Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.7 (73)

Sunrise Farms Inc

Local Honey Seller in Stuarts Draft, Virginia · Raw Honey

Sunrise Farms Inc

Sunrise Farms Inc in Stuarts Draft, Virginia runs a little market that feels like a neighbor's pantry, where raw honey sits beside eggs and pasture meats. The honey is local and raw, no fancy flavor lab bells, just honest sweetness from bees that shuttle between nearby fields. The market is a simple, welcoming place; staff are friendly and quick to tell you what’s new. Beyond honey, you’ll find meats, eggs, and farm-fresh feeds, all sourced locally. To purchase, head to their on-site market in Stuarts Draft, hours are friendly and, yes, there is an honor system when you self-serve. Locals love Sunrise Farms for steady access to local honey and goods, and they keep returning because it feels like a trusted, small-town stop in Virginia. Sunrise Farms is memorable for its warmth and the way it treats honey like a neighbor, not a product.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Reviewers note Sunrise Farms sells local raw honey at the farm market.
  • Customers describe the staff as friendly and the farm market as a welcoming place to shop.
  • The market is recognized for offering natural, locally produced foods including honey and meats.
  • Shoppers express loyalty to Sunrise Farms for consistent access to local honey and other farm goods.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Sunrise Farms Inc is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

2177 Tinkling Spring Rd, Stuarts Draft, VA 24477, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

Raw

Sunrise Farms Inc produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and nutritional profile that commercial processing typically destroys.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Sunrise Farms Inc haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Virginia offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Sunrise Farms Inc honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Sunrise Farms Inc welcomes visitors to their location in Stuarts Draft, Virginia. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store

Sunrise Farms Inc sells through Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Sunrise Farms Inc beyond honey. Many local producers in Virginia carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 8 am-5 pm
  • Tuesday 8 am-5 pm
  • Wednesday 8 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 8 am-5 pm
  • Friday 8 am-5 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Sunrise Farms Inc sell raw or unfiltered honey?
Yes. Sunrise Farms Inc produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and beneficial compounds that commercial processing typically removes. Whether their honey is also unfiltered has not been confirmed. Contact them directly in Stuarts Draft, Virginia if that's important to you.
What types of honey does Sunrise Farms Inc offer?
Specific honey varietals for Sunrise Farms Inc haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Virginia commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Sunrise Farms Inc in Stuarts Draft is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Sunrise Farms Inc in Stuarts Draft, Virginia?
Sunrise Farms Inc sells their honey through Retail Store. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Sunrise Farms Inc in Stuarts Draft, Virginia?
Yes. Sunrise Farms Inc appears to welcome visitors at their location in Stuarts Draft, Virginia. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
How should I store honey from Sunrise Farms Inc?
Honey from Sunrise Farms Inc should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Stuarts Draft & Virginia

Quail and Hound Farms
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary

Quail and Hound Farms

Quail and Hound Farms in Middleburg, Virginia, serves up honey with a kick, a habanero infused honey that fans grab first for heat that still tastes like the land. This is a family owned operation with bees and chickens on the farm, a vibe you can taste in every jar and in the colorful eggs the kids adore. The habanero honey is not the only star; jalapeño plum sauce and a fresh seafood seasoning sit alongside a line of spices and rubs that bring real personality to weeknight meals. Loyal customers have been coming back since day one, proof that the quality sticks. You’ll find these farm made goodies rooted in Middleburg, Virginia, where the store is a true farm shop vibe, direct from the farm. It’s the kind of local treasure you’ll want to visit again and again, supporting a hands on family operation.

