Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Farmers Market 4.4 (86)

The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market

Local Farmers Market in Shawano, Wisconsin · Raw Honey

The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market

Saturdays in Shawano, Wisconsin, the F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market feels like a neighborhood reunion for folks who actually know their food. Honey is a quiet star here, sold by local beekeepers amid a colorful mix of vegetables, breads, and crafts. You can taste the difference in jars that smell like sunshine and speak of sunflowers, clover, and late-summer blooms, all from vendors who work the hives themselves. The market isn’t just honey, though; it’s a vivid slice of Shawano life with a busy, friendly Saturday crowd, sometimes live music and free samples, and a wide variety of goods from many vendors. Buying is easy on market day, with stands that accept cards and SNAP/EBT, and a visitable setup that makes wandering the stalls a pleasure. If you want local honey from Shawano and a sense of community you can feel in your cart, this is the stop you return to week after week.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • Honey is mentioned as part of the market's offerings, indicating honey is sold by vendors at Shawano Farmers Market.
  • Multiple reviews reference homemade honey among the market’s items, suggesting local, vendor-produced honey is available.
  • The market is praised for variety and community atmosphere, with honey noted among the diverse goods sold by vendors.
  • Visitors experience a busy Saturday market with a mix of produce, crafts, and honey from local sellers.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Farmers Market

The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market sells at farmers markets in the Shawano, Wisconsin area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular ways to buy local honey, since you can meet the seller, ask questions, and often sample before you buy.

235 S Washington St, Shawano, WI 54166, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

We don't have confirmed information about whether The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market sells raw or filtered honey. If the processing method matters to you, it's worth asking the seller directly. Most beekeepers and honey producers are happy to explain how they handle their harvest.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Wisconsin offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Open to visitors

The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market welcomes visitors to their location in Shawano, Wisconsin. Whether you're stopping by their farm stand, touring the apiary, or simply picking up a jar, visiting in person is the best way to experience what they offer and ask the beekeeper your questions directly.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Farmers Market

The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market sells through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current market schedules and availability.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market beyond honey. Many local producers in Wisconsin carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday Closed
  • Friday Closed
  • Saturday 8 am-12 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market sell raw or unfiltered honey?
We don't have confirmed information about whether The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market sells raw or unfiltered honey. Many local producers in Wisconsin do offer raw and unfiltered options, but processing methods vary. If this matters to you, contacting The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market in Shawano directly is the best way to find out how they handle their harvest.
What types of honey does The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market offer?
Specific honey varietals for The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Wisconsin commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market in Shawano is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market in Shawano, Wisconsin?
The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market sells their honey through Farmers Market. Check their website or social media for current farmers market schedules and locations. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Can I visit The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market in Shawano, Wisconsin?
Yes. The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market appears to welcome visitors at their location in Shawano, Wisconsin. Customer reviews mention visiting in person, which suggests you can see the operation firsthand and purchase directly on-site. Visiting a local honey producer is one of the best ways to learn about how the honey is made and to find the freshest product available. It's a good idea to contact them ahead of time to confirm hours and any visitor guidelines.
Does The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market sell at farmers markets in Shawano?
Yes. The F.R.E.S.H. Project Shawano Farmers Market is known to sell at farmers markets in the Shawano, Wisconsin area. Farmers markets are one of the most popular and trusted channels for buying local honey, since you can meet the producer, ask questions about sourcing and processing, and often taste before you buy. Market schedules vary by season, so checking their website or social media for current dates and locations is recommended.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Shawano & Wisconsin

Harvest Place LLC
Market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Harvest Place LLC

Harvest Place LLC in Juneau, Wisconsin, is what happens when a century-old barn gets a second life as a cafe, shop, and tiny event venue. The moment you step into the main room, you feel the care that went into restoring this place; beams glow and a warm buzz of locals and travelers swapping honey stories makes you want to linger. The shelves shine with Wisconsin honey and a line of mead that shows off Lyle and Heidi’s playful twists on traditional drinks. You can sample mead, bite into seasonal cafe dishes, and pick up local goods right in the barn shop in Juneau. Gluten-free options keep things easy for folks with dietary needs, a nod to what you’d expect from a bakery and cafe in Wisconsin. Purchases happen on-site in Juneau, with a steady flow of gifts and honey to tote home. The hosts, Heidi and Lyle, greet you like an old friend, making Harvest Place a memorable stop in Wisconsin.

