Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farm & Apiary 4.6 (33)

Telderer's Rainbows End Farm

Local Farm & Apiary in Neosho, Wisconsin · Raw Honey

Telderer's Rainbows End Farm

Telderer’s Rainbows End Farm in Neosho, Wisconsin, greets you with honey on a sunlit counter and a sideline of Icelandic wool that smells faintly of pine and yarn. This family-run spot is where bees, sheep, and crafts collide in the best way. You’ll find honey here not just in a jar but in the rhythm of a real on-farm shop: honey sold alongside Icelandic fleeces, roving, yarn, and warm wool socks, all proudly tied to their own flock. The shelves spill over with handmade goods, from pottery and jewelry to soaps, jams, and farm-fresh meats, making it a one-stop rural stop in Neosho, Wisconsin. Purchase happens on the farm stand and in the retail store, with the option to visit the on-farm location in Neosho and pick up curbside if you’re near town. The hosts are wonderfully welcoming, the animals charming, and the place leaves you with a memory of true small-town Wisconsin hospitality.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

There aren't enough detailed customer reviews available for Telderer's Rainbows End Farm to highlight specific themes. If you've purchased from them, your experience could help other local honey buyers in Neosho make a decision.

About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farm & Apiary

Telderer's Rainbows End Farm is a working farm in Neosho, Wisconsin that keeps bees alongside other agricultural activities. Their honey is produced on-site as part of a diversified farming operation.

N2559 Adams Rd, Neosho, WI 53059, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether Telderer's Rainbows End Farm sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Telderer's Rainbows End Farm haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Wisconsin offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Telderer's Rainbows End Farm honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

Telderer's Rainbows End Farm welcomes visitors to their location in Neosho, Wisconsin. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farm Stand Retail Store

Telderer's Rainbows End Farm sells through Farm Stand and Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Telderer's Rainbows End Farm beyond honey. Many local producers in Wisconsin carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Telderer's Rainbows End Farm sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether Telderer's Rainbows End Farm sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Wisconsin do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting Telderer's Rainbows End Farm in Neosho directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does Telderer's Rainbows End Farm offer?
Specific honey varietals for Telderer's Rainbows End Farm haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Wisconsin commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Telderer's Rainbows End Farm in Neosho is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Telderer's Rainbows End Farm in Neosho, Wisconsin?
Telderer's Rainbows End Farm sells their honey through Farm Stand and Retail Store. Their farm stand in Neosho offers the most direct purchasing experience. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit Telderer's Rainbows End Farm in Neosho, Wisconsin?
Yes. Telderer's Rainbows End Farm appears to welcome visitors at their location in Neosho, Wisconsin. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Is Telderer's Rainbows End Farm a honey farm?
Telderer's Rainbows End Farm is a working farm in Neosho, Wisconsin that keeps bees as part of a diversified agricultural operation. Their honey is produced on-site alongside other farming activities. Farm-produced honey benefits from the surrounding crops and wildflowers, often giving it a distinct flavor profile that reflects the local landscape. Buying from a local farm also supports the broader agricultural community in Wisconsin.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Neosho & Wisconsin

Honey Acres Inc
Museum
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Honey Acres Inc

Basswood honey is the star at Honey Acres Inc, a family-owned spot in Neosho, Wisconsin, where a free, self-guided bee museum doubles as a quick field trip. You’ll see an observation hive up close and learn with the help of staff who actually know their bees. The shop shelves a thoughtful line of honey sticks, beeswax candles, and other beeswax goodies, plus gift baskets that feel like a friendly nod to a friend’s pantry. Basswood honey gets a lot of praise from visitors, and there’s a good mix of other honey products if you’re stocking up for gifts. You can buy everything in the on-site retail store, with pickup at the Neosho location. It’s a family operation with on-site parking, tours, and a little museum that makes a quick, memorable stop for families exploring Wisconsin.

View listing
Concord Farms, Inc.
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Concord Farms, Inc.

