Local Honey Map
Local Honey Map Find Local Honey Near You
Store 4.8 (194)

Countryside Farm Market

Local Store in Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania · Raw Honey

Countryside Farm Market

In Cambridge Springs, Countryside Farm Market feels like a warm pit stop on a country drive, where Amish and Mennonite roots color the shelves and a jar of raw honey glows at the counter. Raw honey is the star here, with a small but faithful showing of local varieties that tastes like summer from a jar. Beyond honey, the shop stocks fresh produce, bakery treats, deli meats, and a solid line of bulk foods and baking supplies that every home cook knows by heart. You can shop in-store at the Cambridge Springs location, with friendly, patient staff who actually walk the floor and help you pick the right flour or spice. The feel is rural and inviting, a place where homemade goods and local produce are the house specialty. If you’re craving real, local flavor in Pennsylvania, Countryside Farm Market is the kind of spot you tell friends about after you’ve loaded up on pies, honey, and a few pantry staples.

Reviews

What Customers Say

One of the best ways to evaluate a local honey producer is through the experiences of people who have already bought from them. Customer reviews reveal details that a product listing never will: how the honey tastes compared to store-bought, whether the beekeeper is friendly and knowledgeable, and whether people come back for more.

  • The market offers fresh produce, baked goods, deli items, and locally sourced honey, including raw honey, which customers appreciate.
  • Reviewers note a wide selection of bulk foods and baking supplies, with friendly, helpful staff.
  • People highlight the Amish/Mennonite heritage and the welcoming, rural feel of the shopping experience.
  • Shoppers repeatedly mention local honey and homemade goods as standout items that keep them coming back.
About the Seller

About This Seller

Not every place that sells honey is the same. A backyard beekeeper managing a handful of hives produces a very different product than a grocery store stocking mass-market brands. Knowing the seller type helps you understand how close you are to the source. The closer you are, the fresher and more traceable the honey.

Store

Countryside Farm Market is a retail shop in Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania that carries honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, they can be a convenient way to find locally sourced honey in the area.

24989 PA-99, Cambridge Springs, PA 16403, United States

View on Google Maps
Processing

Raw & Unfiltered Status

How honey is processed after harvest makes a significant difference in what ends up in the jar. Raw honey preserves the enzymes, pollen, and antioxidants that heat destroys. Unfiltered honey retains the fine particles of beeswax, propolis, and pollen that commercial filtering removes. Crystallization is actually a sign of raw, minimally processed honey, not a flaw.

Raw

Countryside Farm Market produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and nutritional profile that commercial processing typically destroys.

Varietals

Honey Varietals

Honey takes on the flavor, color, and aroma of whatever flowers the bees are foraging. A jar of pale, mild clover honey tastes nothing like dark, earthy buckwheat, even if both come from hives in the same county. Seasonal and regional variation is part of what makes local honey worth seeking out. No two batches are exactly alike.

Specific honey varietals for Countryside Farm Market haven't been confirmed. Many local sellers in Pennsylvania offer wildflower blends that reflect the seasonal bloom in their area. Contacting the seller is the best way to find out what's currently available.

Health

Local Honey & Allergies

One of the most common reasons people seek out local honey is the belief that it can help with seasonal allergies. Bees collect pollen from nearby plants, trace amounts end up in the honey, and regularly eating that honey may help your body build tolerance over time. For those interested in trying it, raw and unfiltered honey is preferred, since commercial processing removes most pollen content.

No reviewers have mentioned purchasing Countryside Farm Market honey specifically for allergy reasons. That doesn't mean it wouldn't be suitable. If local pollen content matters to you, ask the seller about where their hives are located and how their honey is processed.

Visit

Can You Visit?

There's something about visiting a local honey producer in person that no online listing can replicate. Seeing the hives, meeting the beekeeper, tasting different varietals side by side - it gives you a connection to the product that a grocery shelf never will. Many farms and apiaries welcome visitors, offer tastings, and sell directly on-site, often at better prices than retail.

Not confirmed

We don't have confirmed information about whether you can visit Countryside Farm Market in person. If a farm visit or on-site purchase in Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania is important to you, reaching out to the seller directly before making the trip is recommended.

