Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 5.0 (8)

The Beez Kneez, LLC

Local Farm & Apiary in Grantsburg, Wisconsin · Raw Honey

The Beez Kneez, LLC

In Grantsburg, Wisconsin, The Beez Kneez, LLC isn’t your typical honey farm, it’s where a pedal-powered extractor doubles as a conversation piece and proof of hands-on beekeeping. The honey comes from their onsite operation and the quality shines in every spoonful, a straightforward sweetness that makes weeknight dinners feel special. Locals say the staff are incredibly helpful, and many buy beekeeping supplies here too, not just honey. You can purchase it through the online store, with shipments that reach beyond Grantsburg. People keep coming back, leaving jars as gifts for guests, a sign this is the kind of honey you remember. The Beez Kneez isn’t just jars in a pantry, it feels like a small Wisconsin ritual, simple unpretentious honey that shows up on weeknights and parties alike. If you want to taste what the chatter is about, the online store makes it easy to bring a jar or two to your kitchen.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Customers praise the Beez Kneez honey for its quality and note that the honey is used in their home.
  • The pedal-powered honey extractor is highlighted as a standout feature, reflecting thoughtful beekeeping know-how.
  • Shoppers report buying supplies from Beez Kneez and describe the staff as very helpful.
  • Reviewers show loyalty, often gifting jars to guests, indicating strong satisfaction with the product and service.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

The Beez Kneez, LLC is a working farm in Grantsburg, Wisconsin that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

20671 Range Line Rd, Grantsburg, WI 54840, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether The Beez Kneez, LLC sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for The Beez Kneez, LLC haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Wisconsin offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing The Beez Kneez, LLC honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit The Beez Kneez, LLC in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Grantsburg, Wisconsin is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Online Store

The Beez Kneez, LLC sells through Online Store. They ship orders, making their Grantsburg, Wisconsin honey accessible no matter where you are.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at The Beez Kneez, LLC beyond honey. Many local producers in Wisconsin carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Beez Kneez, LLC sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether The Beez Kneez, LLC sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Wisconsin do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting The Beez Kneez, LLC in Grantsburg directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does The Beez Kneez, LLC offer?
Specific honey varietals for The Beez Kneez, LLC haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Wisconsin commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting The Beez Kneez, LLC in Grantsburg is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from The Beez Kneez, LLC in Grantsburg, Wisconsin?
The Beez Kneez, LLC sells their honey through Online Store. They ship orders, making their Grantsburg, Wisconsin honey accessible no matter where you are. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit The Beez Kneez, LLC in Grantsburg, Wisconsin?
We haven't confirmed whether The Beez Kneez, LLC is open to visitors, but as a working farm in Grantsburg, Wisconsin, they may have a farm stand or offer on-site purchasing. Reaching out to them before making the trip is the best approach.
Is The Beez Kneez, LLC a honey farm?
The Beez Kneez, LLC is a working farm in Grantsburg, Wisconsin that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Wisconsin.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Grantsburg & Wisconsin

Bee Awesome Apiary
Honey farm
Beekeeper

Bee Awesome Apiary

In Random Lake, Wisconsin, Bee Awesome Apiary turns everyday honey into a local treasure, the kind jar your pantry craves after one spoonful. The honey is prized for its pure, clean taste and the bees' welfare behind the scene. Locals praise the flavor and top-notch quality, and repeat buyers stash jars by the dozen, proof of serious loyalty. The beekeepers are known for knowing their bees inside out and for being steady hands in a fickle season. Some customers even report allergy relief from local honey, a little woo-woo but compelling enough to keep them coming back. The heart of what they do is honey, sold through local retailers like Random Lake Mini Mart and via pickup, making it easy to grab a jar on your way home in Random Lake, Wisconsin. Random Lake residents know this apiary by name. If you want to feel good about where your honey comes from, these are the folks to trust with your next spoonful.

