Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Store 5.0 (44)

Highland Roots Market

Local Store in Monterey, Virginia · Raw Honey

Highland Roots Market

In Monterey, Highland Roots Market stands out for stocking local honey right alongside a robust lineup of Highland County treats. This is more than a shop, it's a small-town hub where farmers and makers pop in, and locals wander with a sense of discovery. The honey sits squarely in the local pantry, with maple syrup, soaps, and other goods from nearby producers enriching the shelves. Shoppers can browse in person at their Monterey, Virginia store and take home samples of a community's seasonal flavors. Owners Rachel and Andrew are known for listening to customers, keeping the stock fresh, and highlighting new local finds. Bread Days cinnamon buns are a treat when you need a quick bite after browsing. People from Highland County and beyond praise the friendly, reliable atmosphere and the market’s strong local selection. Highland Roots Market is a trusted stop for locals and visitors who want real, regional food in Monterey, Virginia.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Highland Roots Market stocks local honey as part of its locally sourced grocery lineup.
  • Reviewers note the store supports Highland County farmers and local crafts, including honey.
  • Customers praise the friendly, community-focused atmosphere and the market's robust local selection.
  • Honey is highlighted among other local offerings such as maple syrup and soaps.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Store

Highland Roots Market is a retail shop in Monterey, Virginia that carries honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, they can be a convenient way to find locally sourced honey in the area.

11 Main St, Monterey, VA 24465, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Highland Roots Market sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Highland Roots Market haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Virginia offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Highland Roots Market honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Highland Roots Market in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Monterey, Virginia is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store

Highland Roots Market sells through Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Highland Roots Market beyond honey. Many local producers in Virginia carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 2-6 pm
  • Tuesday 10 am-6 pm
  • Wednesday 10 am-6 pm
  • Thursday 10 am-6 pm
  • Friday 10 am-6 pm
  • Saturday 10 am-6 pm
  • Sunday 12-5 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Highland Roots Market sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Highland Roots Market sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Virginia do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Highland Roots Market in Monterey directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Highland Roots Market offer?
Specific honey varietals for Highland Roots Market haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Virginia commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Highland Roots Market in Monterey is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Highland Roots Market in Monterey, Virginia?
Highland Roots Market sells their honey through Retail Store. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Highland Roots Market carry locally sourced honey?
Highland Roots Market is a retail shop in Monterey, Virginia that stocks honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, buying from a curated retailer can be a convenient way to access local honey without tracking down individual beekeepers. Ask the staff about which producers they source from and whether the honey is raw or processed.
How should I store honey from Highland Roots Market?
Honey from Highland Roots Market should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Monterey & Virginia

Lilley Farms Strawberries + More
Produce market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Lilley Farms Strawberries + More

Strawberry season at Lilley Farms Strawberries + More is a family affair for Chesapeake locals, a real farm vibe you can taste. The honey here is high quality and a quiet standout among jars of jams and berries, something shoppers mention when they talk about their cart. This place, right here in Chesapeake, blends strawberries, small-batch honey, and jams with fresh-cut flowers, all sold from a welcoming farm stand and a convenient retail store. You come for the picking experience first, with stacks of berries, wagons in the fields, and a friendly crew ready with tips. The kids will love the strawberry fields, the fall corn maze, and the pumpkin patch. If you’re in Chesapeake, Virginia, this visitable spot is where the whole family can shop and taste in one stop, with staff that make the day easy and fun. It’s the kind of stop you feel good about making part of a Virginia weekend.