Purchasing

Where to Buy

Finding where to actually purchase local honey can be the hardest part of the process. Many producers sell through limited channels like weekend farmers markets, seasonal farm stands, or small online shops that may sell out between harvests. Direct purchases from the beekeeper, whether at a market, farm stand, or their own website, typically offer the freshest product.

Retail Store

Countryside Farm Market sells through Retail Store.

Products

Products Available

A jar of liquid honey is just the starting point for many local producers. Beekeepers often offer a full range of hive-derived products: comb honey, creamed honey, infused varieties, beeswax candles, skincare products, pollen, and propolis. A diverse product range usually signals a knowledgeable, established operation.

We don't have confirmed details on the full product range at Countryside Farm Market beyond honey. Many local producers in Pennsylvania carry additional hive products. It's worth asking about comb honey, beeswax items, or other specialties when you make contact.

Hours

Opening Hours

  • Monday 9 am-5 pm
  • Tuesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Wednesday 9 am-5 pm
  • Thursday 9 am-5 pm
  • Friday 9 am-5 pm
  • Saturday 9 am-4:30 pm
  • Sunday Closed
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Countryside Farm Market sell raw or unfiltered honey?
Yes. Countryside Farm Market produces raw honey that has not been heated above natural hive temperatures. This preserves the enzymes and beneficial compounds that commercial processing typically removes. Whether their honey is also unfiltered has not been confirmed. Contact them directly in Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania if that's important to you.
What types of honey does Countryside Farm Market offer?
Specific honey varietals for Countryside Farm Market haven't been confirmed. Local honey in Pennsylvania commonly includes varieties like wildflower, clover, and other region-specific blooms, but what's available depends on the season and location of the hives. Contacting Countryside Farm Market in Cambridge Springs is the best way to find out what they currently have.
How can I buy honey from Countryside Farm Market in Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania?
Countryside Farm Market sells their honey through Retail Store. For the most current availability and hours, reaching out to them directly is always recommended.
Does Countryside Farm Market carry locally sourced honey?
Countryside Farm Market is a retail shop in Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania that stocks honey from local producers. While they don't keep bees themselves, buying from a curated retailer can be a convenient way to access local honey without tracking down individual beekeepers. Ask the staff about which producers they source from and whether the honey is raw or processed.
How should I store honey from Countryside Farm Market?
Honey from Countryside Farm Market should be stored at room temperature in a sealed container away from direct sunlight. There's no need to refrigerate it; in fact, refrigeration accelerates crystallization. If your honey does crystallize over time, that's completely normal and a sign of natural, minimally processed honey. To return it to liquid form, place the jar in a warm water bath (not boiling) and stir gently. Avoid microwaving, as high heat can damage the enzymes and beneficial compounds, especially in raw honey. Properly stored, honey has an essentially indefinite shelf life.
Discover More

More Honey Sellers in Cambridge Springs & Pennsylvania

Gap View Farm Market
Farm
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Gap View Farm Market

Gap View Farm Market in Gap, Pennsylvania stands out for honey that tastes like it came straight from the hive, part of a natural, farm-fresh lineup that customers say outshines mass-market options. This is a small, family-run spot where the welcome is as warm as the sunlit jars on the shelf. Beyond honey, the display runs with farm-made goodness like A2 milk, paneer, butter and eggs, plus occasional treats like lemon curd and sour cream that prove the place is more than a dairy stand. Shoppers from as far as Northeast Philly will tell you they travel for this honest, local flavor and to support a true local producer. You can visit the shop in person on Newport Road in Gap, Pennsylvania, and pay with cash or check, keeping the experience straightforward and real. If you crave pure, farm-fresh taste with a side of small-town charm, this is the kind of stop you bookmark and revisit.