View listing
Virginia Raw Honey
Farm
Farm & Apiary

Virginia Raw Honey

On Montgomery Street in Blacksburg, Virginia, Virginia Raw Honey feels like walking into a small farm shed where bees do the talking. This is honey born from a local farm, tied to the taste of local flowers and seasons rather than glossy packaging. It’s the kind of jar that tastes like late-summer clover, autumn goldenrod, and a touch of mountain breeze, from bees buzzing right outside Blacksburg. The focus stays on honey, pure and simple, with no flashy additives, just the real thing from a local farm. Purchase options aren’t listed, but you can expect to find a Blacksburg product sold directly from the farm. If you want a jar that reminds you of weekend visits to the farmers market, this is your kind of honey, honest and unpretentious. A true local find that tastes of the hive, nothing gimmicky.

View listing
Bottom of the Blue Ridge Apiary
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

Bottom of the Blue Ridge Apiary

Right in Afton, Virginia, Bottom of the Blue Ridge Apiary isn’t flashy, it’s honest. A small family-style operation where the bees visit the Blue Ridge foothills and return with honey that tastes like the land just outside town. The honey is gently stitched from local blossoms, with seasonal shifts that show up in the sweetness and a hint of floral brightness. It’s the kind of honey that pairs with toast, sharp cheddar, and a late-summer peach. They keep things simple, focused on producing honey for nearby communities rather than chasing trends. If you want to try it, look for it in Afton and the surrounding scene, where Afton neighbors trade recipes and stories over a jar. The best part is the connection to place you can feel in every jar, a reminder that good honey starts with good bees and good land in the Blue Ridge.

View listing
Tabb Meadows Apiary
Farm
Beekeeper

Tabb Meadows Apiary

In Yorktown, Virginia, Tabb Meadows Apiary feels like a friendly main street detour where a jar of honey tastes like the season’s own sunshine. This family-run operation keeps bees on their property, so the honey carries a real sense of place you can taste. Reviewers praise a genuinely delicious, locally sourced product and a beekeeper who answers questions fast, even late at night on Facebook Messenger, and who will happily look for beeswax when you need it for a project. Fans in Yorktown keep coming back for the warm, personal service and the feeling you’re buying from people who care about their bees as much as their neighbors. The location itself gets a thumbs up from visitors, who say the visit is worth the ride for great local honey. If you want to buy, reach out directly to the owners through social channels or a quick message. This is a Virginia stop in Yorktown you’ll remember, a small farm with big flavor and a welcoming heartbeat.

View listing
Harrisonburg Farmers Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Harrisonburg Farmers Market

In Harrisonburg, Virginia, the Harrisonburg Farmers Market is where honey slides into a big, living display of local bounty under a covered pavilion. Honey sits beside produce, breads, flowers, and soaps, all from nearby farmers and craftspeople. The vibe is neighborly; vendors are friendly, kids and dogs add to the scene, and Saturdays bring live music that makes the whole stroll feel like a mini festival. You buy directly at the market on Saturdays, tasting what local bees are up to and choosing honey that speaks to the season. This is one of those community hubs you tell friends about, a reliable place to find real, local honey in Harrisonburg and Virginia. Parking is easy and free nearby, which makes a Saturday stroll even nicer. If you love bees and honest, locally made food, this is a place you want to hit when you’re in Harrisonburg.

View listing
The Honey Pot on Main, LLC
Florist
Store

The Honey Pot on Main, LLC

In downtown Stuart, Virginia, The Honey Pot on Main is a sweet blend of florist flair and Christian gifts, all wrapped around a jar of local honey. Local honey is the star here, paired with fresh flowers and a thoughtful range of gifts that pull double duty as small treats for yourself or a friend. Shoppers rave about the welcoming vibe and the easy stroll through Stuart's storefronts, with 106 N Main St as your anchor. Beyond honey, you'll find Bible gifts and little keepsakes like Willow Tree figures, making it a convenient stop for natural goodies and meaningful gifts in Stuart, Virginia. You can shop in the store or opt for delivery. This women-owned shop feels like a neighborhood anchor, a place where honey lovers and gift seekers alike can linger, sniff the blooms, and leave with a little sunshine in a jar.

View listing