In Sullivan, Wisconsin, Concord Farms is the kind of honey stop that converts road trips into habit. Their 5-pound jars are the real draw, and locals say the honey is absolutely among the finest and incredibly rich. Visitors often travel to Sullivan to stock up, turning a quick hop into a true gifting and pantry moment. Beyond honey, they offer soaps and tinctures, a small but thoughtful line that shows the same care you taste in every jar. You buy on site at their Sullivan address to see the bees and grab what you need. The beekeeper is clearly knowledgeable, and the folks you meet are friendly, making the purchase feel like a visit with old friends. If you’re craving a deep, floral honey with a personal touch, Concord Farms will stick with you long after you leave.

View listing
I'm Your Honey LLC
Honey farm
Local Honey Seller

I'm Your Honey LLC

In Eagle, Wisconsin, I'm Your Honey LLC invites you to stroll the hive yards and see where the magic happens. The listing notes you may visit in person, which in this world of online shops feels like a breath of fresh air. What makes this stop feel real is the chance to meet the beekeeper, ask questions, and sample honey right where the bees live, even if the exact varietals or product lineup aren’t spelled out. There’s no trail of reviews to lean on, so you’ll want to judge the aroma and sweetness for yourself. Buying details aren’t listed online, so plan to swing by the Eagle, WI address or reach out to confirm how to buy. It’s the kind of local, hands-on honey stop that makes Wisconsin taste like the season, bright and a little woodsier than you expected. Some finds are best discovered in person.

View listing
Fox Honey Farm
Honey farm
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Fox Honey Farm

Tupelo honey that tastes like a sunlit forest, born of a hands-on family operation in Freedom, Wisconsin. Fox Honey Farm keeps it simple and honest with raw unfiltered honey from clover, buckwheat, and tupelo, each jar carrying the true character of the blossom it came from. Clover delivers a bright floral lift, buckwheat pours in molasses-dark depth, and tupelo finishes with a buttery, almost tropical note. Beyond jars, they offer royal jelly, beeswax products, and propolis, all crafted with the same careful hands that tend the hives. You can shop in their online store or swing by for local pickup in Freedom, Wisconsin; you’ll likely meet the crew behind the bees, and the visitable location feels welcoming rather than clinical. The family atmosphere shows in the service, with staff who answer questions, quick replies, and delivery that arrives fast, a real pride in every harvest. Loyal customers keep coming back, praising consistency across fresh and prior-year jars. For real local honey with personality and provenance, Fox Honey Farm in Freedom is a stop you’ll tell your friends about.

View listing
Sharky's Orchard
Orchard
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Sharky's Orchard

Sharky's Orchard in Appleton, Wisconsin, feels like a farmers market tucked into a cozy family farm. The draw isn’t just the apples, it’s the whole experience: Sharky leads you through a friendly, easy-to-navigate orchard, samples in hand, and a feeling you’ve stumbled onto a local legend. The apples are bright and varied, with Honeycrisp and Zestar favorites, and the shop pairs that fruit with a surprising on-site treat — raw honey from the same bees you’re smelling in the breeze. Don’t miss the caramel apples, carved from fresh apples and Virginia peanuts, made right before your eyes. Seasonal jams and small-batch goodies round out the offerings, making Appleton a one-stop for simple country treats. There's even a map tracking visitors from Wisconsin, across the U.S. and beyond. To buy, swing by the orchard in Appleton and pick your own or grab ready-picked fruit and honey on-site. The family vibe, patient staff, and Sharky’s easygoing stories make this a place you’ll want to return to.

View listing
Alpaca to Apparel
Clothing store
Local Honey Seller

Alpaca to Apparel

Alpaca to Apparel in Fish Creek, Wisconsin is where hand knit alpaca wear meets a surprising shelf of honey and mead. The shop wears its crafts proudly: sweaters, socks, scarves, and mittens all made with local alpaca fibers, plus a handful of honey treats and a bottle of mead that begs to be paired with a chilly evening. You might even glimpse alpacas in the front pen if you time it right, which makes the stroll feel like a tiny Door County detour rather than a quick stop. What to expect: a brick-and-mortar treasure you can wander through, with online shopping available for those who fall in love after you leave Fish Creek. The vibe is warm and inviting, and the staff are genuinely friendly. If your Door County itinerary runs through Fish Creek, this is the kind of quirky, well-made stop you’ll remember long after you’ve left Wisconsin.

View listing