View listing
Fair Haven Farms
Pumpkin patch
Farm & Apiary · Visitable

Fair Haven Farms

Fair Haven Farms in Grove City, Pennsylvania, shows that a pumpkin patch can be a full day, honey-scented outing. The raw honey sold on site is the star, bright, unfiltered, with a flavor that suggests the bees did their homework. The farm invites you to linger beyond the jars with a classic fall lineup of activities: a hayride to the pumpkin patch, two corn mazes, a ninja course, and a family-friendly farm shop filled with local goods. The on-site gift shop makes a perfect stop for unique local finds after you meet the goats and ducks and see bees at work. Families report you can easily spend a day here and even plan a repeat visit, which says a lot about the vibe in Grove City, Pennsylvania. You can buy honey and produce right at the farm; the crew keeps things warm and real. For a fall day that actually delivers, Fair Haven Farms is a standout in Grove City.

View listing
Backyard Apiaries
Honey farm
Beekeeper · Visitable

Backyard Apiaries

In Robesonia, Pennsylvania, Backyard Apiaries makes honey that tastes like a field trip you wish would last. Their core drop is wildflower and clover honey, with a raspberry infusion that customers swear by. The flavors are clean, bright, and true to the hive, the kind that makes you want a second jar before you finish the first. Beyond honey, they stock lip balm, lotion, and beeswax products that actually make dry hands smile. A beeswax furniture polish adds a little sparkle to home projects, too. You can visit their tiny stand in Robesonia or order online for pickup or shipment, which is perfect for Pennsylvania folks who crave real honey. The family-run feel, the direct-from-the-jar taste, and the friendly service make Backyard Apiaries a memorable stop in Robesonia. If you love honest honey with real character, this Robesonia stop is worth the detour.

View listing
Weaver's Orchard Inc
Orchard
Local Honey Seller · Visitable

Weaver's Orchard Inc

In Morgantown, Pennsylvania, Weaver's Orchard serves up raw, unfiltered honey straight from the on-site market, a jar you can practically hear the bees humming. The market itself is a small town grocery plus farm stand, with fresh produce, baked goods, soaps, and other locally sourced pantry staples that make a day here feel like a well earned treat. The honey sits right at the heart of it, a must-buy shoppers repeatedly call out as they stock up for the week. Beyond honey, you’ll find fruit, seasonal specialties, and a deli that keeps things simple and satisfying. This place is built for family days, with hay rides and Read 'n' Pick events that draw you back year after year, long after harvest is done. Buy it in person at the on-site retail market or at the Morgantown farmers market. It’s one of those plenty-of-why-you-love-it spots, friendly staff, real produce, and a sense you’re buying from people who know bees.

View listing
Raub’s Farm Market
Farmers' market
Farmers Market · Visitable

Raub’s Farm Market

Raub’s Farm Market in Easton, Pennsylvania is the kind of stop that makes a fall day feel like a small celebration. Locals pop in for local honey sitting among pumpkins, pies, and a shelf of seasonal baked goods. The vibe is welcoming and family friendly, with staff who actually chat and help you pick through the prettiest produce. The market spans more than honey; you’ll find canned goods, fresh produce, and a whole seasonal scene that includes pumpkins, straw bales, corn stalks for decor, plus the occasional apple cider and pumpkin treat. In the fall and harvest season the big corn maze and hayride turn a simple shop trip into an afternoon out. Purchase happens right at the Easton farmers market, in person, with on site parking and easy access. The place feels like a local favorite you return to year after year, a reminder that Easton, Pennsylvania can feed a family with warmth, good food, and a little wandering between stops.

View listing
Lapp Family Market
Grocery store
Store · Visitable

Lapp Family Market

Latrobe's Lapp Family Market nails that small-town grocery magic you chase on weekend road trips. In the summer the front farm stand bursts open, inviting you to grab local honey jars alongside maple syrup and Pennsylvania Dutch specialties. The market feels like a farmer meets deli cousin, family-run, with a full-service deli, bakery, fresh produce, and everyday staples. Local honey is a quiet star here, easy to grab as you stock up on the rest of the regional goodies. Beyond honey, the shop shines with deli meats and cheeses, homemade baked goods, and ready-to-eat options that make weeknights easier. You can shop at the Latrobe retail store or swing by the summer farm stand out front to see what’s new. The aisles are clean, the staff friendly, and you’ll notice items you won’t find at big box stores. It’s the kind of place that makes you want to come back, supporting a local, family-owned business in Latrobe, Pennsylvania.

View listing