View listing
Cataract Mart
Convenience store
Store

Cataract Mart

On a sleepy stretch of Wisconsin highway, Cataract Mart in Cataract stands out as more than a quick stop. This compact neighborhood market squeezes a surprising range of groceries and everyday needs into a little storefront, with local honey sitting beside jams, salsas, and seasonal produce. Friday favors bring fresh Carr Valley cheese curds that arrive warm and squeaky, a little treat to pair with a cold drink. Beyond honey, you’ll find premade sandwiches, coffee, snacks, and a small deli lineup, plus the occasional hardware or beer oddity that makes a detour worthwhile. The place is clearly built for locals and travelers alike, and the staff I’ve met are friendly, patient, and ready to help you find what you need in Cataract Wisconsin. If you’re passing through Cataract you can swing in to the Cataract Mart retail store and stock up on local honey, jam, cheese, and the kind of everyday essentials that really save a road trip. It’s the kind of small-town stop you remember.

View listing
The Cheese Table
Cheese shop
Store

The Cheese Table

In downtown Neenah, The Cheese Table pairs honey with a tightly curated lineup of Wisconsin cheeses, turning a quick shopping trip into a little tasting adventure. They stock cheeses from their own line alongside selections from other makers, with honey woven into the mix as a natural pairing for boards and gifts. You’ll find fresh curds and a few cheese-related accompaniments, all presented by a friendly, knowledgeable staff who actually know cheese and honey. Best of all, you can shop in-store, try samples, and take home a little bit of locally produced goodness for your next cheese night. If you love a good cheese night, this is a stop you’ll want to repeat in Neenah. Locals praise the welcoming, cheese-forward vibe and the easy honey pairing that makes a simple visit feel like a mini culinary night. In Neenah this is the kind of shop you tell a friend about, a place where cheese dreams and honey nights cross paths.

View listing
Neumann Farms
Farm shop
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Neumann Farms

Neumann Farms in Osceola, Wisconsin, invites you into a warm, family-run shop where honey sits beside a lively bounty of homemade goods. The real draw is how the shop feels like a day on a working farm, with friendly faces, helpful hosts, and a cornucopia of treats that speak to what the Neumann family actually makes and grows. Honey is part of a local line that also includes jams, pickles, eggs, and seasonal meats, with their shelves and coolers filled in fall with pumpkins and preserves. The vibe is casual and family-friendly, with goats and a donkey adding to the visit. You can shop on-site at the farm stand or at the retail store, stock up, and chat with the farmers who know their honey is best when you can taste the care behind it. If you’re exploring Wisconsin honey spots in Osceola, this is the kind of stop that makes you plan your next trip back.

View listing
Jameson’s
Coffee store
Store

Jameson’s

Crandon's Jameson's isn't just a coffee shop; it's where raw honey from Crandon's own producers sits alongside the beans and pastries you actually crave. The raw honey is the real star here, a plug-and-play local staple that tastes like this place was built on the bees that mingle with Crandon's gardens. You can grab a mocha or a latte, then stroll over to the honey shelf and see a true, unfiltered Crandon product, not a sanitized national brand. The shop leans into Crandon Maker Market vibes, with a steady stream of local goodies like maple syrup and baked goods, and the honey feels like a natural tie to the wider community. In Wisconsin, this is where you pop in for a quick, reliable purchase of local honey Crandon, knowing you’ll get friendly service and a product that actually tastes like the region. If you’re passing through Crandon, stop by the store and take home a jar of something that makes your morning coffee sing.

View listing
Westside Community Market
Farmers' market
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Westside Community Market

On Madison's West Side, Westside Community Market feels like a friendly bee yard and a weekend potluck all in one. Local beekeepers set up alongside eggs, breads, and produce, and the honey is a constant crowd-pleaser. Shoppers praise the sheer variety from different local vendors, with jars that run the gamut from pale and delicate to something a little more robust, all proudly Wisconsin-made. The vibe is as much about community as it is about sweetness: live music, easy parking, and chatty vendors who know their bees. You won’t just buy honey here, you’ll sample it while you shop for fresh greens, flowers, and pastries. The market runs Saturdays in Madison, Wisconsin, and you can easily drop by to taste, talk to the beekeepers, and grab a jar or two. It’s a place that feels like a neighborhood, where local honey is part of a bigger picture of good, locally sourced food.

View listing