Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Local Honey Seller 4.8 (45)

Get To-Gather Farm

Local Honey Seller in Washougal, Washington · Raw Honey

Get To-Gather Farm

In Washougal, Washington, Get To-Gather Farm is where a little bottle of local honey steals the show at the farm stand. The honey is a crowd favorite for its bright, true sweetness and just-picked flavor, a natural match for the farm’s seasonal produce. It’s not a one-trick pony: the farm stand at Get To-Gather in Washougal stocks a broader lineup of local goods—fresh produce, eggs, milk, jams and pies—so you can load up in one stop. The farm has a classic family-friendly vibe: animals to visit, a pumpkin patch, hay rides, and a zen garden, all of which makes a honey run feel like a visit to a neighborhood market. You can shop in person at the farm stand or swing by the on-site retail store. It’s the kind of place where Farmer John’s warm welcome makes you want to come back, with the kids, again and again.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Locally produced honey is a featured item in Get To-Gather Farm's shop, praised for its flavor.
  • Visitors note the honey as a tasty addition to the farm's seasonal goods and fresh produce.
  • The farm's honey comes from a broader range of local products available at the farm stand.
  • Guests appreciate the family-friendly farm experience, including animals and pumpkin patch, that complements honey shopping.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Local Honey Seller

We don't have confirmed details on what type of seller Get To-Gather Farm is. They may be a beekeeper, a farm, or a retail shop. If this matters to you, reaching out to them directly is the best way to find out.

1913 SE 303rd Ave, Washougal, WA 98671, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Get To-Gather Farm sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Get To-Gather Farm haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Washington offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Get To-Gather Farm honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Get To-Gather Farm welcomes visitors to their location in Washougal, Washington. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farm Stand Retail Store

Get To-Gather Farm sells through Farm Stand and Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Get To-Gather Farm beyond honey. Many local producers in Washington carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 9 am-5 pm
  • Friday 9 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 9 am-5 pm
  • Sunday 9 am-5 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Get To-Gather Farm sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Get To-Gather Farm sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Washington do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Get To-Gather Farm in Washougal directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Get To-Gather Farm offer?
Specific honey varietals for Get To-Gather Farm haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Washington commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Get To-Gather Farm in Washougal is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Get To-Gather Farm in Washougal, Washington?
Get To-Gather Farm sells their honey through Farm Stand and Retail Store. Their farm stand in Washougal offers the most direct purchasing experience. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Get To-Gather Farm in Washougal, Washington?
Yes. Get To-Gather Farm appears to welcome visitors at their location in Washougal, Washington. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
How should I store honey from Get To-Gather Farm?
Honey from Get To-Gather Farm should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Washougal & Washington

Blue Mountain Station Co-op Market & Nursery
Natural goods store
Store

Blue Mountain Station Co-op Market & Nursery

Dayton's Blue Mountain Station Co-op Market & Nursery isn’t just a market, it’s a steady heartbeat you feel the moment you walk in. In Dayton, Washington, this cooperative centers on local foods, seeds, and a bakery case that begs you to slow down. Honey sits beside fresh cheese, bread, and seasonal produce, all sourced from nearby growers who know their bees. The vibe spills beyond honey into pantry staples and ready-to-heat meals, so you can pull together a few tasty local favorites without chasing town to town. Friendly staff remember your name and steer you toward good finds. Buy it in person at the Dayton store, or opt for in-store pickup when you’re passing through Washington. It’s a no-nonsense stop that locals and travelers alike appreciate, a genuine piece of Dayton’s farming scene in Washington.

