Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Beekeeper 5.0 (1)

Zee's Bees Honey

Local Beekeeper in Hedgesville, West Virginia · Raw Honey

Zee's Bees Honey

Zee's Bees Honey in Hedgesville, West Virginia, is the kind of small, straight-to-the-honey operation that makes you trust the jar in your hands. The honey comes from Zee’s own hives, a simple, no-nonsense West Virginia product that tastes of blooming fields and careful beekeeping. It’s all about the honey here, without a flashy lineup or fancy infusions, and that focus shows in the flavor. Details on varieties or where to buy aren’t spelled out in the listing, but the buzz is real: this is the best honey people have tasted, and the great people behind Zee’s Bees Honey run a homey, welcoming operation. If you’re wandering through Hedgesville, West Virginia, you’ll remember the first spoonful and the warm welcome from the beekeeper who keeps this operation small and personal. It’s the kind of local honey that feels like a friend handed you a jar at the farmer’s market, and that’s a WV story worth tasting.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Zee's Bees Honey to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Hedgesville make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Beekeeper

Zee's Bees Honey is a beekeeper and apiary, meaning they keep their own hives and harvest honey directly. This is as close to the source as you can get when buying local honey in Hedgesville, West Virginia.

9533 Hedgesville Rd, Hedgesville, WV 25427, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Zee's Bees Honey sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Zee's Bees Honey haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in West Virginia offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Zee's Bees Honey honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Zee's Bees Honey in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Hedgesville, West Virginia is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

We don't have confirmed sales channel information for Zee's Bees Honey. To find out how to purchase their honey in Hedgesville, West Virginia, we recommend contacting them directly or checking their website for the most current availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Zee's Bees Honey beyond honey. Many local producers in West Virginia carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 9 am-5 pm
  • Tuesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Wednesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 9 am-5 pm
  • Friday 9 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 9 am-5 pm
  • Sunday 9 am-5 pm
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Zee's Bees Honey sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Zee's Bees Honey sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in West Virginia do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Zee's Bees Honey in Hedgesville directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Zee's Bees Honey offer?
Specific honey varietals for Zee's Bees Honey haven't been confirmed. Local honey in West Virginia commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Zee's Bees Honey in Hedgesville is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Zee's Bees Honey in Hedgesville, West Virginia?
We don't have confirmed details on where to buy honey from Zee's Bees Honey. Local honey sellers in Hedgesville, West Virginia commonly sell through farmers markets, farm stands, or their own websites, but availability varies. Contacting Zee's Bees Honey directly or checking their website and social media is the best way to find current purchasing options.
Can I visit Zee's Bees Honey in Hedgesville, West Virginia?
We haven't confirmed whether Zee's Bees Honey accepts visitors, but as a beekeeping operation in Hedgesville, West Virginia, they may offer on-site sales or tours. Many apiaries in the area welcome guests by appointment. Contacting them directly before visiting is recommended.
Is Zee's Bees Honey a local beekeeper?
Yes. Zee's Bees Honey is a beekeeping operation in Hedgesville, West Virginia that manages their own hives and harvests honey directly. Buying from a beekeeper means the honey goes from hive to jar with minimal middlemen, which typically results in a fresher, more traceable product. Beekeepers can also tell you exactly where their hives are located, what the bees are foraging, and how the honey is processed.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Hedgesville & West Virginia

Double D's Bees
Agricultural production
Beekeeper

Double D's Bees

Double D's Bees in Hedgesville, West Virginia, turns wildflower honey into a little mountain celebration. This small apiary, run by a hands-on beekeeper, has helped couples plan wedding favors with smart quantity guidance and pickup at a location that fits their day. The honey carries a delicious, authentic mountain wildflower profile, the kind that tastes like hikes, sun-warmed fields, and a hint of smoke from burning woods. It’s local honey with a simple, true flavor that speaks to the hills where it’s made. The seller is flexible on logistics, meeting you at a convenient pickup spot so your event runs smoothly. New and returning neighbors alike praise the personal touch and the real, local character of this honey. If you want West Virginia honey with a terroir you can actually taste, Double D's Bees in Hedgesville delivers with reliability and a neighborly spirit.

View listing
.
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

.

