countryside outside Guilford, this family-owned operation offers a seasonal array of blooms for weddings, events, and visitors. The farm also produces maple syrup and occasionally offers maple syrup favors, highlighting their connection to Vermont traditions. Bees are part of the farm's story, and visitors can learn about pollinators during farm experiences and tours that accompany a visit to the property or a stop at their market stand. Honey is available through farm-stands at the farm and at local markets in Vermont, with purchase options through the farm stand and the Guilford farmers market as noted by customers. Buyers in Guilford and the broader Vermont area can expect a warm, knowledgeable local source for honey and other farm products. For shoppers seeking local honey Guilford Vermont, Deer Ridge Farm offers a straightforward way to buy at the farm or at nearby markets. As a trusted local producer in Vermont, you can connect with them for fresh honey and related products.

View listing
Falls General Store
General store
Store

Falls General Store

Falls General Store in Northfield Falls, Vermont, is the kind of stop you tell friends about, the moment you step in the warm, rustic-modern vibe and a genuinely welcoming crew greet you. Local Vermont products line the shelves, and honey sits right there with cheese and other regional treats, a quiet reminder that this is more than a grocery run. The stock is robust, full of favorites you’d usually grab at a bigger shop, but you’ll gladly buy here instead. The deli window hums with fresh meals, baked goods, and coffee, all the better when paired with a quick chat from staff who treat you like a neighbor. You can shop in-store in Northfield Falls, Vermont, picking up honey, groceries, and a few thoughtful gifts. It’s the kind of place that leaves you smiling and planning a return visit, not just a purchase.

View listing
Hall's Orchards
Orchard
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Hall's Orchards

On Isle La Motte, Hall's Orchards feels like a slice of Vermont history, a multi-generational family operation where Allen Hall greets you like you’re stepping into a story. They grow a chorus of apples and even pears, press their own cider, and sell local honey alongside maple syrup and a shop full of seasonal goods. The on-site farm store and farm stand are your portals, and you can still pick-your-own apples when the season turns. The bucket pricing is a note worth mentioning, a set price per 5 gallon bucket, not by the pound, which makes it easy to haul home a feast. Hall's is more than fruit; it’s a welcoming place with a long house-and-harvest tradition, a history you can taste in the apples and the donuts in fall. Visit Isle La Motte, Vermont to stop by the store, or swing by the farm to say hello and take home a jar of honey that tastes like the land.

View listing