Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Store 4.7 (133)

Holly's Last Stand

Local Store in Ladysmith, Wisconsin · Raw Honey

Holly's Last Stand

In Ladysmith Wisconsin, Holly's Last Stand is the kind of shop you wander into and immediately feel at home, a tiny mart with a big heart for local flavor. Their raw unfiltered honey is the real draw, but it’s just part of a lively lineup of locally sourced goods. Think jams, cheeses, bulk baking items, fresh produce, and a standout cheese curd cadence from the dairy side of town. The shelves also hold meats, maple syrups, and a surprising array of bulk spices and dry goods that make weeknight meals feel special. You buy it all in person at their retail store in Ladysmith, Wisconsin, with friendly staff who know their products and your name after a couple visits. Regulars rave about the clean storefront, the fair prices, and the way Holly’s Last Stand makes shopping local feel easy and cheerful. Ladysmith keeps drawing locals back for more.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Customers note local unfiltered honey is part of Holly's Last Stand's offering.
  • Shoppers mention purchasing local honey at this Ladysmith store, alongside other local goods.
  • The shop is praised for a broad selection of local products, including honey among jams and cheeses.
  • Reviewers highlight friendly staff and a welcoming environment that makes it easy to buy honey locally.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Store

Holly's Last Stand is a retail shop in Ladysmith, Wisconsin that carries honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, they can be a convenient way to find locally sourced honey in the area.

1610 Lake Ave W, Ladysmith, WI 54848, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

Raw & Unfiltered

Holly's Last Stand offers raw, unfiltered honey, never heated and never finely filtered. This means the natural enzymes, pollen, and propolis remain intact in every jar, exactly the way the bees made it.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Holly's Last Stand haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Wisconsin offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Holly's Last Stand honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Holly's Last Stand in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Ladysmith, Wisconsin is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store

Holly's Last Stand sells through Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Holly's Last Stand beyond honey. Many local producers in Wisconsin carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 8 am-5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8 am-5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8 am-5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8 am-5:30 pm
  • Friday 8 am-5:30 pm
  • Saturday 8 am-3 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Holly's Last Stand sell raw or unfiltered honey?
Yes. Holly's Last Stand in Ladysmith, Wisconsin sells raw, unfiltered honey, meaning it has never been heated above natural hive temperature and has not been finely filtered. This preserves the natural enzymes, pollen, and propolis that many local honey buyers look for. Raw, unfiltered honey may crystallize over time, which is a sign of minimal processing rather than a quality issue.
What types of honey does Holly's Last Stand offer?
Specific honey varietals for Holly's Last Stand haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Wisconsin commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Holly's Last Stand in Ladysmith is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Holly's Last Stand in Ladysmith, Wisconsin?
Holly's Last Stand sells their honey through Retail Store. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Holly's Last Stand carry locally sourced honey?
Holly's Last Stand is a retail shop in Ladysmith, Wisconsin that stocks honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, buying from a curated retailer can be a convenient way to access local honey without tracking down individual beekeepers. Ask the staff about which producers they source from and whether the honey is raw or processed.
How should I store honey from Holly's Last Stand?
Honey from Holly's Last Stand should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Ladysmith & Wisconsin

Eplegaarden
Orchard
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Eplegaarden

In Fitchburg, Wisconsin, Eplegaarden feels like a fall day you could bottle. You can pick your own apples and concord grapes, then wander into a sunlit farm store where honey is the star alongside syrup, cider, and jams from nearby producers. The Fitchburg orchard’s apple lineup runs wide, with Honeycrisp favorites and heritage varieties like Wolf River making a memorable showing. It’s the kind of place where the fruit is honest and the honey tastes of the land you’re standing in. Families vibe here; there’s a simple playground and room to wander as you fill a bag. You buy at the retail store and, when harvest is in swing, you can still enjoy the experience of picking your own fruit and grabbing a donut or a quick cider sip. A visit to Eplegaarden is a reminder that Wisconsin farms can be playful, flavorful, and proudly local, all in one sunny Fitchburg afternoon.