View listing
The Farmers Daughter Produce
Grocery store
Store

The Farmers Daughter Produce

In Hayes, Virginia, The Farmers Daughter Produce stands out because honey sits right beside scallops and bushels of peaches, a surprising but welcome balance on a market shelf. This Hayes storefront isn’t a one-note shop; it’s a busy hub with fresh produce, seafood, eggs, cheeses, and a local honey line that shoppers keep coming back for. The staff feel like neighbors, friendly, patient, and ready with a tip or a sample. Dusty, in particular, helps beginners with real, useful guidance and even points you to what her shop doesn’t carry rather than pushing a sale. People love the consistent kindness and the way the market makes a simple grocery run feel like a small, friendly adventure. You’ll shop in-store and pay with cash or check at the register. Hayes folks know they’re supporting a local family business, and the honey here has that honest, everyday charm that makes you want to visit again.

View listing
Burnley Farm Apiary, LLC
Honey farm
Beekeeper · Visitable

Burnley Farm Apiary, LLC

Burnley Farm Apiary in Fredericksburg, Virginia, puts raw, unfiltered honey on the map with varietals like wildflower, buckwheat, blueberry, and even butter bean that taste like they were harvested yesterday. Wildflower, buckwheat, and blueberry are all bright, unadulterated and real, with butter bean adding a playful edge. Locals drive to the Spotsy farmers market on Plank Road in Fredericksburg weekends to stock up. Blanca and Thurman are friendly and obviously know their bees, happy to share what makes each batch unique and how to pick up or visit the farm. People grab honey for seasonal allergy relief, and many note the difference raw, local honey makes. If you want to see the hives and taste firsthand, you can visit Fredericksburg and meet the family. This is the kind of small, honest operation that sticks with you long after the jar is empty.

View listing
Dug In Farms
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Dug In Farms

In White Stone, Virginia, Dug In Farms runs a market stand that feels like a neighborhood favorite. A working farm sits right behind the stall, and the whole place smells of soil, sun, and sweet honey. Local honey shares the shelves with vegetables, plants, seeds, and the occasional baked good, all part of a broad farm-to-market lineup that keeps locals coming back. Shoppers rave about the friendly, knowledgeable staff who can steer you toward what’s freshest and most seasonal. Vegans appreciate the thoughtfully chosen treats and the garden-centered vibe that pairs with native plants and seeds. You can shop at the White Stone market stand or swing by the farm stand to pick up honey alongside produce and other goodies. It’s the kind of place where the bees feel like neighbors, not a slogan, and a well-run operation behind the market makes White Stone feel like a true local food town.

View listing
Siller Pollinator Company
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Siller Pollinator Company

Charlottesville’s own Siller Pollinator Company isn’t just selling bees, they’re growing a community of new and seasoned beekeepers. The Name a Hive program lets you adopt a hive and follow its story with regular updates, and the occasional honey to boot. The team is genuinely knowledgeable and supportive, with Allison leading a hands-on crew that will walk you through hive setup and ongoing monitoring. You can drop by their Charlottesville storefront to buy healthy bees, sturdy equipment, and get advice from real beekeeping pros. They run in-person classes and offer on-site assistance, so you’re not left guessing after you leave. The shop serves as a practical, local resource for backyard keepers and small operations across Virginia. If you want a warm, hands-on, community-focused beekeeping experience in Charlottesville Virginia, this is the spot to visit, meet the staff, and feel the buzz of a true local specialty.

View listing
The Necessary Mercantile
Store
Store

The Necessary Mercantile

In Churchville Virginia, The Necessary Mercantile feels like a tiny community beehive tucked onto Churchville Ave, where local honey sits right next to beekeeping gear and a shelf of mushroom growing kits. The shop keeps it real with the beekeeping basics and a steady supply of local honey, plus maple syrup, Whites bakery breads, and a few varieties of hand pies that are worth a detour. Coffee and other local treats round out the stroll, so you can plan a little break while you shop. If you’re into hands-on learning, they run spring foraging and mushroom classes and even offer print projects for your own mushroom growing log. Shopping is in-store, so you can chat with the staff face to face. The friendly, knowledgeable team makes this place memorable and it’s a go-to for beekeeping supplies and honey in the Churchville community. The shop also leans into education, so you feel part of something buzzing.

View listing