In Hedgesville, West Virginia, this honey farm kicks off with raw honey that tastes like the field it comes from. The showpieces are blueberry and wildflower, each jar presenting true varietal character and a touch of fruit in the finish. Folks also notice orange, raspberry and cranberry notes in the mix, proving this place treats varietals like a wine collection, not a one-note shelf. The shop is a working space where beekeeping gear sits alongside jars, and the people behind the honey are happy to share tips and stories from the hives. Raw, unfiltered, and proudly local, this is the kind of honey people stock up on, often buying multiple jars for friends. Most purchases happen at the West Virginia farmers market circuit, with on-site visits possible by arrangement. If you’re wandering through Hedgesville, stop by for a taste and a chat about bees; it’s the kind of stop that makes you feel part of a small, bee-loving community.

View listing
THOMASYARD
Gift shop
Store

THOMASYARD

In Thomas, West Virginia, Thomasyard feels like stepping into a well-curated treasure chest where local honey sits beside handmade soaps, candles, and a wide array of WV-crafted gifts. This gift shop and gallery showcases West Virginia artisans, with shelves lined with local honey, soaps, jams, art, and jewelry, plus a little bit of wine and other treats that keep locals and travelers coming back. The vibe is warm and efficient; customers repeatedly praise the staff for shaping a quick, satisfying visit, whether you’re grabbing a thoughtful bouquet or scanning for a one-of-a-kind gift. You can shop online at shop.thomasyard.com, but the real joy is stopping by the Thomas, West Virginia storefront for in-store pickup or a browse through the brick-and-mortar selection. Thomasyard stands out because it feels personal, with products that celebrate the region and a friendly, helpful team you’ll remember. Thomas, West Virginia, worth a stop.

View listing
Floyd's Nursery On Rt. 60
Plant nursery
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Floyd's Nursery On Rt. 60

Barboursville, West Virginia, is home to Floyd's Nursery On Rt. 60, a place where you actually taste the season. Here local honey sits beside peppers and jam jars, proof Floyd's blends farm stand with garden shop. The honey is a local favorite, paired with seasonal produce, plants, and handmade preserves. Seasonal pumpkins fill the fall aisles, and later you’ll find Christmas trees, too. Friendly, knowledgeable staff turn a quick stop into a welcome visit, and the community vibe keeps you coming back. You’ll find a broad mix of garden plants, trees, and shrubs, plus seasonal produce that stays fresh in memory after you leave Barboursville. To buy, walk in and shop in person—the storefront is the draw. Floyd's feels like a neighborhood cornerstone, a place locals trust for good produce, good honey, and good conversations. And yes, Charlie the retriever welcomes you with a wag.

View listing
Healthberry Farm
Farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Healthberry Farm

Healthberry Farm in Harman blends honey, mead, and a hands-on beekeeping story you can taste. Ben keeps bees on-site, guides you through tastings and tours, and shares knowledge that makes each sip feel earned. Guests praise the craft and flavor of both honey and mead, and many say they’ll plan a return trip to Harman just to visit again. The farm is family friendly with a warm welcome and a real sense of place on the hills of West Virginia. You buy at the farm stand after sampling, taking home bottles that carry the character of Harman. Give Healthberry Farm a quick call to plan ahead. These tastings are worth a detour. It’s the kind of stop that makes you feel connected to the land, the bees, and a friendly local producer who clearly loves what he does.

View listing
Sharp's Country Store
Gift shop
Store

Sharp's Country Store

Sharp's Country Store in Slaty Fork, West Virginia, feels like stepping into a traveling exhibit of the region's past, with a row of antiques and crafts that you can walk through as easily as you browse the shelves. Perched along Route 219, the shop centers on local flavor: local honey alongside maple syrup and jams the owner makes himself, all tucked into a storefront that doubles as a tiny museum of farm life. The owner spins stories about the land and family while you poke around, turning a simple purchase into a memory. Beyond honey, you’ll find small-batch gifts and crafts that carry a real sense of place, and the famous Kissing Bridge just across the road is worth a little detour. To buy, drop in and shop in person at Sharp's Country Store in Slaty Fork, WV. It’s the kind of stop that sticks in your mind long after you leave, proof that history and sweetness can share a shelf.

View listing