View listing
Blue Vista Farm
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Blue Vista Farm

Blue Vista Farm in Bayfield, Wisconsin, is where you can pick your own berries and slip into a sunny on-site shop stocked with honey, jams, and maple syrup from nearby makers. The real draw is the honey, which customers describe as delicious, and the jams are equally memorable, a perfect match for a picnic lunch after a stroll through the patches in Bayfield. The berry picking is easy and well organized, the staff friendly, and the owners welcoming in a way that makes you want to return with friends. The shop stands as a simple, hands-on gathering spot, a place you can actually talk to people who know their fruit and their bees. For purchases, head straight to the retail storefront on site. It’s a family-friendly, dog-friendly stop that shines in Bayfield, Wisconsin, with a view you’ll remember and folks you’ll miss when you’re gone.

View listing
45 Mercantile
Market
Store

45 Mercantile

45 Mercantile in Wisconsin Rapids feels like a friendly crossroads for Wisconsin-made goodies. The standout scene is their cranberry-focused lineup, plus a small but thoughtful honey corner that makes it easy to pick up a Wisconsin-grown treat for yourself or a gift. Customers praise the store for real variety without feeling overwhelming, and several note that the honey options are appreciated though some wish the lineup were larger. A few shoppers mention their favorite brand of honey found here, proof that this little shop has a honey heart you can actually fall for. Beyond honey and cranberries, you’ll find meat products from Antigo and a handful of gift items and cranberry scrubs or oils that make for quick, locally rooted gifts. Locals in Wisconsin Rapids swing by for a quick gift run and a honey fix. In Wisconsin Rapids you can walk in and chat with staff who are friendly and deeply knowledgeable about the local wares. To buy, stop by the shop in person; hours and inventory are listed on their 45mercantile.store site. Loyal locals keep coming back and you’ll feel why.

View listing
Jelli's Market
Farmers' market
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Jelli's Market

Jelli's Market in Helenville, Wisconsin is the kind of family farm day you remember. The star here is the pick your own goodness, strawberries in early summer, raspberries and apples as the season matures, pumpkins in fall, and sunflowers brightening the yard. The site buzzes with a small market vibe right next to a farm store where you can grab local honey, pies, beef, and jars of jellies and jams. The highlight that keeps families coming back: friendly staff who guide you to the berries, the wagon ride to the fields, and animals to pet after you’re done picking. You can shop at the farm stand, swing by the on-site retail shop, or catch them at the farmers market. Debit cards and NFC payments keep things easy. Helenville locals know this is where kids learn where food comes from and where you can still find simple, honest flavors. A memorable stop in Wisconsin.

View listing
The Farmacy
Convenience store
Store

The Farmacy

Located in Bagley, Wisconsin, The Farmacy is a neighborhood convenience store that also serves as a small, local market. The shop offers fresh produce and plants alongside everyday groceries, and customers can find local honey among the items sold in-store. This local retailer emphasizes community and easy access, with SNAP/EBT accepted and several payment options noted. If you’re in Bagley or the surrounding area, The Farmacy provides a simple place to pick up honey and other essentials without a trip to larger towns. Visit the shop at 220 E Chicago St in Bagley, WI for a quick, friendly stop and reliable local products.

View listing
Munster Orchard
Orchard
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Munster Orchard

Munster Orchard in Burlington, Wisconsin is a family-run spot where the barn store doubles as a shrine to fresh honey. The honey here is raw, sold right from the shelf as you walk in, and it pairs perfectly with the orchard's own apples when you stroll the pick-your-own rows. Visitors consistently note that the honey stands out in a town full of good food, a high-quality, genuinely local product that keeps people coming back. Beyond honey, Munster Orchard is about apples and pumpkins first, with the kind of small-batch treats that make a day at the farm feel special, apple butter, donuts, popcorn, and other pantry staples you can grab on the way out. You can buy everything at the on-site farm stand, and yes, you can taste and pick your apples in season. What makes this place memorable is the vibe: friendly, unpretentious, and clearly loved by locals who return for the honey as reliably as for the apples. Burlington Wisconsin has a gem in Munster Orchard.

View listing