View listing
Daeffler's Quality Meats Inc
Butcher shop
Store · Visitable

Daeffler's Quality Meats Inc

In Frederic Wisconsin, Daeffler's Quality Meats Inc feels like a stop you plan around, not a spur-of-the-moment detour. This old-fashioned family butcher shop in Frederic stocks more than prime cuts; it has a real local honey shelf, sourced from nearby vendors and perched alongside maple syrup and other small goods. The honey may be modest in size, but the flavor is anything but. You’ll find beef, pork, brats, and smoked items, all from farms your neighbors likely know. The shop leans into repeat visits—the kind of place where you can grab a snack for the drive home and still wander back for a new jar of honey next time. The staff are friendly and knowledgeable, classic small-town hospitality in action. Stop in at the retail store in Frederic Wisconsin, and see why locals keep this family business on their weekly rotation. A dependable stop that supports local producers and your pantry alike. If you’re passing through Frederic Wisconsin, plan a quick detour, the honey and the meat will both reward you.

View listing
The Village Pantry (Bulk Foods)
Grocery store
Store

The Village Pantry (Bulk Foods)

In Reedsville, Wisconsin, The Village Pantry (Bulk Foods) shows you what a small, Amish-influenced bulk shop can do with charm and variety. Local honey sits front and center, part of a broad display that also includes jams, bulk staples, candies, dairy, bakery, and deli items. The honey itself feels honest and local, a taste of regional farms that pairs with the store’s other pantry finds. Beyond honey, you’ll discover buckwheat flour, homemade candies, and a few standouts that keep regulars coming back for bulk items and specialty foods. You can shop in-store in Reedsville, with prices that won’t break the budget. The family-run vibe and friendly, knowledgeable staff make you feel at home the moment you step inside, and the aisles stay clean and well organized, a small-town treasure you’ll want to revisit on your next road trip.

View listing
Honey Grove Apiaries
Honey farm
Farmers Market

Honey Grove Apiaries

In West Bend, Wisconsin, Honey Grove Apiaries turns wildflower and clover honey into a bright, floral sunbeam in a jar. The wildflower honey carries lively floral notes, while the clover adds a smooth, approachable finish that tastes proudly local. West Bend folks know the jar is worth the wait, and the loyalty shows at the West Allis Farmers Market year after year. The honey isn’t just for toast; fans keep talking about honey used in ice cream and other treats that feel like a dessert from a small kitchen. If you want to buy, you’ll find Honey Grove at farmers markets, especially West Allis, with a stop in West Bend when you’re nearby. It’s the kind of honey that makes you trust the story behind the bees, a true local flavor you’ll remember long after the jar is gone.

View listing
Promised Land Acres
Farm shop
Local Honey Seller

Promised Land Acres

In Watertown, Wisconsin, Promised Land Acres runs a small farm shop where honey is the real deal. You can swing by their Watertown site at N1475 Co Rd M to buy honey on site, no delivery listed. The varietals aren’t detailed, but the honey feels like a true farm staple, clean and honest, the kind that makes you reach for a second jar. The shop keeps things simple and local, and the core product is honey first and foremost. A recent shopper wrote they loved this honey, a quick nod that says a lot to the right palate. Beyond honey, there isn’t a long product line listed, so this is a place to stock up and support a small farm. If you love discovering real local honey in town, Promised Land Acres is worth a stop when you’re near Watertown.

View listing
Buzzy Bees Honey
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Buzzy Bees Honey

On a sunlit corner of Racine Avenue in Waukesha, Wisconsin, Buzzy Bees Honey feels like a little honey festival in your car trunk. The creamed honey is the standout, silky, spreadable, and a touch richer than your average toast topper, along with classic jars and bee products that actually taste of the hive. Beyond honey, you’ll find comb honey, pollen, lip balm, honey sticks, and gift baskets that feel crafted for gifting and everyday indulgence. The beekeeper here is friendly and chatty, happily answering questions and sharing bee lore that makes you see your tea in a new light. Customers report seasonal allergy relief from local honey, and word travels fast, repeat shoppers keep coming back to the stand or the online shop. You can shop in person at the Waukesha farm stand on Racine Ave, or order online, with Wisconsin farmers markets via Farmers Market To Go. In a world of anonymous honey, this Waukesha stand feels like a neighbor you trust with your breakfast.

View listing