View listing
Camano Island Honey At Sanctuary Farms
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

Camano Island Honey At Sanctuary Farms

On Camano Island, Sanctuary Farms gives you honey with a hometown feel that sticks. Locals describe the batch as excellent, and the care in handling your order shows up in every message and parcel. A recent first-time buyer praised not just the honey but the service, noting they felt seen during the ordering process. This is a Puget Sound carve-out, a Camano, Washington jar you can rely on when the craving hits for something simple and true. The seller does honey and keeps it real, with no fluff and no fuss about what you’re getting. You can buy through their online presence, a little doorway to a jar of sweetness from this corner of Washington state. What makes them memorable is the human touch, the quick replies, the pride in the product, and the sense that a first order is the start of a longer friendship with your honey from Camano.

View listing
Raw Local Honey
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

Raw Local Honey

Raw Local Honey in Walla Walla, Washington, is the kind of find that makes you want to grab a jar and plan a picnic. The operation centers on raw local honey, untouched by heat, so you taste the season in every spoonful. From this corner of Washington, you get the honest sweetness of bees foraging around Walla Walla's seasonal blooms, with a flavor that shifts from spring nectar to late-summer sunshine. The honey feels sturdy, not overly floral, with a whisper of orchard and field. The range stays simple and focused on honey, with information and details available at northhomebees.com. If you want to learn more or connect, that site is the lane to wander down. The real charm is the small-batch feel: you’re not buying from a giant; you’re supporting a local beekeeper tending hives in Washington state. A jar of Raw Local Honey tastes like part of a warm, late-summer day in Walla Walla.

View listing
Sujin's
Korean grocery store
Store

Sujin's

Anacortes' Sujin's is a compact Korean grocery that feels like a friendly neighborhood pantry with a Pacific Northwest heartbeat. The real hook here is the kimchi, made with seasonal local produce and a surprising range of flavors that changes with what’s growing in Washington. Beyond the jars, Sujin also makes gim bap and stocks a small but mighty lineup of local honey and jellies, plus fresh produce, crafts, and the occasional piece of art. It’s a shop you can spend an afternoon in, exploring not just pantry staples but a little Korean kitchen too. You can shop in the retail store or catch Sujin at the Anacortes farmers market, where taste tests and friendly advice are part of the deal. The owner is genuinely warm and knows her products inside out, turning a quick stop into a real, tasty discovery. If you care about live cultures, honest flavors, and a warm welcome in Washington state, this is a stop to remember in Anacortes.

View listing
Wilderbee Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Wilderbee Farm

Port Townsend's Wilderbee Farm is where honey meets a late-summer meadow. Visitors call the honey fabulous and the shop's lavender oils and goods pair beautifully with the golden jars. The farm store is small but mighty, and you can pick up honey as you wander among lavender, cutting flowers, and the grounds. Kids and adults alike love feeding the sheep and chickens, then strolling the trails or duck-filled pond. The place also houses Mead Werks, a tasting room with a rotating line of meads and a welcoming, family-friendly vibe that makes it easy to sip and linger. Guests say the staff are friendly and helpful, making every visit feel like a local find. Wilderbee Farm sits in Port Townsend, Washington, with a walkable farm experience you’ll want to repeat. Stop by the retail store for honey and lavender goodies, then plan a mead tasting on a return trip.

View listing
Millwood Farmers Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Millwood Farmers Market

Spokane's Millwood Farmers Market sits on a leafy, tree-lined street near Millwood City Park, and it feels like a friendly neighborhood find more than a market stall. Honey is one of the local treats you’ll stumble on here, set among a thoughtful lineup of produce, breads, eggs, cookies and even CBD goodies from nearby vendors. It’s small and intimate, but the selection stays solid and the quality shines through in every bite. Live folk music and a kid-friendly vibe turn the loop through the booths into a pleasant family afternoon, with plenty of shade to keep things comfortable in Spokane heat. You’ll find this market weekly, with a welcoming, community-driven atmosphere that makes it easy to chat with the beekeepers and farmers who remember your face. SNAP/EBT and WA Market Match are welcome here, and many booths take credit or debit cards. In Spokane, Washington, Millwood Farmers Market is the kind of place you’ll want to return to every week.

View listing